Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
(c) Exemption by rule. The commissioner may by rule totally
or partially exempt from this section classes or parts of classes of
insurance contracts if the policyholders do not need protection
against arbitrary or unannounced termination.
(d) Other rights. The rights provided by this section are in addition to and do not prejudice any other rights the policyholder
may have at common law or under other statutes.
(e) Rescission or reformation. This section does not apply to
the rescission or reformation of any insurance contract.
(2) MIDTERM CANCELLATION. (a) Permissible grounds. Except as provided by par. (c) and sub. (3) and s. 655.24 (2) (b), no
insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term except for failure to pay a premium
when due or on grounds stated in the policy, which must be comprehended within one of the following classes:
1. Material misrepresentation;
2. Substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change
or contemplated the risk in writing the contract;
3. Substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or
warranties; or
4. Attainment of the age specified as the terminal age for
coverage, in which case the insurer may cancel by notice under
par. (b) accompanied by a tender of a proportional return of
premium.
(b) Notice. No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at
least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written
notice to the policyholder.
(c) New policies. Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any
insurance policy that has not been previously renewed if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of
cancellation is mailed or delivered. No cancellation under this
paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class
mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.
(3) ANNIVERSARY CANCELLATION OR ALTERATION. A policy
may be issued for a term longer than one year or for an indefinite
term with a clause providing for cancellation by the insurer in the
manner provided in sub. (4) (a) for nonrenewals, except the notice
must be given at least 60 days prior to any anniversary date and an
insurer may not cancel a policy solely because of the termination
of an insurance marketing intermediary’s contract with the insurer unless the insurer complies with sub. (4m). The clause may
also provide for alteration of the terms or premium by the insurer
as provided in sub. (5) (c), except the clause must then permit
cancellation by the policyholders as provided in sub. (5) (c).
(4) NONRENEWAL. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2)
and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on
the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an
additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the
agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term
* * *