Wisconsin Code § 62.69
First class city utilities
(1) APPLICATION. This
section applies to 1st class cities.
(2) WATER SYSTEMS. (a) In this subsection, “commissioner
of public works” includes any board of public works, or commissioner of public works, or other officer of the city having control
* * *
off the premises. If the supply of water is turned off, water may
not be turned on to the premises until all delinquent rates and
penalties, and a sum not exceeding $2 for turning the water off
and on, are paid. The penalty and charge may be made when payment is made to a collector sent to the premises. On or before the
date on which rates become due, a written or printed notice or bill
shall be mailed or personally delivered to the occupant or, upon
written request, to the owner at the location the owner states, of
all premises subject to the payment of water rates, stating the
amount due, the time when and the place where the rates can be
paid and the penalty for neglect of payment.
(f) All water rates for water furnished to any building or
premises, all payments owing on loans provided as financial assistance under s. 196.372 (2) to the owner of any building or
premises, and the cost of repairing meters, service pipes, stops or
stop boxes, are a lien on the lot, part of lot or parcel of land on
which the building or premises is located. If any water rates,
those loan payments, or bills for the repairing of meters, service
pipes, stops or stop boxes remain unpaid on October 1, the unpaid
rates, loan payments, or bills shall be certified to the city comptroller on or before November 1, and shall be placed by the comptroller upon the tax roll and collected in the same manner as other
taxes on real estate are collected in the city. The charge for water
supplied by the city in all premises where meters are attached and
connected shall be at rates fixed by the commissioner of public
works and for the quantity indicated by the meter. If the commissioner of public works determines that the quantity indicated by
the meter is materially incorrect or if a meter has been off temporarily due to repairs, the commissioner shall estimate the quantity
used, and the determination is conclusive. No water rate or rates
duly assessed against any property may be remitted or changed
except by the common council. Under this paragraph, if an unpaid charge or bill is for utility service furnished and metered by
the waterworks directly to a mobile home unit in a licensed mobile home park, the delinquent amount is a lien on the mobile
home unit rather than a lien on the parcel of real estate on which
the mobile home unit is located. A lien on a mobile home unit
may be enforced using the procedures under s. 779.48 (2).
(h) The city commissioner of public works may issue a permit
to the county in which the city is located, to any national home
for disabled soldiers, or to any other applicant to obtain water
from the city’s water system for use outside of the limits of the
city and for that purpose to connect any pipe that is laid outside of
the city limits with water pipe in the city. No permit may be issued until the applicant files with the commissioner of public
* * *