Wisconsin Code § 628.34
Unfair marketing practices
(1) MISREPRESENTATION. (a) Conduct forbidden. No person who is or should be
licensed under chs. 600 to 646, no employee or agent of any such
person, no person whose primary interest is as a competitor of a
person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, and no person on behalf of
any of the foregoing persons may make or cause to be made any
communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance
business, any insurer, or any intermediary that contains false or
misleading information, including information that is misleading
because of incompleteness. Filing a report and, with intent to deceive a person examining it, making a false entry in a record or
willfully refraining from making a proper entry, are “communications” within the meaning of this paragraph. No intermediary or
insurer may use any business name, slogan, emblem, or related
device that is misleading or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another insurer or intermediary already
in business. No intermediary may provide a misleading certificate of insurance.
(b) Presumption of insurer’s violation. If an insurance agent
distributes cards or documents, exhibits a sign or publishes an advertisement which violates par. (a), having reference to a particular insurer that the agent represents, the agent’s violation creates a
rebuttable presumption that the violation was also committed by
the insurer.
(2) UNFAIR INDUCEMENTS. (a) General. No insurer, no employee of an insurer, and no insurance intermediary may seek to
induce any person to enter into an insurance contract or to terminate an existing insurance contract by offering benefits not specified in the policy, nor may any insurer make any agreement of insurance that is not clearly expressed in the policy to be issued.
This subsection does not preclude the reduction of premiums by
reason of expense savings, including commission reductions, resulting from any form of mass marketing.
(b) Absorption of tax. No agent, broker or insurer may absorb
the tax under s. 618.43 (2).
(3) UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION. (a) No insurer may unfairly
discriminate among policyholders by charging different premiums or by offering different terms of coverage except on the basis
of classifications related to the nature and the degree of the risk
covered or the expenses involved, subject to ss. 632.365, 632.729,
632.746 and 632.748. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory if
they are averaged broadly among persons insured under a group,
blanket or franchise policy, and terms are not unfairly discriminatory merely because they are more favorable than in a similar individual policy.
(b) No insurer may refuse to insure or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to
an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for the same
coverage because of a mental or physical disability except when
the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on either sound
* * *