Wisconsin Code § 625.22
Disapproval of rates
(1) ORDER IN EVENT OF VIOLATION. If the commissioner finds after a hearing that a rate is
not in compliance with s. 625.11, the commissioner shall order
that its use be discontinued for any policy issued or renewed after
a date specified in the order.
(2) TIMING OF ORDER. The order under sub. (1) shall be issued within 30 days after the close of the hearing or within such
reasonable time extension as the commissioner may fix.
(3) APPROVAL OF SUBSTITUTED RATE. Within one year after
the effective date of an order under sub. (1), no rate promulgated
to replace a disapproved one may be used until it has been filed
with the commissioner and not disapproved within 30 days
thereafter.
(4) INTERIM RATES. Whenever an insurer has no legally effective rates as a result of the commissioner’s disapproval of rates
or other act, the commissioner shall on request specify interim
rates for the insurer that are high enough to protect the interests of
all parties and may order that a specified portion of the premiums
be placed in an escrow account approved by the commissioner.
When new rates become legally effective, the commissioner shall
order the escrowed funds or any overcharge in the interim rates to
be distributed appropriately, except that refunds to policyholders
that are trifling shall not be required.