Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
(2) CONTROL OF APPOINTMENTS. No person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the board.
(3) REGULATION OF THE DEPARTMENTS. (a) The chief of
each department shall establish policies relating to the control
and management of each department.
(am) The common council may suspend or modify any policy
established under par. (a) only upon a two-thirds vote of all of the
members of the common council.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city. The rules shall be designed to secure the best
service for the public in each department. The rules shall provide
for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications, standing and experience of all applicants for positions, and may provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
such subjects as are deemed proper for the purpose of best determining the applicants’ qualifications for the position sought. The
rules may provide for the classification of positions in the service
and for a special course of inquiry and examination for candidates
for each class.
(c) The rules of each department shall be available to the public at a cost not to exceed the actual copying costs.
(4) PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF REGULATIONS. The
board shall cause the rules and regulations prepared and adopted
under this section, and all changes therein, to be printed and distributed as the board deems necessary, and the expense thereof
shall be certified by the board to the city comptroller and shall be
paid by the city. The rules and regulations shall specify the date
when they take effect, and thereafter all selections of persons for
employment, appointment or promotion, either in the police force
or the fire department of such cities except of the chief of police,
* * *
(9) MEMBERS OF FORCE, VACANCIES. All of the members of
the force in either department named, at the time when the rules
and regulations go into effect, shall continue to hold their respective positions at the pleasure of their respective chiefs, subject to
trial under this section, and all persons subsequently appointed
shall so hold. All vacancies in either department shall be filled
and all new appointments shall be made by the respective chiefs
with the approval of the board. Where vacancies in old offices or
newly created offices can, with safety to the department, be filled
by the promotion of officers or persons already in the service and
who have proved their fitness for the promotion, the vacancies in
newly created offices shall be so filled by promotion by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.
(10) SALARIES; PENSIONS. Provision may be made by the
common council of a city by general ordinance that the salaries of
the members of the force in the police and fire department of the
city shall increase with the length of term of service. The salary
and compensation of all members of the force in such departments shall be at all times subject to change by the common council, but the salary or compensation of the members of the force in
the service of either department may not be decreased, except
upon the previous recommendations of such change made in
* * *
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
may review the efficiency and general good conduct of the departments. A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the
board reviews his or her department. The board may issue written directives to a chief based on a review of the chief’s department. The chief receiving a directive shall implement the directive unless the directive is overruled in writing by the mayor.
Each of the chiefs shall maintain and have custody of all property
of their respective departments, including but not limited to, all
books and records, which shall be available and subject to inspection by the board.
(24) SIGNAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT. All apparatus and all
mechanical appliances requiring the use of telegraph or telephone
wire or other wire for signaling purposes, with the consequent
use of the public highways, together with such wire and all appurtenances to such apparatus and the constructional work therefor,
may be placed under the management and control of a separate
* * *