Wisconsin Code § 66.0227
Detachment of territory
Subject to ss. 66.0301
(6) (d) and 66.0307 (7), territory may be detached from a city or
village and attached to a city, village or town to which it is contiguous as follows:
(1) A petition signed by a majority of the owners of threefourths of the taxable land in area within the territory to be detached or, if there is no taxable land in the territory, by all owners
of land in the territory, shall be filed with the clerk of the city or
village from which detachment is sought, within 120 days after
the date of publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of intention to circulate a petition of detachment.
(2) An ordinance detaching the territory may be enacted
within 60 days after the filing of the petition, by a vote of threefourths of all the members of the governing body of the detaching
city or village and its terms accepted within 60 days after enactment, by an ordinance enacted by a vote of three-fourths of all the
members of the governing body of the city, village or town to
which the territory is to be attached. The failure of a governing
body to adopt the ordinance under this subsection is a rejection of
the petition and all proceedings are void.
(3) The governing body of a city, village or town involved
may, or if a petition conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40
signed by a number of qualified electors equal to at least 5 percent
of the votes cast for governor in the city, village or town at the last
gubernatorial election, demanding a referendum, is presented to it
within 30 days after the passage of either of the ordinances under
sub. (2) shall, submit the question to the electors of the city, village or town whose electors petitioned for detachment, at a referendum election called for that purpose not less than 70 days nor
more than 100 days after the filing of the petition, or after the enactment of either ordinance. The petition shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37. If a number of electors cannot be determined on
the basis of reported election statistics, the number shall be determined in accordance with s. 60.74 (6). The governing body of the
municipality shall appoint 3 election inspectors who are resident
electors to supervise the referendum. The ballots shall contain
the words “For Detachment” and “Against Detachment”. The inspectors shall certify the results of the election by their attached
affidavits and file a copy with the clerk of each town, village or
city involved, and none of the ordinances may take effect nor be
in force unless a majority of the electors approve the question.
The referendum election shall be conducted in accordance with
chs. 6 and 7 to the extent applicable.
(4) If an area that has been subject to a city or village zoning
ordinance is detached from one municipality and attached to another under this section, the zoning ordinance and any regulations, approvals, and conditions imposed under the ordinance
continue in effect until the ordinance or the particular regulation,
approval, or condition is specifically changed by official action of
the governing body of the municipality. If the detachment or attachment is contested in the courts, the zoning ordinance and any
regulations, approvals, and conditions imposed under the ordinance of the detaching municipality continue in effect, and the
detaching city or village retains jurisdiction over the zoning in the
area affected until final disposition of the court action. This subsection does not expand or modify the authority of a municipality
to change a zoning ordinance, any regulation, approval, or condition imposed under a zoning ordinance, or any nonconforming
use.
(5) The ordinance, certificate and plat shall be filed and
recorded in the same manner as annexations under s. 66.0217 (9)
(a). The requirements for the secretary of administration are the
same as in s. 66.0217 (9) (b).
(6) Because the creation of congressional, legislative, supervisory and aldermanic districts of equal population is a matter of
statewide concern, any detachment action that affects a tract of
land that is the subject of an ordinance enacted or resolution
adopted by a city during the period from January 1, 1990, to
April 1, 1991, or any later date, expressing an intent to not exercise the city’s authority to annex territory before April 1, 1991, or
the specified later date, taken by a municipality during the period
beginning on April 1 of the year commencing after each federal
decennial census of population and ending on June 30 of the year
commencing after that census, is effective on July 1 of the year
commencing after that census or at a later date as specified in the
detachment ordinance. This subsection first applies to detachments effective after March 31, 1991.