Wisconsin Code § 631.20
(1) FILING. (a) No
form subject to s. 631.01 (1), except as exempted under par. (c),
sub. (1g), or s. 631.01 (2), (3), (4), or (5) or by rule under par. (b),
may be used unless it has been filed with and approved by the
commissioner and unless the insurer certifies that the form complies with chs. 600 to 655 and rules promulgated under chs. 600
to 655. It is deemed approved if it is not disapproved within 30
days after filing, or within a 30-day extension of that period ordered by the commissioner prior to the expiration of the first 30
days.
(b) Subject to s. 655.24 (1), the commissioner may by rule exempt certain classes of policy forms from prior filing and
approval.
(c) Subject to sub. (1m), a form first used and not already filed
under par. (a) on or after August 1, 2008, is exempt from par. (a)
except for any of the following:
1. A form subject to s. 655.24 (1).
2. A form for a worker’s compensation policy.
3. A form for a Medicare replacement policy or a Medicare
supplement policy.
4. A form for a long-term care insurance policy, including a
form for a nursing home or home health care policy.
6. A form issued by an insurer ordered by the commissioner
under s. 601.41 (4) to file forms under par. (a). The commissioner may require an insurer to file forms under par. (a) to secure
compliance with the law, including if the commissioner determines that the insurer violated sub. (1m).
7. A form that includes an appraisal or arbitration provision
not specifically authorized by rule. The entire form, including
the appraisal or arbitration provision, is subject to par. (a).
8. A form that contains a clause subject to s. 631.21, but only
as to the clause.
9. A form for a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1) (g).
10. A warranty contract form.
11. A form required to be filed under par. (a) by a rule promulgated by the commissioner.
(1g) EXEMPT IF APPROVED BY COMMISSION. A form for a
product, as defined in s. 601.58 (2) (k), that is approved by or selfcertified to, and not disapproved by, the Interstate Insurance
Product Regulation Commission is exempt from subs. (1) (a) and
(1m) (a), unless otherwise provided by a rule promulgated by the
commissioner under s. 601.58.
(1m) USE OF CERTAIN FORMS. (a) Except as exempted under
sub. (1g) or s. 631.01 (2), (3), (4), or (5) or by a rule promulgated
by the commissioner, an insurer may not, on or after August 1,
2008, use a form that is exempt from sub. (1) (a) under sub. (1) (c)
unless the insurer does all of the following:
1. Files the form with the commissioner 30 days before its
use.
2. Files the form in the manner and format, and with the attachments, prescribed by the commissioner.
3. Certifies as required under par. (b) that the form complies
with chs. 600 to 655 and rules promulgated under chs. 600 to 655.
The commissioner may require an insurer to include specific
compliance certifications.
(b) An insurer shall provide the certification under par. (a) 3.
in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The certification
shall be executed by a person who is an officer of the insurer and
who is responsible for the form that is the subject of the filing.
No insurer may file, and no insurer’s officer may execute, a false
certification.
(2) GROUNDS FOR DISAPPROVAL. The commissioner may
disapprove a form under sub. (1) (a) or (3) upon a finding:
(a) That it is inequitable, unfairly discriminatory, misleading,
deceptive, obscure or encourages misrepresentation, including
cases where the form:
1. Is misleading because its benefits are too restricted to
achieve the purposes for which the policy is sold;
2. Contains provisions whose natural consequence is to obscure or lessen competition;
3. Is unnecessarily verbose or complex in language; or
4. Is misleading, deceptive or obscure because of such physical aspects as format, typography, style, color, material or
organization;
(b) That it provides benefits or contains other provisions that
endanger the solidity of the insurer;
(c) That in the case of the policy, though not of riders and endorsements, it fails to provide the exact name of the insurer and
the full address of its home office; or
(d) That it violates a statute or a rule promulgated by the commissioner, or is otherwise contrary to law.
(e) That its use would violate s. 631.22.
(3) SUBSEQUENT DISAPPROVAL. Whenever the commissioner
finds, after a hearing, that a form approved or deemed to be ap-
proved under sub. (1) (a), a form filed under sub. (1m), or a form
subject to subsequent disapproval under s. 601.58 (14) should be
disapproved under sub. (2), the commissioner may order that on
or before a date not less than 30 nor more than 90 days after the
order the use of the form shall be discontinued or appropriate
changes shall be made.
(4) CONTENTS OF ORDER OF DISAPPROVAL. The commissioner’s disapproval must be in writing and constitutes an order.
It must state the reasons for disapproval sufficiently explicitly
that the insurer is provided reasonable guidance in reformulating
its proposals.
(5) EXPLICIT APPROVAL OF CERTAIN CLAUSES. General approval of a form under this section, or failure to disapprove, does
not constitute approval of clauses specified in s. 631.21.
(6) FORM THAT VIOLATES STATUTE OR RULE. (a) The penalties under s. 601.64 (3) to (5) may not be imposed against an insurer for any of the following:
1. Using a form that does not comply with a statute or rule,
* * *