Wisconsin Code § 65.90
Municipal budgets
(1) Unless otherwise provided,
in this section, “municipality” means each county other than
counties having a population of 750,000 or more, each city, excepting cities of the 1st class, village, town, school district, technical college district and all other public bodies that have the
power to levy or certify a general property tax or budget. Except
as provided in sub. (1m), every municipality shall annually, prior
to the determination of the sum to be financed in whole or in part
by a general property tax, funds on hand or estimated revenues
from any source, formulate a budget and hold public hearings
thereon.
(1m) (am) For purposes of adopting and implementing a biennial budget as described in this subsection, “municipality”
means a county other than a county having a population of
750,000 or more; a city other than a city of the 1st class; a village;
or a town.
(b) A municipality may adopt a biennial budget by implementing the procedures under this subsection and using the procedures under this section. If a municipality chooses to adopt a
biennial budget, it shall adopt such a budget in an odd-numbered
year for the next 2 fiscal years that follow immediately the year in
which the budget is adopted.
(c) For any municipality to proceed under this subsection, the
governing body of the municipality shall adopt a resolution or enact an ordinance stating its intent to adopt a biennial budget.
Once a resolution is adopted or an ordinance is enacted, such an
action takes effect and may not be reconsidered or repealed, except as provided in par. (d).
(d) The governing body of a municipality that has adopted a
biennial budget procedure as provided in this subsection may return to the use of an annual budget procedure if the governing
body, by a two-thirds majority vote, adopts a resolution or enacts
an ordinance stating its intent to adopt an annual budget.
(2) (a) An annual budget shall list all existing indebtedness
and all anticipated revenue from all sources during the ensuing
year and shall likewise list all proposed appropriations for each
department, activity and reserve account during the said ensuing
year. Such budget shall also show actual revenues and expenditures for the preceding year, actual revenues and expenditures for
not less than the first 6 months of the current year and estimated
revenues and expenditures for the balance of the current year.
Such budget shall also show for informational purposes by fund
all anticipated unexpended or unappropriated balances, and
surpluses.
(b) A biennial budget shall list all existing indebtedness and
all anticipated revenue from all sources during the ensuing budget
period and shall likewise list all proposed appropriations for each
department, activity and reserve account during that period. A
biennial budget shall also show actual revenues and expenditures
for the preceding budget period, actual revenues and expenditures
for not less than the first 18 months of the current budget period
and estimated revenues and expenditures for the balance of the
period to which the budget applies. Such budget shall also show
for informational purposes by fund all anticipated unexpended or
unappropriated balances, and surpluses.
(3) (a) A summary of the budget required under sub. (1) or
authorized under sub. (1m) and notice of the place where the
budget in detail is available for public inspection and notice of the
time and place for holding the public hearing thereon shall be
published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the municipality at
least 15 days prior to the time of the public hearing except that:
2. Any school district reproducing and providing general distribution within the district of an annual report incorporating a
budget summary at least 15 days prior to the annual meeting is exempt from the notice requirements of this paragraph.
3. A common school district, as defined under s. 115.01 (3),
shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, as required under
this paragraph, at least 10 days prior to the time of the public
hearing thereon.
* * *