Wisconsin Code § 625.12
Rating methods
In determining whether rates
comply with the standards under s. 625.11, the following criteria
shall be applied:
(1) BASIC FACTORS IN RATES. Due consideration shall be
given to all of the following that apply:
(a) Past and prospective loss and expense experience within
and outside of this state.
(b) Catastrophe hazards and contingencies.
(c) Trends within and outside of this state.
(d) Loadings for leveling premium rates over time or for dividends or savings to be allowed or returned by insurers to their
policyholders, members or subscribers.
(e) Subject to s. 632.365, all other relevant factors, including
the judgment of technical personnel.
(2) CLASSIFICATION. Except as provided in s. 632.729, risks
may be classified in any reasonable way for the establishment of
rates and minimum premiums, except that no classifications may
be based on race, color, creed or national origin, and classifications in automobile insurance may not be based on physical condition or developmental disability as defined in s. 51.01 (5). Subject to ss. 632.365 and 632.729, rates thus produced may be modified for individual risks in accordance with rating plans or schedules that establish reasonable standards for measuring probable
variations in hazards, expenses, or both. Rates may also be modified for individual risks under s. 625.13 (2).
(3) EXPENSES. The expense provisions included in the rates
to be used by an insurer may reflect the operating methods of the
insurer and, so far as it is credible, its own expense experience.
(4) PROFITS. The rates may contain an allowance permitting
a profit that is not unreasonable in relation to the riskiness of the
class of business.