Wisconsin Code § 66.0307
Boundary change pursuant to approved cooperative plan
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(af) “Comprehensive plan” means an adopted plan that contains the elements under s. 66.1001 (2) or, if a municipality has
not adopted a plan that contains those elements, a master plan
adopted under s. 62.23 (2) or (3).
(am) “Department” means the department of administration.
(b) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(2) BOUNDARY CHANGE AUTHORITY. Any combination of
municipalities may determine the boundary lines between themselves under a cooperative plan that is approved by the department under this section. A single city or village and a single town
may use the mediated agreement procedure under sub. (4m) to
determine a common boundary line under a cooperative plan that
is approved by the department under this section. No boundary
of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative agree-
ment. The cooperative plan shall provide one or more of the
following:
(a) That specified boundary line changes shall occur during
the planning period and the approximate dates by which the
changes shall occur.
(b) That specified boundary line changes may occur during
the planning period and the approximate dates by which the
changes may occur.
(c) That a required boundary line change under par. (a) or an
optional boundary line change under par. (b) shall be subject to
the occurrence of conditions set forth in the plan.
(d) That specified boundary lines may not be changed during
the planning period.
(3) COOPERATIVE PLAN. (a) Who may prepare plan. The
municipalities that propose to set the boundary lines between
themselves under this section shall prepare a cooperative plan.
(b) Purpose of plan. The cooperative plan shall be made with
the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated,
adjusted and harmonious development of the territory covered by
the plan consistent with the comprehensive plan of each participating municipality.
(c) Content of plan; consistency with comprehensive plan.
The cooperative plan shall describe how it is consistent with each
participating municipality’s comprehensive plan.
(d) Content of plan; boundaries and services. The cooperative plan shall:
1. Identify any boundary change and any existing boundary
that may not be changed during the planning period.
2. Identify any conditions that must be met before a boundary change may occur.
3. Include a schedule of the period during which a boundary
change shall or may occur.
4. Include a statement explaining how any part of the plan related to the location of boundaries meets the approval criteria under sub. (5) (c) 5.
4m. Identify all highways within the territory covered by the
plan of which each participating municipality has jurisdiction.
5. Describe the services to be provided to the territory covered by the plan, identify the providers of those services and indicate whether the provision of any service has received preliminary approval of any relevant governmental regulatory authority.
* * *