Wisconsin Code § 628.04
Issuance of license
(1) CONDITIONS AND QUALIFICATIONS. Except as provided in s. 628.095 or 628.097, the
commissioner shall issue a license to act as an agent to any applicant who:
(a) Subject to s. 601.31 (2m), pays the applicable fee;
(b) Shows to the satisfaction of the commissioner:
1. That if a natural person, the applicant has the intent in
good faith to do business as an intermediary or, if a corporation,
partnership or limited liability company, has that intent and has
included that purpose in the articles of incorporation, certificate
of limited partnership or general partnership agreement or limited liability company operating agreement;
2. That if a natural person, the applicant is competent and
trustworthy, or that if a partnership, limited liability company or
corporation, all partners, members, directors or principal officers
or persons in fact having comparable powers are competent and
trustworthy, and that it will transact business in such a way that
all acts that may only be performed by a licensed intermediary
are performed exclusively by natural persons who are licensed
under this section; and
3. That the applicant intends to comply with s. 628.51 with
reference to compensation for effecting insurance upon the applicant’s own property or other risk; and
(c) If a nonresident, executes in a form acceptable to the commissioner an agreement to be subject to the jurisdiction of the
commissioner and the courts of this state on any matter related to
the applicant’s insurance activities in this state, on the basis of
service of process under ss. 601.72 and 601.73.
(1c) FINGERPRINTS. The commissioner may by rule require
an applicant under sub. (1) who is a resident and a natural person
to provide fingerprints as an additional condition for the granting
of a license to act as an agent. The commissioner may use the fingerprints, if required, to conduct a state criminal history background investigation of the applicant and a national criminal history background investigation of the applicant with the federal
bureau of investigation.
(1m) AGENT MAY ACT AS BROKER. A licensed agent may act
as an agent or as a broker.
(2) SURPLUS LINES AGENTS OR BROKERS. Except as provided
in s. 628.095 or 628.097, the commissioner may issue a license as
an agent or broker authorized to place business under s. 618.41 if
the applicant shows to the satisfaction of the commissioner that in
addition to the qualifications necessary to obtain a general license
under sub. (1), the applicant has the competence to deal with the
problems of surplus lines insurance. The commissioner may by
rule require an agent or broker authorized to place business under
s. 618.41 to supply a bond not larger than $100,000, conditioned
upon proper performance of obligations as a surplus lines agent
or broker.
(3) CLASSIFICATION AND EXAMINATION. The commissioner
may by rule prescribe classifications of intermediaries in addition
to agent and surplus lines agent or broker, by kind of authority, or
kind of insurance, or in other ways, and may prescribe different
standards of competence, including examinations and educational prerequisites, for each class. The commissioner may by
rule set prelicensing and annual continuing education standards,
but may not require a licensed intermediary to complete a course
of study requiring more than 30 hours, per license, of approved
continuing education, including continuing education programs
approved by the commissioner and presented by the insurers, in
any 2-year period. The commissioner may approve courses or
programs that an applicant for an intermediary’s license may attend to fulfill a prelicensing education requirement, or that a licensed intermediary may attend to fulfill a continuing education
requirement, and may approve organizations that may offer approved courses or programs. The commissioner may, by rule, exempt any class of intermediaries from the continuing education
requirements. So far as practicable, the commissioner shall issue
a single license to each individual intermediary for a single fee.
(4) INTERMEDIARIES REPRESENTING NONPROFIT SERVICE
PLANS. Intermediaries dealing with or representing nonprofit service plans must be licensed under ss. 628.03 and 628.04, and are
subject to all provisions of this chapter.
(5) MANAGING GENERAL AGENTS AND REINSURANCE BROKERS AND MANAGERS. The commissioner may, by rule, require
every managing general agent that is not a natural person, every
reinsurance broker and every reinsurance manager to obtain a license in order to do business in this state or with an insurer doing
business in this state. The commissioner may, by rule, prescribe
classifications for reinsurance brokers and managers, exemptions
from the license requirement for managing general agents that are
not natural persons, reinsurance brokers and reinsurance managers and grounds for suspension or revocation of a license. The
commissioner shall consider the applicable model acts adopted
by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners before
promulgating rules under this section.