Wisconsin Code § 620.22
Permitted classes of investments
Any of the
following classes of investments may be counted for the purposes
specified in s. 620.21, whether the investments are made by the
insurer alone or as a participant in a partnership or joint venture:
(1) Bonds or other evidences of indebtedness of governmental units in the United States or Canada, or the instrumentalities
of such governmental units, or of private corporations domiciled
in the United States or Canada.
(2) Loans secured by mortgages, trust deeds, or other security
interests in tangible property located in the United States or
Canada or secured by insurance against default issued by a government insurance corporation of the United States or Canada or
an insurer authorized to do business in this state.
(3) Preferred or common stock of any United States or Canadian corporation.
(4) Property needed for the convenient transaction of the insurer’s business.
(5) Real property, together with the fixtures, furniture, furnishings, and equipment pertaining to the real property, that is located in the United States or Canada and that produces, or after
suitable improvement can reasonably be expected to produce,
substantial income.
(6) Loans upon the security of the insurer’s own policies in
amounts that are adequately secured thereby and that in no case
exceed the surrender values of the policies.
(7) Investments in property and facilities for the development
and production of solar or geothermal energy, fossil or synthetic
fuel, or gasohol, including, but not limited to, ownership and control of such property and facilities, of up to 5 percent of the portion of the insurer’s assets that exceeds $2 billion.
(8) Any other investments that the commissioner authorizes
by rule.
(9) Investments not otherwise permitted by this section, and
not specifically prohibited by statute, to the extent of not more
than 5 percent of the first $500,000,000 of the insurer’s assets
plus 10 percent of the insurer’s assets exceeding $500,000,000.