Wisconsin Code § 63.10
Demotion; dismissal; procedure
(1) Whenever
a person possessing appointing power in the county, the chief executive officer of a department, board or institution, the county
park commission, county election commission, civil service
commission, and county board of welfare as to officers and employees under their respective jurisdictions, believes that an officer or employee in the classified service in that person’s, commission’s or board’s department has acted in such a manner as to
show the officer or employee to be incompetent to perform the
officer’s or employee’s duties or to have merited demotion or dismissal, the person, commission or board shall report in writing to
the civil service commission setting forth specifically the complaint against the officer or employee, and may suspend the officer or employee at the time such complaint is filed. It is the duty
of the director of personnel to file charges against any officer or
employee in the classified service upon receipt of evidence showing cause for demotion or discharge of the officer or employee in
cases where a department head or appointing authority neglects
or refuses to file charges. Charges may be filed by any citizen
against an officer or employee in the classified service where in
the judgment of the commission the facts alleged under oath by
the citizen and supported by affidavit of one or more witnesses
would if charged and established amount to cause for the discharge of the officer or employee. The commission shall forthwith notify the accused officer or employee of the filing of the
charges and on request provide the officer or employee with a
copy of the same. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the power
of the department head to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable
period not exceeding 10 days. In case an employee is again suspended within 6 months for any period whatever, the employee so
suspended shall have the right of hearing by the commission on
the second suspension or any subsequent suspension within said
period the same as herein provided for in demotion or dismissal
proceedings.
(2) The commission shall appoint a time and place for the
hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the
filing of the same, and notify the person possessing the appointing power and the accused of the time and place of such hearing.
At the termination of the hearing the commission shall determine
whether or not the charge is well founded and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement,
as it may deem requisite and proper under the circumstances and
as its rules may provide. The decision of the commission shall be
final. Neither the person possessing the appointing power nor the
accused shall have the right to be represented by counsel at said
hearing, but the commission may in its discretion permit the accused to be represented by counsel and may request the presence
of an assistant district attorney to act with the commission in an
advisory capacity.
(3) If the county and a labor organization representing employees of the county enter into a collective bargaining agreement
under subch. IV of ch. 111 , the agreement may provide that the
provisions of the agreement relating to dismissal, demotion and
suspension shall supersede this section with respect to employees
covered by the agreement while the agreement is in effect. This
subsection does not apply to any action under sub. (1) to suspend
an employee with pay.