Wisconsin Code § 645.49
Actions by and against liquidator
(1) TERMINATION OF ACTIONS AGAINST INSURER BY ORDER APPOINTING
LIQUIDATOR. Upon issuance of any order appointing the commissioner liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer
domiciled in this state, all actions and all proceedings against the
insurer whether in this state or elsewhere shall be abated and the
liquidator shall not intervene in them, except as provided in this
subsection. Whenever in the liquidator’s judgment an action in
this state has proceeded to a point where fairness or convenience
would be served by its continuation to judgment, the liquidator
may apply to the court for leave to defend or to be substituted for
the insurer, and if the court grants the application, the action shall
not be abated. Whenever in the liquidator’s judgment, protection
of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention in an action
against the insurer that is pending outside this state, with approval
of the court the liquidator may intervene in the action. The liquidator may defend at the expense of the estate of the insurer any
action in which he or she intervenes under this section at the expense of the estate of the insurer.
(2) STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS BY INSURER. The
liquidator may, within 2 years subsequent to the entry of an order
for liquidation or within such further time as applicable law permits, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of
the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of
limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of
the filing of the petition upon which such order is entered.
Where, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim or for filing any claim,
proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice or the like, or where
in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is
fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any
action, filing any claim or pleading or doing any act, and where in
any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing
of the petition, the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate,
take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted
to the insurer, within a period of 60 days subsequent to the entry
of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is permitted by the agreement, or in the proceeding or by applicable
law, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction
of the court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.
(3) STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS AGAINST INSURER.
The time between the filing of a petition for liquidation against an
insurer and the denial of the petition shall not be considered to be
a part of the time within which any action may be commenced
against the insurer. Any action against the insurer that might have
been commenced when the petition was filed may be commenced
for at least 60 days after the petition is denied.