Wisconsin Code § 66.0313
Law enforcement; mutual assistance
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.
165.83 (1) (b) and includes a tribal law enforcement agency.
(b) “Tribal law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in
s. 165.83 (1) (e).
(2) Except as provided in sub. (4), upon the request of any law
enforcement agency, including county law enforcement agencies
as provided in s. 59.28 (2), the law enforcement personnel of any
other law enforcement agency may assist the requesting agency
within the latter’s jurisdiction, notwithstanding any other jurisdictional provision. For purposes of ss. 895.35 and 895.46, law
enforcement personnel, while acting in response to a request for
assistance, shall be deemed employees of the requesting agency
and, to the extent that those sections apply to law enforcement
personnel and a law enforcement agency acting under or affected
by this section, ss. 895.35 and 895.46 shall apply to tribal law enforcement personnel and a tribal law enforcement agency acting
under or affected by this section.
(3) The provisions of s. 66.0513 apply to this section and, to
the extent that s. 66.0513 applies to law enforcement personnel
and a law enforcement agency acting under or affected by this
section, it applies to tribal law enforcement personnel and a tribal
law enforcement agency acting under or affected by this section.
(4) A law enforcement agency, other than a tribal law enforcement agency, may not respond to a request for assistance
from a tribal law enforcement agency at a location outside the law
enforcement agency’s territorial jurisdiction unless all of the following apply:
(a) One of the following applies:
1. The governing body of the tribe that created the tribal law
enforcement agency adopts and has in effect a resolution that includes a statement that the tribe waives its sovereign immunity to
the extent necessary to allow the enforcement in the courts of this
state of its liability under sub. (2) and s. 66.0513 or another resolution that the department of justice determines will reasonably
allow the enforcement in the courts of this state of the tribe’s liability under sub. (2) and s. 66.0513.
2. The tribal law enforcement agency or the tribe that created
the tribal law enforcement agency maintains liability insurance
that does all of the following:
a. Covers the tribal law enforcement agency for its liability
under sub. (2) and s. 66.0513.
b. Has a limit of coverage not less than $2,000,000 for any
occurrence.
c. Provides that the insurer, in defending a claim against the
policy, may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity of the insured up to the limits of the policy.
3. The law enforcement agency and the tribal law enforcement agency have in place an agreement under which the law enforcement agency accepts liability under sub. (2) and s. 66.0513
for instances in which it responds to a request for assistance from
the tribal law enforcement agency.
(b) The tribal law enforcement agency requesting assistance
has provided to the department of justice a copy of the resolution
under par. (a) 1., proof of insurance under par. (a) 2., or a copy of
the agreement under par. (a) 3., and the department of justice has
posted either a copy of the document or notice of the document
on the Internet site it maintains for exchanging information with
law enforcement agencies.