Wisconsin Code § 628.46
Timely payment of claims
(1) Unless otherwise
provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance
claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after
the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss
and of the amount of the loss. If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount
supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days
after such written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any part or
all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported
by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any payment shall not be
deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. For
the purpose of calculating the extent to which any claim is overdue, payment shall be treated as being made on the date a draft or
other valid instrument which is equivalent to payment was placed
in the U.S. mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if
not so posted, on the date of delivery. All overdue payments shall
bear simple interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per year.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the payment of a claim shall not
be overdue until 30 days after the insurer receives the proof of
loss required under the policy or equivalent evidence of such loss.
The payment of a claim shall not be overdue during any period in
which the insurer is unable to pay such claim because there is no
recipient who is legally able to give a valid release for such payment, or in which the insurer is unable to determine who is entitled to receive such payment, if the insurer has promptly notified
the claimant of such inability and has offered in good faith to
promptly pay said claim upon determination of who is entitled to
receive such payment.
(2m) (a) Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2) and except as provided in par. (b), a claim for payment for chiropractic services is
overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives clinical documentation from the chiropractor that the services were
provided unless, within those 30 days, the insurer provides to the
insured and to the chiropractor the written statement under s.
632.875 (2).
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any of the following:
1. Worker’s compensation insurance.
2. Any line of property and casualty insurance except disability insurance. In this subdivision, “disability insurance” does
not include uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist
coverage, or medical payment coverage.
(3) This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.31 (2).