Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
(a) Chapters 940 and 941.
(b) Section 942.08.
(c) Section 942.09.
(cm) Section 942.095.
(d) Chapters 943 to 948.
(1h) ORGANIZATION. In all 1st class cities, however incorporated, there shall be a board of fire and police commissioners,
consisting of either 7 or 9 citizens, not more than 3, if the board
has 7 members, or 4, if the board has 9 members, of whom shall
at any time belong to the same political party. At least one member of the board shall be selected from a list submitted under sub.
(1j) by the employee association that represents nonsupervisory
law enforcement officers and at least one member shall be selected from a list submitted under sub. (1j) by the employee association that represents fire fighters. For an appointment that is required to be selected from a list under this subsection, the mayor
shall make the appointment within 45 days after receiving a list
under sub. (1j). The staff and members of the board shall receive
the salary or other compensation for their services fixed by the
common council. The salary shall be fixed at the same time and
in the same manner as the salary of other city officials and employees. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a majority of the members-elect, as that term is used in s. 59.001 (2m),
of the board shall constitute a quorum necessary for the transaction of business. A 3-member panel of the board may conduct,
and decide by majority vote, a trial described under sub. (12) or
may hear and decide, by majority vote, charges filed by an aggrieved person under sub. (19). It shall be the duty of the mayor
of the city, on or before the 2nd Monday in July, to appoint 7, or
9, members of the board, designating the term of office of each,
one to hold one year, 2 to hold 2 years, 2 to hold 3 years, one to
hold 4 years if the board has 7 members, and 2 to hold 4 years if
the board has 9 members, and one to hold 5 years if the board has
* * *
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13)
without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the
suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.
(19) CHARGES BY AGGRIEVED PERSON. In cases where duly
verified charges are filed by any aggrieved person with the board
of fire and police commissioners, setting forth sufficient cause
for the removal of any member of either of the departments, including the chiefs or their assistants, the board or chief may suspend such member or officer pending disposition of such
charges. The board shall cause notice of the filing of the charges
with a copy to be served upon the accused and shall set a date for
* * *