Wisconsin Code § 66.0131
Local governmental purchasing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Local governmental unit” means a political subdivision
of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an agency or
corporation of a political subdivision or special purpose district,
or a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing.
(b) “Recycled or recovered content” has the meaning given in
s. 16.70 (13).
(2) INTERGOVERNMENTAL PURCHASES WITHOUT BIDS. Notwithstanding any statute requiring bids for public purchases, any
local governmental unit may make purchases from another unit of
government, including the state or federal government, without
the intervention of bids.
(3) PURCHASE OF RECYCLED MATERIALS. (a) 1. A local governmental unit shall, to the extent practicable, make purchasing
selections using specifications developed by state agencies under
s. 16.72 (2) (e) to maximize the purchase of products utilizing recycled or recovered materials.
2. Each local governmental unit shall ensure that the average
recycled or recovered content of all paper purchased by the local
governmental unit measured as a proportion, by weight, of the
fiber content of all paper products purchased in a year, is not less
than the following:
a. By 1991, 10 percent of all purchased paper.
b. By 1993, 25 percent of all purchased paper.
c. By 1995, 40 percent of all purchased paper.
(4) PURCHASE OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS. A local governmental unit shall, to the extent practicable, make purchasing selections using specifications prepared by state agencies under s.
16.72 (2) (f).
(5) LIFE CYCLE COST ESTIMATE. A local governmental unit
shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or
equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates whenever that
action is appropriate. The terms, conditions and evaluation criteria to be applied shall be incorporated into the solicitation of bids
or proposals. The life cycle cost formula may include, but is not
limited to, the applicable costs of energy efficiency, acquisition
and conversion, money, transportation, warehousing and distribution, training, operation and maintenance, and disposition or
resale.