Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
board may inspect any property of the departments, including but
not limited to books and records, required for a review under this
section.
(2) CONTROL OF APPOINTMENTS. No person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the board.
(3) REGULATION OF THE DEPARTMENTS. (a) The chief of
each department shall establish policies relating to the control
and management of each department.
(am) The common council may suspend or modify any policy
established under par. (a) only upon a two-thirds vote of all of the
members of the common council.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city. The rules shall be designed to secure the best
service for the public in each department. The rules shall provide
for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications, standing and experience of all applicants for positions, and may provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
such subjects as are deemed proper for the purpose of best determining the applicants’ qualifications for the position sought. The
rules may provide for the classification of positions in the service
and for a special course of inquiry and examination for candidates
for each class.
(c) The rules of each department shall be available to the public at a cost not to exceed the actual copying costs.
(4) PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF REGULATIONS. The
board shall cause the rules and regulations prepared and adopted
under this section, and all changes therein, to be printed and distributed as the board deems necessary, and the expense thereof
shall be certified by the board to the city comptroller and shall be
paid by the city. The rules and regulations shall specify the date
when they take effect, and thereafter all selections of persons for
* * *
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
* * *
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
may review the efficiency and general good conduct of the departments. A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the
board reviews his or her department. The board may issue written directives to a chief based on a review of the chief’s department. The chief receiving a directive shall implement the directive unless the directive is overruled in writing by the mayor.
Each of the chiefs shall maintain and have custody of all property
of their respective departments, including but not limited to, all
books and records, which shall be available and subject to inspection by the board.
(24) SIGNAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT. All apparatus and all
mechanical appliances requiring the use of telegraph or telephone
wire or other wire for signaling purposes, with the consequent
use of the public highways, together with such wire and all appurtenances to such apparatus and the constructional work therefor,
may be placed under the management and control of a separate
department. Such department shall be established and the compensation of the superintendent and all employees of such department shall be fixed by ordinance of the common council. The superintendent of the department shall be appointed by the board,
and all other employees of the department shall be appointed in
the same manner, and shall be subject to removal upon the same
conditions as the members of the fire and police departments,
* * *