Wisconsin Code § 632.87
Restrictions on health care services
(1) No
insurer may refuse to provide or pay for benefits for health care
services provided by a licensed health care professional on the
ground that the services were not rendered by a physician as defined in s. 990.01 (28), unless the contract clearly excludes services by such practitioners, but no contract or plan may exclude
* * *
within the scope of the practice of optometry, as defined in s.
449.01 (1).
(c) Fail to include as participating providers in the health
maintenance organization or preferred provider plan optometrists
licensed under ch. 449 in sufficient numbers to meet the demand
of persons covered by the health maintenance organization or
preferred provider plan for optometric services.
(d) When vision care services or procedures are deemed appropriate by the health maintenance organization or preferred
provider plan, restrict or discourage a person covered by the
health maintenance organization or preferred provider plan from
obtaining covered vision care services or procedures, within the
scope of the practice of optometry as defined in s. 449.01 (1),
from participating optometrists solely on the basis that the
providers are optometrists.
(3) (a) No policy, plan or contract may exclude coverage for
diagnosis and treatment of a condition or complaint by a licensed
chiropractor within the scope of the chiropractor’s professional license, if the policy, plan or contract covers diagnosis and treatment of the condition or complaint by a licensed physician or osteopath, even if different nomenclature is used to describe the
condition or complaint. Examination by or referral from a physician shall not be a condition precedent for receipt of chiropractic
care under this paragraph. This paragraph does not:
1. Prohibit the application of deductibles or coinsurance provisions to chiropractic and physician charges on an equal basis.
2. Prohibit the application of cost containment or quality assurance measures to chiropractic services in a manner that is consistent with cost containment or quality assurance measures generally applicable to physician services and that is consistent with
this section.
(b) No insurer, under a policy, plan or contract covering diagnosis and treatment of a condition or complaint by a licensed chiropractor within the scope of the chiropractor’s professional license, may do any of the following:
1. Restrict or terminate coverage for the treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed chiropractor within the scope of
the chiropractor’s professional license on the basis of other than
an examination or evaluation by or a recommendation of a licensed chiropractor or a peer review committee that includes a licensed chiropractor.
2. Refuse to provide coverage to an individual because that
individual has been treated by a chiropractor.
3. Establish underwriting standards that are more restrictive
for chiropractic care than for care provided by other health care
providers.
4. Exclude or restrict health care coverage of a health condition solely because the condition may be treated by a
chiropractor.
(c) An exclusion or a restriction that violates par. (b) is void in
its entirety.
(4) No policy, plan or contract may exclude coverage for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or complaint by a licensed
dentist or dental therapist within the scope of the dentist’s or dental therapist’s license, if the policy, plan or contract covers diagnosis and treatment of the condition or complaint by another
health care provider, as defined in s. 146.81 (1) (a) to (p).
(4m) No policy, plan, or contract may exclude coverage for
mental health or behavioral health treatment or services provided
by the charter school established under a contract under s. 118.40
(2x) (cm), if the policy, plan, or contract covers the mental health
or behavioral health treatment or services when provided by another health care provider, as defined in s. 146.81 (1) (a) to (p).
The operator of the charter school established under a contract
under s. 118.40 (2x) (cm) shall, upon the enrollment of a pupil in
the charter school, notify the policy, plan, or contract that covers
the pupil’s mental health or behavioral health treatment or services of the services that the policy, plan, or contract may be required to cover under this subsection. If requested by a policy,
plan, or contract, an operator of the charter school established under a contract under s. 118.40 (2x) (cm) shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with a policy, plan, or contract on matters other than the coverage required under this subsection, including reimbursement, payment terms, and compliance with
state and federal patient health information privacy laws.
(5) No insurer or self-insured school district, city or village
may, under a policy, plan or contract covering gynecological services or procedures, exclude or refuse to provide coverage for Papanicolaou tests, pelvic examinations or associated laboratory
fees when the test or examination is performed by a licensed
nurse practitioner, as defined in s. 632.895 (8) (a) 3. , within the
scope of the nurse practitioner’s professional license, if the policy, plan or contract includes coverage for Papanicolaou tests,
pelvic examinations or associated laboratory fees when the test or
examination is performed by a physician.
(6) (a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., in this subsection,
“routine patient care” means all of the following:
a. All health care services, items, and drugs for the treatment
of cancer.
b. All health care services, items, and drugs that are typically
provided in health care; including health care services, items, and
drugs provided to a patient during the course of treatment in a
cancer clinical trial for a condition or any of its complications;
and that are consistent with the usual and customary standard of
care, including the type and frequency of any diagnostic
modality.
* * *