Wisconsin Code § 66.0307
Boundary change pursuant to approved cooperative plan
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(af) “Comprehensive plan” means an adopted plan that contains the elements under s. 66.1001 (2) or, if a municipality has
* * *
(f) Content of plan; planning period. The cooperative plan
shall specify the duration of the proposed planning period, which
shall be for a period of 10 years, except that the duration of the
proposed planning period may be for a period greater than 10
years if a duration greater than 10 years is approved by the
department.
(g) Content of plan; zoning agreement. The cooperative plan
shall include all agreements under sub. (7m).
(h) Existing plans may be used. A cooperative plan may be
based on, contain elements of or duplicate any existing plan for
the same territory.
(4) PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTING COOPERATIVE PLAN. (a) Authorizing resolution. Each municipality that intends to participate in the preparation of a cooperative plan under this section
shall adopt a resolution authorizing participation in the preparation of the plan. Notice of each resolution shall be given in writing, within 5 days after the resolution is adopted, to all of the
following:
1. The department, the department of natural resources, the
department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection and the
department of transportation.
2. The clerks of any municipality, school district, technical
college district, sewerage district or sanitary district which has
any part of its territory within 5 miles of a participating
municipality.
3. The clerk of each county in which a participating municipality is located.
4. Any county zoning agency under s. 59.69 (2) or regional
planning commission whose jurisdiction includes a participating
municipality.
(b) Public hearing. At least 60 days after adoption under par.
(a) of the last resolution by a participating municipality and at
least 60 days before submitting a cooperative plan to the department for review and approval under sub. (5), the participating
municipalities shall hold a joint hearing on the proposed plan.
Notice of the hearing shall be given by each participating municipality by class 3 notice under ch. 985.
* * *
and shall be submitted to the department within 10 days after the
cooperative plan is received by the department. If requested, the
department shall, and on its own motion the department may,
hold a public hearing on the cooperative plan. If requested to
hold a public hearing, the department is required to hold only one
hearing, regardless of the number of requests for a hearing. Any
public hearing under this paragraph shall be held in a municipality that is a party to the cooperative plan.
(c) Approval of cooperative plan. A cooperative plan shall be
approved by the department if the department determines that all
of the following apply:
1. The content of the plan under sub. (3) (c) to (e) is sufficient to enable the department to make the determinations under
subds. 2. to 5.
2. The cooperative plan is consistent with each participating
municipality’s comprehensive plan and with current state laws,
municipal regulations, and administrative rules that apply to the
territory affected by the plan.
3. Adequate provision is made in the cooperative plan for the
delivery of necessary municipal services to the territory covered
by the plan.
5. The shape of any boundary maintained or any boundary
change under the cooperative plan is not the result of arbitrariness
and reflects due consideration for compactness of area. Considerations relevant to the criteria under this subdivision include
quantity of land affected by the boundary maintenance or boundary change and compatibility of the proposed boundary maintenance or boundary change with natural terrain including general
topography, major watersheds, soil conditions and such features
as rivers, lakes and major bluffs.
6. Any proposed planning period exceeding 10 years is consistent with the plan.
(d) Return and resubmittal of plan. The department may return a cooperative plan, with comments, if the department determines that the cooperative plan, if revised, may constitute a plan
* * *
returned under this paragraph, each participating municipality
may revise the plan, as directed by the department, adopt the revised plan by resolution and resubmit the plan to the department
within 90 days after the plan is returned. After receiving a resubmitted cooperative plan, the department shall make a determination on approval within 30 days.
(6) BINDING ELEMENTS OF COOPERATIVE PLAN. If a cooperative plan is approved by the department under sub. (5) or an
amended plan is approved under sub. (8), provisions in the plan to
maintain existing boundaries, the boundary changes in the plan,
the schedule for those changes, the plan for delivery of services,
including road maintenance, and the schedule for those services
are binding on the parties to the plan and have the force and effect
of a contract.
(7) OTHER BOUNDARY PROCEDURES. (a) Other procedures
after hearing. After the joint hearing under sub. (4) (b) is held,
no other procedure, except the procedure under s. 281.43 (1m),
for altering a municipality’s boundaries may be used to alter a
boundary included in the proposed cooperative plan under sub.
(3) (d) 1. until the boundary is no longer included in the proposed
cooperative plan, the municipality withdraws from the proposed
cooperative plan or the proposed cooperative plan fails to receive
approval from the department, whichever occurs first.
(b) Other boundary procedures during the planning period.
During the planning period specified under sub. (3) (f), no other
procedure for altering a municipality’s boundaries may be used to
alter a boundary that is included in the cooperative plan under
sub. (3) (d) 1. , except if an annexation is conducted under s.
281.43 (1m), regardless of whether the boundary is proposed to
be maintained or changed or is allowed to be changed under the
plan. After the planning period has expired, the boundary may be
altered.
(7m) ZONING IN TOWN TERRITORY. (a) If a town is a party to
* * *