Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
forms that are subject to filing under s. 601.58 or 631.20.
(b) Contracts more favorable to policyholder. The contract
may provide terms more favorable to policyholders than are required by this section.
(c) Exemption by rule. The commissioner may by rule totally
or partially exempt from this section classes or parts of classes of
insurance contracts if the policyholders do not need protection
against arbitrary or unannounced termination.
(d) Other rights. The rights provided by this section are in addition to and do not prejudice any other rights the policyholder
may have at common law or under other statutes.
(e) Rescission or reformation. This section does not apply to
the rescission or reformation of any insurance contract.
(2) MIDTERM CANCELLATION. (a) Permissible grounds. Except as provided by par. (c) and sub. (3) and s. 655.24 (2) (b), no
insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term except for failure to pay a premium
when due or on grounds stated in the policy, which must be comprehended within one of the following classes:
1. Material misrepresentation;
2. Substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change
or contemplated the risk in writing the contract;
3. Substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or
warranties; or
4. Attainment of the age specified as the terminal age for
coverage, in which case the insurer may cancel by notice under
par. (b) accompanied by a tender of a proportional return of
premium.
(b) Notice. No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at
least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written
notice to the policyholder.
(c) New policies. Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any
insurance policy that has not been previously renewed if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of
cancellation is mailed or delivered. No cancellation under this
paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class
mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.
(3) ANNIVERSARY CANCELLATION OR ALTERATION. A policy
may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite
term with a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer in the
manner provided in sub. (4) (a) for nonrenewals, except the notice
must be given at least 60 days prior to any anniversary date and an
insurer may not cancel a policy solely because of the termination
of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m). The clause may
also provide for alteration of the terms or premium by the insurer
as provided in sub. (5) (c), except the clause must then permit
* * *
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
2. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for personal lines property and
casualty policies, if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
the new terms or premiums at least 45 days prior to the renewal
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 45 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 45 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 45-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 45-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(b) Exception. Paragraph (a) does not apply if the only change
that is adverse to the policyholder is a premium increase and if either of the following applies to the premium increase:
1. The premium increase is less than 25 percent and is generally applicable to the class of business to which the policy
belongs.
2. The premium increase results from a change based on action by the insured that alters the nature or extent of the risk insured against, including but not limited to a change in the classification or the units of exposure or increased policy coverage.
(c) Anniversary alteration. 1. Subject to par. (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., an insurer may alter
* * *