Wisconsin Code § 66.0307
Boundary change pursuant to approved cooperative plan
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(af) “Comprehensive plan” means an adopted plan that contains the elements under s. 66.1001 (2) or, if a municipality has
not adopted a plan that contains those elements, a master plan
adopted under s. 62.23 (2) or (3).
(am) “Department” means the department of administration.
(b) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(2) BOUNDARY CHANGE AUTHORITY. Any combination of
municipalities may determine the boundary lines between themselves under a cooperative plan that is approved by the department under this section. A single city or village and a single town
may use the mediated agreement procedure under sub. (4m) to
determine a common boundary line under a cooperative plan that
is approved by the department under this section. No boundary
of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative agree-
ment. The cooperative plan shall provide one or more of the
following:
(a) That specified boundary line changes shall occur during
the planning period and the approximate dates by which the
changes shall occur.
(b) That specified boundary line changes may occur during
the planning period and the approximate dates by which the
changes may occur.
(c) That a required boundary line change under par. (a) or an
optional boundary line change under par. (b) shall be subject to
the occurrence of conditions set forth in the plan.
(d) That specified boundary lines may not be changed during
the planning period.
(3) COOPERATIVE PLAN. (a) Who may prepare plan. The
municipalities that propose to set the boundary lines between
themselves under this section shall prepare a cooperative plan.
(b) Purpose of plan. The cooperative plan shall be made with
the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated,
adjusted and harmonious development of the territory covered by
the plan consistent with the comprehensive plan of each participating municipality.
(c) Content of plan; consistency with comprehensive plan.
The cooperative plan shall describe how it is consistent with each
participating municipality’s comprehensive plan.
(d) Content of plan; boundaries and services. The cooperative plan shall:
1. Identify any boundary change and any existing boundary
that may not be changed during the planning period.
2. Identify any conditions that must be met before a boundary change may occur.
3. Include a schedule of the period during which a boundary
change shall or may occur.
4. Include a statement explaining how any part of the plan related to the location of boundaries meets the approval criteria under sub. (5) (c) 5.
4m. Identify all highways within the territory covered by the
plan of which each participating municipality has jurisdiction.
5. Describe the services to be provided to the territory covered by the plan, identify the providers of those services and indicate whether the provision of any service has received preliminary approval of any relevant governmental regulatory authority.
6. Include a schedule for delivery of the services described
under subd. 5.
7. Include a statement explaining how provision under the
plan for the delivery of necessary municipal services to the territory covered by the plan meets the approval criterion under sub.
(5) (c) 3.
8. Designate the municipalities that are participating in the
cooperative plan and that are required to ratify any boundary
changes by enacting an ordinance under sub. (10).
(e) Content of plan; compatibility with existing law. The cooperative plan shall describe how the plan is consistent with current state and federal laws, county shoreland zoning ordinances
under s. 59.692, municipal regulations and administrative rules
that apply to the territory affected by the plan.
(f) Content of plan; planning period. The cooperative plan
shall specify the duration of the proposed planning period, which
shall be for a period of 10 years, except that the duration of the
proposed planning period may be for a period greater than 10
years if a duration greater than 10 years is approved by the
department.
(g) Content of plan; zoning agreement. The cooperative plan
shall include all agreements under sub. (7m).
(h) Existing plans may be used. A cooperative plan may be
based on, contain elements of or duplicate any existing plan for
the same territory.
(4) PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTING COOPERATIVE PLAN. (a) Authorizing resolution. Each municipality that intends to participate in the preparation of a cooperative plan under this section
shall adopt a resolution authorizing participation in the preparation of the plan. Notice of each resolution shall be given in writing, within 5 days after the resolution is adopted, to all of the
following:
1. The department, the department of natural resources, the
department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection and the
department of transportation.
2. The clerks of any municipality, school district, technical
college district, sewerage district or sanitary district which has
any part of its territory within 5 miles of a participating
municipality.
3. The clerk of each county in which a participating municipality is located.
4. Any county zoning agency under s. 59.69 (2) or regional
planning commission whose jurisdiction includes a participating
municipality.
(b) Public hearing. At least 60 days after adoption under par.
(a) of the last resolution by a participating municipality and at
least 60 days before submitting a cooperative plan to the department for review and approval under sub. (5), the participating
municipalities shall hold a joint hearing on the proposed plan.
Notice of the hearing shall be given by each participating municipality by class 3 notice under ch. 985.
(c) Comment on plan. Any person may comment on the plan
during the hearing and may submit written comments before, at
or within 20 days following the hearing. All comments shall be
* * *