Wisconsin Code § 632.895
Mandatory coverage
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Disability insurance policy” means surgical, medical,
hospital, major medical or other health service coverage but does
* * *
(6) EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES FOR TREATMENT OF DIABETES.
Every disability insurance policy which provides coverage of expenses incurred for treatment of diabetes shall provide coverage
for expenses incurred by the installation and use of an insulin infusion pump, coverage for all other equipment and supplies, including insulin or any other prescription medication, used in the
treatment of diabetes, and coverage of diabetic self-management
education programs. Coverage required under this subsection
shall be subject to the same exclusions, limitations, deductibles,
and coinsurance provisions of the policy as other covered expenses, except that insulin infusion pump coverage may be limited to the purchase of one pump per year and the insurer may require the insured to use a pump for 30 days before purchase.
(7) MATERNITY COVERAGE. Every group disability insurance
policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity
coverage for all persons covered under the policy. Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or
limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy.
(8) COVERAGE OF MAMMOGRAMS. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Direction” means verbal or written instructions, standing
orders or protocols.
(9) DRUGS FOR TREATMENT OF HIV INFECTION. (a) In this
subsection, “HIV infection” means the pathological state produced by a human body in response to the presence of HIV, as defined in s. 631.90 (1).
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), every disability insurance
policy that is issued or renewed on or after April 28, 1990, and
that provides coverage of prescription medication shall provide
coverage for each drug that satisfies all of the following:
1. Is prescribed by the insured’s physician for the treatment
of HIV infection or an illness or medical condition arising from
or related to HIV infection.
2. Is approved by the federal food and drug administration
for the treatment of HIV infection or an illness or medical condition arising from or related to HIV infection, including each investigational new drug that is approved under 21 CFR 312.34 to
312.36 for the treatment of HIV infection or an illness or medical
condition arising from or related to HIV infection and that is in,
or has completed, a phase 3 clinical investigation performed in
accordance with 21 CFR 312.20 to 312.33.
3. If the drug is an investigational new drug described in
subd. 2., is prescribed and administered in accordance with the
treatment protocol approved for the investigational new drug under 21 CFR 312.34 to 312.36.
(c) Coverage of a drug under par. (b) may be subject to any copayments and deductibles that the disability insurance policy applies generally to other prescription medication covered by the
disability insurance policy.
(d) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
* * *