Wisconsin Code § 66.0114
Actions for violation of ordinances
(1) COLLECTION OF FORFEITURES AND PENALTIES. (a) An action for violation of an ordinance or bylaw enacted by a city, village, town
sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district is a civil action. All forfeitures and penalties imposed by an ordinance or bylaw of the city, village, town sanitary
* * *
plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, to the designated official, the person need not appear in court and no witness fees or other additional costs, fees, or surcharges may be imposed under ch. 814 unless the local ordinance so provides. A
court appearance is required for a violation of a local ordinance in
conformity with s. 346.63 (1).
(bm) The official receiving the penalties shall remit all moneys collected to the treasurer of the city, village, town sanitary
district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district
in whose behalf the sum was paid, except that all jail surcharges
imposed under ch. 814 shall be remitted to the county treasurer,
within 20 days after their receipt by the official. If timely remittance is not made, the treasurer may collect the payment of the officer by action, in the name of the office, and upon the official
bond of the officer, with interest at the rate of 12 percent per year
from the date on which it was due. In the case of any other costs,
fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, the treasurer of the
city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district shall remit to the secretary of administration the amount required by law to be paid on the actions
entered during the preceding month on or before the first day of
the next succeeding month. The governing body of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and
rehabilitation district shall by ordinance designate the official to
receive the penalties and the terms under which the official
qualifies.
(c) If the circuit court finds a defendant guilty in a forfeiture
action based on a violation of an ordinance, the court shall render
judgment as provided under ss. 800.09 and 800.095. If the court
finds the violation meets the conditions in s. 800.093 (1) (a) and
(b), the court may hold a hearing to determine if restitution shall
be ordered under s. 800.093.
(2) APPEALS. Appeals in actions in courts of record to recover forfeitures and penalties imposed by any ordinance or bylaw of a city, village, town sanitary district or public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district may be taken either by the
defendant or by the city, village, town sanitary district or public
inland lake protection and rehabilitation district. Appeals from
circuit court in actions to recover forfeitures for ordinances enacted under ch. 349 shall be to the court of appeals. An appeal by
the defendant shall include a bond to the city, village, town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation
district with surety, to be approved by the judge, conditioned that
if judgment is affirmed in whole or in part the defendant will pay
the judgment and all costs and damages awarded against the defendant on the appeal. If the judgment is affirmed in whole or in
* * *