Wisconsin Code § 646.12
Administration of the fund
(1) COMPOSITION OF
BOARD. (a) Members. 1. The fund shall be administered by a
board of directors that shall consist of the attorney general, the
state treasurer, and the commissioner, each of whom shall have
full voting rights, and at least 9 but not more than 11 insurer representatives of domestic, foreign, and alien insurers subject to this
chapter.
2. The commissioner shall appoint the insurer representative
members for 3-year terms, after considering recommendations of
the other board members currently serving terms. In recommending candidates to fill the positions, the board shall consider
whether all insurers subject to this chapter are fairly represented,
including property and casualty insurers, life and health insurers,
health maintenance organizations and service insurance corporations, and domestic and nondomestic insurers.
3. Each appointed insurer representative may designate an alternate representative to represent the insurer at any meeting of
the board. Any person serving as an alternate representative
shall, while serving, have all of the powers and responsibilities of
the appointed insurer representative.
(b) Chairperson. The person to chair the board shall be
elected by the members of the board annually at the first meeting
after June 1.
(2) GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The board shall:
(a) Adopt rules for the administration of this chapter, including delegation of any part of its powers and its own procedures.
(b) Create standing or special committees as needed. A minority of the members of any committee may be persons not
members of the board.
(c) Delegate to the committees any of its powers and duties
under this chapter, subject to review and reconsideration by the
board.
(d) Employ or retain the personnel necessary to carry out the
fund’s duties and set compensation for the personnel. Personnel
employed under this paragraph are not employees of the state and
are not subject to s. 20.922 or ch. 230.
(e) Advise and make recommendations to the commissioner
on any matter related to the possible insolvency of an insurer covered by this chapter, and respond to any reasonable questions presented by the commissioner. Information, recommendations and
advice under this subsection are privileged and confidential and
are not open to public inspection under s. 19.35 (1).
(f) 1. Keep records of all meetings of the fund and of its subcommittees that involve discussions of the activities of the fund
in carrying out its powers and duties under this chapter.
2. Keep confidential the records under subd. 1. pertaining to
specific liquidation proceedings involving an insurer until the termination of the liquidation proceedings or until sooner ordered to
make the records public by a court of competent jurisdiction.
3. Keep confidential the records under subd. 1. pertaining to
specific rehabilitation proceedings involving an insurer unless ordered to make the records public by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(g) Negotiate and contract with any liquidator to achieve the
purposes of this chapter.
(h) Perform other acts necessary to achieve the purposes of
this chapter.
(3) COMPENSATION. Members of the board and other committee members shall receive no compensation for services but
may receive reimbursement for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their respective duties as
directors or as committee members.
(4) OTHER POWERS. The fund may join an organization consisting of one or more entities of other states performing comparable functions, in order to assist the fund in carrying out its powers and duties under this chapter and otherwise further the purposes of this chapter.