Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
term with a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer in the
manner provided in sub. (4) (a) for nonrenewals, except the notice
must be given at least 60 days prior to any anniversary date and an
insurer may not cancel a policy solely because of the termination
of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m). The clause may
also provide for alteration of the terms or premium by the insurer
as provided in sub. (5) (c), except the clause must then permit
cancellation by the policyholders as provided in sub. (5) (c).
(4) NONRENEWAL. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2)
and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on
the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an
additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the
agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term
is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of
expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay
a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor
less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which
states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due
date.
(am) Prohibited nonrenewals. Notwithstanding par. (a) an insurer may not refuse to renew a policy solely because of the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with
the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m).
(b) Exceptions. This subsection does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal, if the policy is renewed in an affiliate in compliance with s. 631.39, or if the policy
is expressly designated as nonrenewable.
(4m) POLICY CANCELLATION. An insurer may refuse to re-
new or may cancel a policy under sub. (3) or (4) solely because of
the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer only if the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation contains an offer to continue or renew the policy with the insurer if the insurer receives a written request from the policyholder prior to the cancellation or renewal date. The insurer shall
continue or renew the policy if a timely request is received unless
the policyholder does not meet normal underwriting criteria.
(5) RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. 1. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
* * *
anniversary date or the renewal date, whichever is earlier, at the
same premiums and terms as for the previous period, except as
permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(d) Estimate. An insurer may give notice under par. (a) or (c)
of a new premium by stating the actual amount or percentage increase to be charged. If the insurer cannot reasonably determine
the actual amount or percentage increase 45 days prior to the renewal or anniversary date for a policy subject to par. (a) 2. or (c)
2., or 60 days prior to the renewal or anniversary date for any
other policy, the notice shall include a good faith estimate of the
increase based on information that the insurer can reasonably obtain. If an estimate is stated, the insurer shall renew or continue
the policy at a premium that does not exceed the increase stated in
the notice except as permitted under par. (b).
(6) INFORMATION ABOUT GROUNDS. A notice of cancellation
or nonrenewal under sub. (2) (b) or (4) shall state with reasonable
precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based. No
such notice is effective unless it so states the facts.
(7) CANCELLATION OR NONRENEWAL NOTICE. (a) Except as
provided in par. (b), notice of cancellation or nonrenewal required
under sub. (2) (b) or (4) is not effective unless the notice contains
adequate instructions to the policyholder for applying for insurance through a risk-sharing plan under ch. 619, if a risk-sharing
plan exists under ch. 619 for the kind of coverage being canceled
or nonrenewed.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a notice of cancellation or
nonrenewal issued by the mandatory health care liability risksharing plan established under s. 619.04.
(8) CANCELLATION FOR NONPAYMENT OF PREMIUM. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply if the ground for cancellation or
nonrenewal is nonpayment of the premium and if the notice so
states.
(9) IMMUNITY. There is no liability on the part of and no
cause of action of any nature arises against any insurer, its autho-
rized representatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person or corporation furnishing to the insurer information relating
to the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement
made by them in complying or enabling the insurer to comply
with this section, or for the provision of information pertaining
thereto.