Wisconsin Code § 65.90
Municipal budgets
(1) Unless otherwise provided,
in this section, “municipality” means each county other than
counties having a population of 750,000 or more, each city, excepting cities of the 1st class, village, town, school district, technical college district and all other public bodies that have the
* * *
(d) A municipality may publish any additional budget summary information that its governing body considers necessary,
but the additional information shall be reported separately from
the information required under pars. (a), (b) and (bm).
(4) Not fewer than 15 days or, in the case of common school
districts, as defined under s. 115.01 (3), not fewer than 10 days,
after the publication of the proposed budget and the notice of
hearing thereon a public hearing shall be held at the time and
place stipulated at which any resident or taxpayer of the governmental unit shall have an opportunity to be heard on the proposed
budget. The budget hearing may be adjourned from time to time.
In school districts holding an annual meeting the time and place
of the budget hearing shall be the time and place of the annual
meeting.
(5) (ag) In this subsection, “members-elect” has the meaning
given in s. 66.10015 (1) (bs).
(ar) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c) and except for alterations made pursuant to a hearing under sub. (4), the amount
of tax to be levied or certified, the amounts of the various appropriations and the purposes for such appropriations stated in a
budget required under sub. (1) or authorized under sub. (1m) may
not be changed unless authorized by a vote of two-thirds of the
members-elect of the governing body of the municipality. Any
municipality, except a town, that makes changes under this paragraph shall publish either a class 1 notice of the changes, under
ch. 985, within 15 days after any change is made or post a notice
of the changes on the municipality’s website within 15 days after
any change is made. Failure to give notice shall preclude any
changes in the proposed budget and alterations thereto made under sub. (4).
(b) A county board may authorize its standing committees to
transfer funds between budgeted items of an individual county office or department, if such budgeted items have been separately
appropriated, and to supplement the appropriations for a particular office, department, or activity by transfers from the contingent
fund. Such committee transfers shall not exceed the amount set
up in the contingent fund as adopted in the annual budget, nor aggregate in the case of an individual office, department, or activity
in excess of 10 percent of the funds originally provided for such
office, department, or activity in such annual budget. The publication provisions of par. (ar) shall apply to all committee transfers
from the contingent fund.
(c) 1. A governing body or a committee authorized by the
governing body may, at any time, decrease appropriation amounts
in a biennial budget.
2. In October or November of an even-numbered year, the
governing body of a municipality may change any appropriation
or revenue amount in relation to the 2nd year of the biennial budget by a simple majority vote of the members-elect of the governing body.
* * *