Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
to those matters which fairly test the relative capacity of the candidates to discharge the duties of the positions in which they seek
employment or to which they seek to be appointed and may include tests of manual skill and physical strength. The board shall
control all examinations and may designate suitable persons, either in the official service of the city or not, to conduct such examinations and may change such examiners at any time, as seems
best.
(6) APPOINTMENT OF CHIEFS. If a vacancy exists in the office
of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of the fire department, the board by a majority vote shall appoint proper persons to fill such offices respectively. When filling a vacancy in
the office of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of
the fire department occurring after June 15, 1977, the board shall
appoint the person to a term of office the number of years and
commencement date of which shall be set by the city of the 1st
class by ordinance and which may not exceed 10 years, or for the
remainder of an unexpired term.
(7) ASSISTANT CHIEFS, INSPECTORS AND CAPTAINS; VACANCIES. (a) If a vacancy exists in the office of assistant chief, the
chief of police shall nominate and, with the approval of the board,
shall appoint a person to a term of office coinciding with the term
of the chief making the appointment, subject thereafter to reinstatement to a previously held position on the force in accordance
with rules prescribed by the board. Removal of the assistant chief
shall be pursuant to s. 17.12 (1) (c) . The chief may summarily
* * *
defense at the expense of the city. The accused may appear in
person and by attorney. The city in which the department is located may be represented by the city attorney. All evidence shall
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
* * *
Please take notice that I hereby demand that the circuit court
of .... County review the order made by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners on the ... day of ... A.D. .... discharging, (or
suspending) .... from the .... department.
(Signed) ....
(21) CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING.
Upon the service of the demand under sub. (20), the board upon
which the service is made shall within 5 days thereafter certify to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
* * *