Wisconsin Code § 66.0139
Disposal of abandoned property
(1) In this
section, “political subdivision” means a city, village, town or
county.
(2) A political subdivision may dispose of any personal property which has been abandoned, or remained unclaimed for a period of 30 days, after the taking of possession of the property by
an officer of the political subdivision by any means determined to
be in the best interest of the political subdivision. If the property
is not disposed of in a sale open to the public, the political subdivision shall maintain an inventory of the property, a record of the
date and method of disposal, including the consideration received
for the property, if any, and the name and address of the person
taking possession of the property. The inventory shall be kept as
a public record for a period of not less than 2 years from the date
of disposal of the property. Any means of disposal other than
public auction shall be specified by ordinance. If the disposal is
in the form of a sale, all receipts from the sale, after deducting the
necessary expenses of keeping the property and conducting the
sale, shall be paid into the treasury of the political subdivision.
(3) A political subdivision may safely dispose of abandoned
or unclaimed flammable, explosive, or incendiary substances,
materials, or devices that pose a danger to life or property in their
storage, transportation, or use immediately after taking possession of the substances, materials, or devices without a public auction. The political subdivision, by ordinance or resolution, may
establish disposal procedures. Procedures may include provisions authorizing an attempt to return to the rightful owner substances, materials, or devices that have a commercial value in
normal business usage and do not pose an immediate threat to life
or property. If enacted, a disposal procedure shall include a presumption that if the substance, material, or device appears to be
or is reported stolen, an attempt will be made to return the substance, material, or device to the rightful owner.
(4) Except as provided in s. 968.20 (3), a 1st class city shall
dispose of abandoned or unclaimed dangerous weapons or ammunition without a public auction 12 months after taking possession of them if the owner has not requested their return. Disposal
procedures shall be established by ordinance or resolution and
may include provisions authorizing an attempt to return to the
rightful owner any dangerous weapons or ammunition which appear to be stolen or are reported stolen. If enacted, a disposal procedure shall include a presumption that if the dangerous weapons
or ammunition appear to be or are reported stolen an attempt will
be made to return the dangerous weapons or ammunition to the
rightful owner. The dangerous weapons or ammunition are subject to sub. (5).
(5) A political subdivision may retain or dispose of any aban-
doned, unclaimed or seized dangerous weapon or ammunition
only under s. 968.20.