Wisconsin Code § 62.63
Benefit funds for officers and employees of 1st class cities
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUNDS. By a majority
vote of the members-elect, the common council of a 1st class city
may create, establish, maintain and administer annuity and benefit funds for city officers and employees, including officers and
employees of boards, agencies, departments and divisions of the
city government and of a housing authority established under s.
66.1201.
(2) RETIREMENT BOARD. By a majority vote of its members,
the common council of a 1st class city may create a retirement
board to administer an annuity and benefit fund under this section. The retirement board may make rules and regulations under
which all participants contribute to and receive benefits from the
fund. Members of the board shall serve without compensation.
Three members of the board shall be city employees elected by
the members of the retirement system and shall serve 4-year
terms and 5 members shall be appointed under s. 62.51 and shall
serve 3-year terms. The common council may provide for contribution by the city to the annuity and benefit fund. The executive
director of the retirement board shall be appointed under s. 62.51.
(3) INVESTMENT OF RETIREMENT FUNDS. The board of a retirement system of a 1st class city, whose funds are independent
of control by the investment board, may invest funds from the
system, in excess of the amount of cash required for current operations, in the same manner as is authorized for investments under
s. 881.01.
(4) EXEMPTION OF FUNDS AND BENEFITS FROM TAXATION,
EXECUTION AND ASSIGNMENT. Except as provided in s. 49.852
and subject to s. 767.75, all moneys and assets of a retirement system of a 1st class city and all benefits and allowances, both before
and after payment to any beneficiary, granted under the retirement system are exempt from any state, county or municipal tax
or from attachment or garnishment process. The benefits and allowances may not be seized, taken, detained or levied upon by
virtue of any executions, or any process or proceeding issued out
of or by any court of this state, for the payment and ratification in
whole or in part of any debt, claim, damage, demand or judgment
against any member of or beneficiary under the retirement system. No member of or beneficiary under the retirement system
may assign any benefit or allowance either by way of mortgage or
otherwise. The prohibition against assigning a benefit or allowance does not apply to assignments made for the payment of
insurance premiums. The exemption from taxation under this
section does not apply with respect to any tax on income.
(5) TREATMENT OF ABANDONED RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS.
Funds in employee retirement accounts of a retirement system of
a 1st class city, which are presumed abandoned under subch. II of
ch. 177, are not subject to the custody of the state as unclaimed
property under ch. 177, but shall be retained by the retirement
system and used to reduce employer funding obligations to the retirement system. The board of a retirement system of a 1st class
city shall devise rules and regulations for determining the conditions under which employee retirement accounts are presumed
abandoned and for determining the manner in which funds in the
abandoned employee retirement accounts may be used to reduce
employer funding obligations to the retirement system.