Wisconsin Code § 63.01
County civil service commission; appointment; terms
(1) There shall be a civil service commission in every
county containing 750,000 inhabitants or more according to the
last state or United States census and in all other counties the
county board of supervisors may establish a civil service commission, called “commission” in ss. 63.01 to 63.16. Such commission shall consist of 5 members, all of whom shall be legal
residents of the county. Appointments shall be made on the basis
of recognized and demonstrated interest in and knowledge of the
problems of civil service. No person holding any elective or appointive public position or office of any sort in said county government shall be appointed thereon.
(2) Except as provided under s. 59.17 (2) (c), the chairperson
of the board of supervisors of any county, within 30 days after ss.
63.01 to 63.16 become applicable thereto, shall appoint the members of the commission, designating the term of office of each.
The appointment and designation shall be subject to confirmation
by the board of supervisors. Of the persons first appointed one
shall hold for one year, one for 2 years, one for 3 years, one for 4
years, and one for 5 years from the first day of January next following appointment, and until a successor is appointed and qualifies. In the month of December of each year, immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of any commissioner,
the board of supervisors shall elect one member of the commission to hold office for the term of 5 years, from the first day of
January next succeeding the appointment and until a successor is
elected and qualifies.
(3) Every person appointed a member of said commission
shall take and file the official oath.
(4) Each member of the commission shall receive such salary
as the county board shall determine, which shall not be less than
$200 for service performed in any one year. Such compensation
shall be paid by the county treasurer on the certificate of the director of personnel, countersigned by the county auditor, if any.