Wisconsin Code § 66.0101
Home rule; manner of exercise
(1) Under article XI, section 3, of the constitution, the method of determination
of the local affairs and government of cities and villages shall be
as prescribed in this section.
(1m) In this section, “charter ordinance” means an ordinance
that enacts, amends or repeals the charter, or any part of the charter, of a city or village or that makes the election under sub. (4).
(2) (a) A city or village may enact a charter ordinance. A
charter ordinance shall be designated as a charter ordinance, requires a two-thirds vote of the members-elect of the legislative
body of the city or village, and is subject to referendum as provided in this section.
(b) A charter ordinance that amends or repeals a city or village charter shall designate specifically the portion of the charter
that is amended or repealed. A charter ordinance that makes the
election under sub. (4) shall designate specifically each enactment of the legislature or portion of the enactment that is made
inapplicable to the city or village by the election.
(3) A charter ordinance shall be published as a class 1 notice,
under ch. 985, and shall be recorded by the clerk in a permanent
book kept for that purpose, with a statement of the manner of its
adoption. A certified copy of the charter ordinance shall be filed
by the clerk with the secretary of state. The secretary of state
shall keep a separate index of all charter ordinances, arranged alphabetically by city and village and summarizing each ordinance,
and annually shall issue the index of charter ordinances filed during the 12 months prior to July 1.
(4) A city or village may elect under this section that any law
relating to the local affairs and government of the city or village
other than those enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village
shall not apply to the city or village, and when the election takes
effect, the law ceases to be in effect in the city or village.
(5) A charter ordinance does not take effect until 60 days after
its passage and publication. If within the 60-day period a petition
conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 and signed by a number
of electors of the city or village equal to not less than 7 percent of
the votes cast in the city or village for governor at the last general
election is filed in the office of the clerk of the city or village demanding that the ordinance be submitted to a vote of the electors,
it may not take effect until it is submitted to a referendum and approved by a majority of the electors voting in the referendum.
The petition and the proceedings for its submission are governed
by s. 9.20 (2) to (6).
(6) A charter ordinance may be initiated under s. 9.20 (1) to
(6), but alternative adoption of the charter ordinance by the legislative body is subject to referendum under sub. (5).
(7) A charter ordinance may be submitted to a referendum by
the legislative body, under s. 9.20 (4) to (6), without initiative petition, and becomes effective when approved by a majority of the
electors voting in the referendum.
(8) A charter ordinance enacted or approved by a vote of the
electors controls over any prior or subsequent act of the legislative body of the city or village. If the electors of any city or village by a majority vote have adopted or determined to continue to
operate under either ch. 62 or 64, or have determined the method
of selection of members of the governing board, the question
shall not again be submitted to the electors, nor action taken on
the question, within a period of 2 years. Any election to change
or amend the charter of any city or village, other than a special
* * *