Wisconsin Code § 66.0230
Town consolidation with a city or village
(1)
(a) In addition to the method described in s. 66.0229 (1) and subject to subs. (2), (3), and (4) and to ss. 66.0301 (6) (d) and
66.0307 (7), all or part of a town may consolidate with a contiguous city or village by ordinance passed by a two-thirds vote of all
of the members of each board or council and ratified by the electors at a referendum held in each municipality.
(b) With regard to the referendum, the ballots shall bear the
words “for consolidation,” and “against consolidation,” and if a
majority of the votes cast in each municipality are for consolidation the ordinances shall take effect and have the force of a contract. The ordinance and the result of the referendum shall be certified as provided in s. 66.0211 (5).
(c) Consolidation does not affect the preexisting rights or liabilities of any municipality and actions on those rights or liabilities may be commenced or completed as if there were no
consolidation.
(2) All or part of a town may consolidate with a city or village
under sub. (1) if all of the following apply:
(a) The town, and the city or village, adopt identical resolutions that describe the level of services that residents of the proposed city or village will receive, or have access to, in at least all
of the following areas:
1. Public parks services.
2. Public health services.
3. Animal control services.
4. Library services.
5. Fire and emergency rescue services.
6. Law enforcement services.
(b) The town, and the city or village, adopt identical resolutions that relate to the ownership or leasing of government
buildings.
(c) The city or village with which the town wishes to consolidate enters into a separate boundary agreement, subject to approval of the town board of the town to be consolidated, with every city, village, and town that borders the proposed consolidated
city or village. Each boundary agreement shall determine the
boundaries between the parties to the agreement. The boundary
agreement shall state the term of the agreement and shall contain
the procedures under which the agreement may be amended during its term. A boundary agreement entered into under this paragraph is a binding contract upon the parties.
(d) The consolidating town, and city or village, agree to adopt
a comprehensive plan under s. 66.1001 for the consolidated city
or village, and the comprehensive plan takes effect on the effective date of the consolidation.
(e) At least some part of the consolidated city or village receives sewage disposal services.
(3) If less than an entire town consolidates with a city or village under sub. (1), the consolidation may not take effect unless
the town enters into an agreement with a city, village, or town that
has a common boundary with the remnant of the town that is not
consolidated under which the town remnant becomes part of the
city, village, or town with the common boundary. If a town remnant becomes part of a city or village, an agreement described
under this subsection shall be included in each boundary agreement under sub. (2) (c) that is entered into by a city, village, or
town that borders the remnant. An agreement entered into under
this subsection is a binding contract upon the parties.
(4) In this section, a municipality that borders or has a common boundary with another municipality includes municipalities
that intersect at only one point.