Wisconsin Code § 631.36
Termination of insurance contracts by insurers
(1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under
par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on
* * *
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
2. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), for personal lines property and
casualty policies, if the insurer offers or purports to renew the
policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new
terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer
sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of
the new terms or premiums at least 45 days prior to the renewal
date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 45 days prior
to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect
until 45 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case
the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any
time during the 45-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder
elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 45-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated
proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer
does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as
required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer
shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of
the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(b) Exception. Paragraph (a) does not apply if the only change
that is adverse to the policyholder is a premium increase and if either of the following applies to the premium increase:
1. The premium increase is less than 25 percent and is generally applicable to the class of business to which the policy
belongs.
2. The premium increase results from a change based on action by the insured that alters the nature or extent of the risk insured against, including but not limited to a change in the classification or the units of exposure or increased policy coverage.
(c) Anniversary alteration. 1. Subject to par. (d), for any policy other than a policy described in subd. 2., an insurer may alter
* * *
anniversary date or the renewal date, whichever is earlier, at the
same premiums and terms as for the previous period, except as
permitted under sub. (2) or (3).
(d) Estimate. An insurer may give notice under par. (a) or (c)
of a new premium by stating the actual amount or percentage increase to be charged. If the insurer cannot reasonably determine
the actual amount or percentage increase 45 days prior to the renewal or anniversary date for a policy subject to par. (a) 2. or (c)
2., or 60 days prior to the renewal or anniversary date for any
other policy, the notice shall include a good faith estimate of the
increase based on information that the insurer can reasonably obtain. If an estimate is stated, the insurer shall renew or continue
the policy at a premium that does not exceed the increase stated in
the notice except as permitted under par. (b).
(6) INFORMATION ABOUT GROUNDS. A notice of cancellation
or nonrenewal under sub. (2) (b) or (4) shall state with reasonable
precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based. No
such notice is effective unless it so states the facts.
(7) CANCELLATION OR NONRENEWAL NOTICE. (a) Except as
provided in par. (b), notice of cancellation or nonrenewal required
under sub. (2) (b) or (4) is not effective unless the notice contains
adequate instructions to the policyholder for applying for insurance through a risk-sharing plan under ch. 619, if a risk-sharing
plan exists under ch. 619 for the kind of coverage being canceled
or nonrenewed.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a notice of cancellation or
nonrenewal issued by the mandatory health care liability risksharing plan established under s. 619.04.
(8) CANCELLATION FOR NONPAYMENT OF PREMIUM. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply if the ground for cancellation or
nonrenewal is nonpayment of the premium and if the notice so
states.
(9) IMMUNITY. There is no liability on the part of and no
cause of action of any nature arises against any insurer, its autho-
rized representatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person or corporation furnishing to the insurer information relating
to the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement
made by them in complying or enabling the insurer to comply
with this section, or for the provision of information pertaining
thereto.