Wisconsin Code § 631.43
Other insurance provisions
(1) GENERAL.
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against
the same loss, no “other insurance” provisions of the policy may
reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of
the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no “other insurance” provisions. The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies
contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be
jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where
the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of coverage it
provided. Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights
of the insured.
(2) FRAUD AS A DEFENSE. Subsection (1) does not affect the
right of an insurer to defend against a claim under the policy on
the ground of fraudulent misrepresentation.
(3) EXCEPTION. Subsection (1) does not affect the rights of
insurers to limit, restrict, reduce, or exclude coverage under s.
632.32 (5) (b), (c), or (f) to (j).