Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
this subsection by an employee association that represents nonsupervisory law enforcement officers or fire fighters shall have
professional law enforcement experience or professional fire
fighting experience, respectively, and shall be at least 5 years removed from service as a professional law enforcement officer or
fire fighter, respectively. Individuals included in a list under this
subsection shall be residents of the 1st class city and may not be
currently employed by the 1st class city. A list under this subsection shall be provided not more than 3 months after the occurrence of a vacancy in a position to be filled by selection from a
list under this subsection.
(1m) POLICY REVIEW. The board shall conduct at least once
each year a policy review of all aspects of the operations of the
police and fire departments of the city and may advise the common council regarding any recommended policy changes. The
board may inspect any property of the departments, including but
not limited to books and records, required for a review under this
section.
(2) CONTROL OF APPOINTMENTS. No person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the board.
(3) REGULATION OF THE DEPARTMENTS. (a) The chief of
each department shall establish policies relating to the control
and management of each department.
(am) The common council may suspend or modify any policy
established under par. (a) only upon a two-thirds vote of all of the
members of the common council.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city. The rules shall be designed to secure the best
service for the public in each department. The rules shall provide
for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications, standing and experience of all applicants for positions, and may provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
* * *
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13)
without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the
suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.
(19) CHARGES BY AGGRIEVED PERSON. In cases where duly
verified charges are filed by any aggrieved person with the board
of fire and police commissioners, setting forth sufficient cause
for the removal of any member of either of the departments, including the chiefs or their assistants, the board or chief may suspend such member or officer pending disposition of such
charges. The board shall cause notice of the filing of the charges
with a copy to be served upon the accused and shall set a date for
the trial and investigation of the charges, following the procedure
under this section. The board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall decide by a majority vote and subject to the just cause standard described in sub. (17) (b) whether the charges are sustained.
If sustained, the board shall immediately determine whether the
* * *