Wisconsin Code § 655.465
Mediation panels; mediation period
(1) MEDIATION PANEL FOR DISPUTE. The director of state courts shall
appoint the members of a mediation panel under sub. (2) and
send notice to the claimant and all respondents by registered mail.
The notice shall inform the claimant and all respondents of the
names of the persons appointed to the mediation panel and the
date, time and place of the mediation session. The director of
state courts may change the date, time or place of the mediation
session as necessary to accommodate the parties, subject to the
requirement that the mediation session be held before the expiration of the mediation period under sub. (7).
(2) APPOINTMENT OF MEDIATORS. Each mediation panel
shall consist of the following members appointed by the director
of state courts:
(a) One public member who is neither an attorney nor a health
care provider and who is selected from a list of public member
mediators prepared every 2 years, or more frequently upon request of the director of state courts, by the governor or, if any person resigns or is unable to serve as a public member mediator,
from a list of alternates prepared by the director of state courts.
(b) One attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state.
(c) One health care provider as follows:
1. Except as provided in subds. 4. and 5., if all respondents
named in the request for mediation are physicians, a physician
who is licensed to practice in this state and who is selected from
a list prepared by a statewide organization of physicians designated by the director of state courts.
2. Except as provided in subds. 4. and 5., if none of the respondents named in the request for mediation is a physician, a
health care provider who is licensed to practice in this state in the
same health care field as the respondent and who is selected from
a list prepared by the department or the examining board or affiliated credentialing board that regulates health care providers in
that health care field.
3. Except as provided in subds. 4. and 5., if more than one respondent is named in the request for mediation at least one of
whom is a physician and at least one of whom is not, a health care
provider who is licensed to practice in this state and who is selected from the list under subd. 1. or 2., as determined by the director of state courts.
4. If the director of state courts determines that a list under
subd. 1. or 2. is inadequate to permit the selection of an appropriate health care provider, a health care provider who is licensed to
practice in this state and who is selected from an additional list
prepared by the director of state courts.
5. If the director of state courts determines that lists under
subds. 1. or 2. and 4. are inadequate to permit the selection of an
appropriate health care provider for a particular dispute, a health
care provider who is licensed to practice in this state and who is
selected by the director of state courts.
(3) FILLING VACANCIES. If a person appointed to a mediation
panel under sub. (1) resigns from or is unable to serve on the mediation panel, the director of state courts shall appoint a replacement selected in the same manner as the predecessor appointee.
(4) CONFLICT OF INTEREST. No person may serve on a mediation panel if the person has a professional or personal interest in
the dispute.
(5) COMPENSATION. Each mediator shall be compensated
$150 plus actual and necessary expenses for each day of mediation conducted. Compensation and expenses shall be paid out of
the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (qm) upon such authorizations as the director of state courts may prescribe.
(6) IMMUNITY AND PRESUMPTION OF GOOD FAITH. (a) A mediator is immune from civil liability for any good faith act or
omission within the scope of the mediator’s performance of his or
her powers and duties under this subchapter.
(b) It is presumed that every act or omission under par. (a) is
a good faith act or omission. This presumption may be overcome
only by clear and convincing evidence.
(7) MEDIATION PERIOD. The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director of state courts receives a request for
mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of
mailing of the request to the director of state courts if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant
and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes
of applying ss. 655.44 (4) and (5) and 655.445 (3).