Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
2. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for personal lines property and
casualty policies, if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
the new terms or premiums at least 45 days prior to the renewal
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 45 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 45 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 45-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 45-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(b) Exception. Paragraph (a) does not apply if the only change
that is adverse to the policyholder is a premium increase and if either of the following applies to the premium increase:
1. The premium increase is less than 25 percent and is generally applicable to the class of business to which the policy
belongs.
2. The premium increase results from a change based on action by the insured that alters the nature or extent of the risk insured against, including but not limited to a change in the classification or the units of exposure or increased policy coverage.
(c) Anniversary alteration. 1. Subject to par. (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., an insurer may alter
the terms or premium of a policy issued for a term longer than
one year or for an indefinite term on the anniversary date only if
notice of less favorable terms or premiums is sent by 1st class
mail or delivered to the policyholder at least 60 days prior to the
anniversary date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within
60 days prior to the anniversary date, the new terms or premiums
do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the policy at any time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include
a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder elects to cancel the policy during the 60-day period, return
premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer does
* * *