Wisconsin Code § 645.46
Powers of liquidator
The liquidator shall report to
the court monthly, or at other intervals specified by the court, on
the progress of the liquidation in whatever detail the court orders.
* * *
actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants and other personnel deemed necessary to assist in the liquidation. Chapter 230
does not apply to such persons.
(3) Fix the compensation of persons under sub. (2), subject to
the control of the court.
(4) Defray all expenses of taking possession of, conserving,
conducting, liquidating, disposing of, or otherwise dealing with
the business and property of the insurer. If the property of the insurer does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the
costs incurred, the liquidator may advance the costs so incurred
out of the appropriation under s. 20.145 (1) (g) 1. Any amounts
so paid shall be deemed expense of administration and shall be
repaid for the credit of the office of the commissioner of insurance out of the first available moneys of the insurer.
(5) Hold hearings, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, administer oaths, examine any person under oath and
compel any person to subscribe to his or her testimony after it has
been correctly reduced to writing, and in connection therewith require the production of any books, papers, records or other documents which the liquidator deems relevant to the inquiry.
(6) Collect all debts and moneys due and claims belonging to
the insurer, wherever located, and for this purpose institute timely
action in other jurisdictions, in order to forestall garnishment and
attachment proceedings against such debts; perform any other
acts necessary or expedient to collect, conserve or protect its assets or property, including sell, compound, compromise or assign
for purposes of collection, upon such terms and conditions as he
or she deems best, any bad or doubtful debts; and pursue any
creditor’s remedies available to enforce his or her claims.
(7) Conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer in a manner prescribed by the court.
(8) Cooperate with the fund created under ch. 646 in using assets of the estate to transfer policy obligations to a solid assuming
insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under s. 645.68.
(9) Acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell,
transfer, abandon or otherwise dispose of or deal with any property of the insurer at its market value or upon fair and reasonable
terms and conditions, except that no transaction involving property the market value of which exceeds $10,000 shall be concluded without express permission of the court. The liquidator
also may execute, acknowledge and deliver any deeds, assignments, releases and other instruments necessary or proper to effectuate any sale of property or other transaction in connection
with the liquidation. In cases where real property sold by the liquidator is located other than in the county where the liquidation is
pending, the liquidator shall cause to be recorded with the register
of deeds for the county in which the property is located the order
of appointment.
(10) Borrow money on the security of the insurer’s assets or
without security and execute and deliver all documents necessary
to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation.
(11) (a) Subject to par. (b), enter into such contracts as are
necessary to carry out the order to liquidate, and affirm or disavow any contracts to which the insurer is a party.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no
liquidator has the power to disavow any federal home loan bank
security agreement, or any pledge, security, collateral, or guarantee agreement, or any other similar arrangement or credit enhancement relating to a federal home loan bank security
agreement.
(12) Continue to prosecute and institute in the name of the insurer or in his or her own name any suits and other legal proceedings, in this state or elsewhere, and abandon the prosecution of
claims he or she deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under s. 645.44, the liquidator may apply to any
court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute himself or
herself for the insurer as plaintiff.
(13) Prosecute any action which may exist in behalf of the
creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer
against any officer of the insurer, or any other person.
(14) Remove any records and property of the insurer to the
offices of the commissioner or to such other place as is convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the
liquidation.
(15) Deposit in one or more banks in this state such sums as
are required for meeting current administration expenses and dividend distributions.
(16) Deposit with the investment board for investment under
s. 25.14 all sums not currently needed, unless the court orders
otherwise.
(17) File or record any necessary documents for record in the
office of any register of deeds or record office in this state or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(18) Assert all defenses available to the insurer as against 3rd
persons, including statutes of limitations, statutes of frauds and
the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after
a petition for liquidation has been filed does not bind the
liquidator.
(19) Exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies and powers
of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder or member, including
any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by law
and that is not included within ss. 645.52 to 645.54.
(20) Intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that
might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and act as
the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(21) Enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation,
conservation or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both
states.
* * *