Wisconsin Code § 628.34
Unfair marketing practices
(1) MISREPRESENTATION. (a) Conduct forbidden. No person who is or should be
licensed under chs. 600 to 646, no employee or agent of any such
person, no person whose primary interest is as a competitor of a
person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, and no person on behalf of
any of the foregoing persons may make or cause to be made any
communication relating to an insurance contract, the insurance
business, any insurer, or any intermediary that contains false or
misleading information, including information that is misleading
because of incompleteness. Filing a report and, with intent to deceive a person examining it, making a false entry in a record or
willfully refraining from making a proper entry, are “communications” within the meaning of this paragraph. No intermediary or
insurer may use any business name, slogan, emblem, or related
device that is misleading or likely to cause the intermediary or insurer to be mistaken for another insurer or intermediary already
in business. No intermediary may provide a misleading certificate of insurance.
(b) Presumption of insurer’s violation. If an insurance agent
distributes cards or documents, exhibits a sign or publishes an advertisement which violates par. (a), having reference to a particular insurer that the agent represents, the agent’s violation creates a
rebuttable presumption that the violation was also committed by
the insurer.
(2) UNFAIR INDUCEMENTS. (a) General. No insurer, no employee of an insurer, and no insurance intermediary may seek to
induce any person to enter into an insurance contract or to terminate an existing insurance contract by offering benefits not specified in the policy, nor may any insurer make any agreement of insurance that is not clearly expressed in the policy to be issued.
This subsection does not preclude the reduction of premiums by
reason of expense savings, including commission reductions, resulting from any form of mass marketing.
(b) Absorption of tax. No agent, broker or insurer may absorb
the tax under s. 618.43 (2).
(3) UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION. (a) No insurer may unfairly
discriminate among policyholders by charging different premiums or by offering different terms of coverage except on the basis
of classifications related to the nature and the degree of the risk
covered or the expenses involved, subject to ss. 632.365, 632.729,
632.746 and 632.748. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory if
they are averaged broadly among persons insured under a group,
blanket or franchise policy, and terms are not unfairly discriminatory merely because they are more favorable than in a similar individual policy.
(b) No insurer may refuse to insure or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to
an individual, or charge an individual a different rate for the same
coverage because of a mental or physical disability except when
the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on either sound
actuarial principles supported by reliable data or actual or reasonably anticipated experience, subject to ss. 632.746 to 632.7495.
(4) RESTRAINT OF COMPETITION. No person who is or should
be licensed under chs. 600 to 646, no employee or agent of any
such person, no person whose primary interest is as a competitor
of a person licensed under chs. 600 to 646, and no one acting on
behalf of any of the foregoing persons, may commit or enter into
any agreement to participate in any act of boycott, coercion or intimidation tending to unreasonable restraint of the business of insurance or to monopoly in that business.
(5) FREE CHOICE OF INSURER. No person may restrict in the
choice of an insurer or insurance intermediary another person required to pay the cost of insurance coverage whenever the procurement of insurance coverage is required as a condition for the
conclusion of a contract or other transaction or for the exercise of
any right under a contract. However, the person requiring the
coverage may reserve the right to disapprove on reasonable
grounds the insurer or the coverage selected. The form of corporate organization of an insurer authorized to do business in this
state is not a reasonable ground for disapproval, and the commissioner may by rule specify that additional grounds are not
reasonable.
(6) EXTRA CHARGES. No person may make any charge other
than premiums and premium financing charges for the protection
of property or of a security interest in property, as a condition for
obtaining, renewing or continuing the financing of a purchase of
the property or the lending of money on the security of an interest
in the property.
(7) INFLUENCING EMPLOYERS. No insurer or insurance intermediary or employee or agent of either may, in connection with
an insurance transaction, encourage, persuade or attempt to influence any employer to refuse employment to or to discharge any
person arbitrarily or unreasonably.
(8) USE OF OFFICIAL POSITION. No person holding an elective, appointive or civil service position in federal, state or local
government may use decision-making power or influence in that
position to coerce the placement of insurance for any prospective
policyholder through any particular intermediary or with any particular insurer.
(9) REFUSAL TO RETURN INDICIA OF AGENCY. No agent may
refuse or fail to return promptly all indicia of agency to the principal on demand.
(10) INSURANCE SECURITY FUND. No insurer or insurance
intermediary may make use in any manner of the protection given
policyholders by ch. 646 as a reason for buying insurance from
the insurer or intermediary.
(11) OTHER UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES. No person may engage in any other unfair method of competition or any other unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, as
defined under sub. (12).
(12) RULES DEFINING UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES. The commissioner may define specific unfair trade practices by rule, after
* * *