Wisconsin Code § 631.95
Restrictions on insurance practices; domestic abuse
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Abuse” has the meaning given in s. 813.122 (1) (a).
(b) “Disability insurance policy” has the meaning given in s.
* * *
employee’s or other group member’s family has been, or the insurer has reason to believe that a member of the person’s or an
employee’s or other group member’s family is, a victim of abuse
or domestic abuse.
(e) Under an individual or group life insurance policy or a certificate of group life insurance, deny or limit benefits in the event
that the death of the person whose life is insured results from
abuse or domestic abuse on the basis that the person whose life is
insured has been, or the insurer has reason to believe that the person whose life is insured is, a victim of abuse or domestic abuse
or that a member of the family of the person whose life is insured
has been, or the insurer has reason to believe that a member of the
family of the person whose life is insured is, a victim of abuse or
domestic abuse.
(f) Under property insurance coverage that excludes coverage
for loss or damage to property resulting from intentional acts,
deny payment to an insured for a claim based on property loss or
damage resulting from an act, or pattern, of abuse or domestic
abuse if that insured did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of the loss or damage and if the person who committed the
act or acts that caused the loss or damage is criminally prosecuted
for the act or acts. Payment to the innocent insured may be limited in accordance with his or her ownership interest in the property or reduced by payments to a mortgagee or other holder of a
secured interest.
(3) EXCEPTIONS AND QUALIFICATIONS RELATED TO PROHIBITIONS. (a) Disability insurance. In establishing premiums for an
individual or group disability insurance policy or a certificate of
group disability insurance, an insurer may inquire about a person’s existing medical condition and, based on the opinion of a
qualified actuary, as defined in s. 623.06 (1) (h), use information
related to a person’s existing medical condition, regardless of
whether that condition is or may have been caused by abuse or
domestic abuse.
(b) Life insurance. With respect to an individual or group life
insurance policy or a certificate of group life insurance, an insurer may, on the basis of information in medical, law enforcement or court records, or on the basis of information provided by
the insured, policyholder or applicant for insurance, do any of the
following:
1. Deny or limit benefits under such a policy or certificate to
a beneficiary who is the perpetrator of abuse or domestic abuse
that results in the death of the insured.
2. Refuse to issue such a policy or certificate that names as a
beneficiary a person who is or was, or who the insurer has reason
to believe is or was, a perpetrator of abuse or domestic abuse
against the person who is to be the insured under the policy.
3. Refuse to name as a beneficiary under such a policy or certificate a person who is or was, or who the insurer has reason to
* * *