Wisconsin Code § 645.34
Actions by and against rehabilitator
(1) STAYS
IN PENDING LITIGATION. On request of the rehabilitator, any court
in this state before which any action or proceeding by or against
an insurer is pending when a rehabilitation order against the insurer is entered shall stay the action or proceeding for such time
as is necessary for the rehabilitator to obtain proper representation and prepare for further proceedings. The court that entered
the rehabilitation order shall order the rehabilitator to take such
action respecting the pending litigation as the court deems necessary in the interests of justice and for the protection of creditors,
policyholders and the public. The rehabilitator shall immediately
consider all litigation pending outside this state and shall petition
the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer.
(2) STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS BY INSURER. The
time between the filing of a petition for rehabilitation against an
insurer and denial of the petition or an order of rehabilitation
shall not be considered to be a part of the time within which any
action may be commenced by the insurer. Any action by the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was
filed may be commenced for at least 60 days after the order of rehabilitation is entered.
(3) STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS AGAINST INSURER.
The time between the filing of a petition for rehabilitation against
an insurer and the denial of the petition or an order of rehabilitation shall not be considered to be a part of the time within which
any action may be commenced against the insurer. Any action
against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may be commenced for at least 60 days after the
order of rehabilitation is entered or the petition is denied.