Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
(3) ANNIVERSARY CANCELLATION OR ALTERATION. A policy
may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite
term with a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer in the
manner provided in sub. (4) (a) for nonrenewals, except the notice
must be given at least 60 days prior to any anniversary date and an
insurer may not cancel a policy solely because of the termination
of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m). The clause may
also provide for alteration of the terms or premium by the insurer
as provided in sub. (5) (c), except the clause must then permit
cancellation by the policyholders as provided in sub. (5) (c).
(4) NONRENEWAL. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2)
and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on
the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an
additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the
agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term
is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of
expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay
a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor
less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which
states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due
date.
(am) Prohibited nonrenewals. Notwithstanding par. (a) an insurer may not refuse to renew a policy solely because of the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with
the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m).
(b) Exceptions. This subsection does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal, if the policy is renewed in an affiliate in compliance with s. 631.39, or if the policy
is expressly designated as nonrenewable.
(4m) POLICY CANCELLATION. An insurer may refuse to re-
new or may cancel a policy under sub. (3) or (4) solely because of
the termination of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer only if the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation contains an offer to continue or renew the policy with the insurer if the insurer receives a written request from the policyholder prior to the cancellation or renewal date. The insurer shall
continue or renew the policy if a timely request is received unless
the policyholder does not meet normal underwriting criteria.
(5) RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. 1. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
* * *
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
2. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for personal lines property and
casualty policies, if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
the new terms or premiums at least 45 days prior to the renewal
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 45 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 45 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 45-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 45-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(b) Exception. Paragraph (a) does not apply if the only change
that is adverse to the policyholder is a premium increase and if either of the following applies to the premium increase:
1. The premium increase is less than 25 percent and is generally applicable to the class of business to which the policy
belongs.
2. The premium increase results from a change based on action by the insured that alters the nature or extent of the risk insured against, including but not limited to a change in the classification or the units of exposure or increased policy coverage.
(c) Anniversary alteration. 1. Subject to par. (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., an insurer may alter
* * *