Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.
(3) ANNIVERSARY CANCELLATION OR ALTERATION. A policy
may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite
term with a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer in the
manner provided in sub. (4) (a) for nonrenewals, except the notice
must be given at least 60 days prior to any anniversary date and an
insurer may not cancel a policy solely because of the termination
of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m). The clause may
also provide for alteration of the terms or premium by the insurer
as provided in sub. (5) (c), except the clause must then permit
cancellation by the policyholders as provided in sub. (5) (c).
(4) NONRENEWAL. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2)
and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on
the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an
additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the
agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term
is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of
expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay
a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor
less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which
states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due
date.
(am) Prohibited nonrenewals. Notwithstanding par. (a) an insurer may not refuse to renew a policy solely because of the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with
the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m).
(b) Exceptions. This subsection does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal, if the policy is renewed in an affiliate in compliance with s. 631.39, or if the policy
is expressly designated as nonrenewable.
(4m) POLICY CANCELLATION. An insurer may refuse to re-
new or may cancel a policy under sub. (3) or (4) solely because of
the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer only if the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation contains an offer to continue or renew the policy with the insurer if the insurer receives a written request from the policyholder prior to the cancellation or renewal date. The insurer shall
continue or renew the policy if a timely request is received unless
the policyholder does not meet normal underwriting criteria.
(5) RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. 1. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
* * *