Wisconsin Code § 66.0203
Procedure for incorporation of villages and cities
(1) NOTICE OF INTENTION. At least 10 days and not
more than 20 days before the circulation of an incorporation petition, a notice setting forth that the petition is to be circulated and
* * *
clerk of each metropolitan municipality of the metropolitan community in which the territory is located. The mailing shall be not
less than 10 days before the time set for the hearing.
(b) The notice shall contain:
1. A description of the territory sufficiently accurate to determine its location and a statement that a scale map reasonably
showing the boundaries of the territory is on file with the circuit
court.
2. The name of each town in which the territory is located.
3. The name and post-office address of the representative of
the petitioners.
(4m) INCORPORATIONS INVOLVING PORTIONS OF 2 TOWNS. If
the territory designated in the petition is comprised of portions of
only 2 towns, the territory may not be incorporated unless the
town board of each town adopts a resolution approving the
incorporation.
(5) PARTIES. Any governmental unit entitled to notice pursuant to sub. (4), any school district which lies at least partly in
the territory or any other person found by the court to be a party
in interest may become a party to the proceeding prior to the time
set for the hearing.
(6) ANNEXATION RESOLUTION. Any municipality whose
boundaries are contiguous to the territory may also file with the
circuit court a certified copy of a resolution adopted by a twothirds vote of the elected members of the governing body indicating a willingness to annex the territory designated in the incorporation petition. The resolution shall be filed at or prior to the
hearing on the incorporation petition, or any adjournment
granted for this purpose by the court.
(7) ACTION. (a) No action to contest the validity of an incorporation on any grounds, whether procedural or jurisdictional,
may be commenced after 60 days from the date of issuance of the
certificate of incorporation by the secretary of administration.
(b) An action contesting an incorporation shall be given preference in the circuit court.
(8) FUNCTION OF THE CIRCUIT COURT. (a) After the filing of
the petition and proof of notice, the circuit court shall conduct a
hearing at the time and place specified in the notice, or at a time
and place to which the hearing is duly adjourned.
(b) On the basis of the hearing the circuit court shall find if
the standards under s. 66.0205 are met. If the court finds that the
standards are not met, the court shall dismiss the petition. Subject to par. (c), if the court finds that the standards are met the
court shall refer the petition to the board. Upon payment of any
fee imposed under s. 16.53 (14) , the board shall determine
whether the standards under s. 66.0207 are met.
(c) 1. The court shall determine whether an annexation proceeding that affects any territory included in the incorporation
petition has been initiated under s. 66.0217, 66.0219, or 66.0223.
A court shall consider an annexation proceeding under s. 66.0223
to have been initiated upon the posting of a meeting notice by a
city or village that states that the city or village is considering enacting an ordinance under s. 66.0223.
2. If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated before the publication of the
notice under sub. (1), the court shall refer the petition to the board
when the annexation proceeding is final. If the annexation is determined to be valid, the court shall exclude the annexed territory
from the territory proposed to be incorporated when it refers the
petition to the board.
3. If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated after, and within 30 days after, the publication of the notice under sub. (1), the annexation
may not proceed until the validity of the incorporation has been
determined. If the incorporation is determined to be valid and
complete, the annexation is void. If the incorporation is determined to be invalid, the annexation may proceed.
4. If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated on the same date as the publication of the notice under sub. (1), the court shall determine
which procedure was begun first on that date and that action may
proceed and the other action may not proceed unless the first action fails.
5. If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated more than 30 days after the
publication of the notice under sub. (1), the annexation is void.
(9) FUNCTION OF THE BOARD. (a) Upon receipt of the petition from the circuit court and payment of any fee imposed under
s. 16.53 (14), the board shall make any necessary investigation to
apply the standards under s. 66.0207.
(b) Within 30 days after the receipt by the board of the petition from the circuit court and payment of any fee imposed under
s. 16.53 (14), whichever is later, any party in interest may request
a hearing. Upon receipt of the request, the board shall schedule a
hearing at a place in or convenient to the territory sought to be
incorporated.
(c) Notice of the hearing shall be given in the territory to be
incorporated by publishing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, and by
mailing the notice to the designated representative of the petitioners or any 5 petitioners and to all town and municipal clerks entitled to receive mailed notice of the petition under sub. (4).
(d) Subject to par. (dm), unless the court sets a different time
limit, the board shall prepare its findings and determination, citing the supporting evidence, within 180 days after receipt of the
referral from the court and payment of any fee imposed under s.
* * *