Wisconsin Code § 63.43
Removals for just cause only; reasons to be furnished in writing; hearings; decisions
(1) No person
or employee holding an office or position classified and graded
under ss. 63.18 to 63.53 shall be removed, discharged or reduced,
except for just cause which shall not be political or religious. A
person removed, discharged or reduced shall be furnished, by the
officer making the removal, with the reasons in writing, for such
action when demanded by the removed, discharged or reduced
person. When reasons are given by the officer making the removal, a copy of the same shall be immediately forwarded to the
commission. Within 3 days after such removal, discharge or reduction an appeal may be made to the commission in writing, by
the employee so removed, discharged or reduced. The commission, on receiving the notice of appeal, shall set a date for a hearing on or investigation of the reasons for the removal, discharge or
reduction, which date shall not be more than 30 days after the
date of removal, discharge or reduction. Notice of the time and
place of the hearing or investigation shall be served upon the employee appealing, in the same manner that a summons is served in
this state. Notice shall also be given the officer making the removal. The city service commission, or board or committee of
the board or boards appointed by the commission, shall conduct
the hearing or investigation. The employee appealing shall have
full opportunity to be heard and may, at the discretion of the commission, be represented by counsel. When the employee is represented by counsel, the officer making the removal, discharge or
reduction may be represented by the city attorney. If, however,
the officer chooses to be represented by counsel other than the
city attorney, the officer may so do, but any expense so incurred
shall not be paid by the city. In the course of a hearing or investigation as provided in this section, any member of the commission
and of any board or committee appointed by it, may administer
oaths and may secure by its subpoena both the attendance and
testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers
relevant to the hearing or investigation. All evidence may, on the
order of the board, be taken by a competent reporter.
(2) The decision and findings of the commission, or of the investigating board or committee, when approved by the commission, shall be final and shall be filed, in writing, with the secretary of the board and shall be forthwith certified to and enforced
by the head of the department or appointing officer. Nothing in
ss. 63.18 to 63.53 shall limit the power of an officer to suspend a
subordinate for a reasonable period not exceeding 15 days. In
case an employee is again suspended within 6 months for any period whatever, the employee so suspended shall have the right of
hearing or investigation by the commission on the second suspension or any subsequent suspension within the period, the same as
provided in this section.
(3) If such city and a labor organization representing employees of the city enter into a collective bargaining agreement under
subch. IV of ch. 111, the agreement may provide that the provisions of that agreement relating to removal, discharge, suspension
and reduction shall supersede this section with respect to employees covered by the agreement while the agreement is in effect.
This subsection does not apply to any action under sub. (1) to suspend an employee with pay.