Wisconsin Code § 63.065
Elected county or state officers
A permanent
employee in the classified service of any county having a population of 750,000 or more, who is elected to a county or state office
shall be granted a leave of absence without pay from a position
for the period of his or her entire service as an elected county or
state officer and thereafter shall be entitled to return to the former
position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the
classified service without loss of seniority or civil service status.
At the discretion of the civil service commission, any elected
state officer, while on leave of absence, may also be permitted to
return to a former position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the classified service for such periods of time as
may be set by the commission. This section shall not apply to any
department head in the classified service whenever the commission has established a list of department heads or employees of
any county department under s. 46.215.