Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
currently employed by the 1st class city. A list under this subsection shall be provided not more than 3 months after the occurrence of a vacancy in a position to be filled by selection from a
list under this subsection.
(1m) POLICY REVIEW. The board shall conduct at least once
each year a policy review of all aspects of the operations of the
police and fire departments of the city and may advise the common council regarding any recommended policy changes. The
board may inspect any property of the departments, including but
not limited to books and records, required for a review under this
section.
(2) CONTROL OF APPOINTMENTS. No person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the board.
(3) REGULATION OF THE DEPARTMENTS. (a) The chief of
each department shall establish policies relating to the control
and management of each department.
(am) The common council may suspend or modify any policy
established under par. (a) only upon a two-thirds vote of all of the
members of the common council.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city. The rules shall be designed to secure the best
service for the public in each department. The rules shall provide
for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications, standing and experience of all applicants for positions, and may provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
such subjects as are deemed proper for the purpose of best determining the applicants’ qualifications for the position sought. The
rules may provide for the classification of positions in the service
and for a special course of inquiry and examination for candidates
for each class.
(c) The rules of each department shall be available to the public at a cost not to exceed the actual copying costs.
(4) PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF REGULATIONS. The
board shall cause the rules and regulations prepared and adopted
* * *
made, the chief of the police department shall assign to each police officer in the service of the city one full rest day of 24 consecutive hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive
necessity by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the
judgment of the chief of police, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time as will not impair the efficiency of the department.
(11) DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION. No member of the police
force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a
term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments
except for cause and after trial under this section.
(12) TRIAL TO BE ORDERED. Whenever complaint against
any member of the force of either department is made to the chief
thereof, the chief shall immediately communicate the same to the
board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be ordered by the board under this section.
(13) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION; APPEALS. The
chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
the chief of the .... department, discharging (or suspending) me
* * *
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
* * *
If sustained, the board shall immediately determine whether the
good of the service requires that the accused be removed, suspended from office without pay for a period not exceeding 60
days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained, the accused shall be immediately reinstated without prejudice. The
secretary of the board shall make the decision public.
(20) CIRCUIT COURT REVIEW; NOTICE. Any officer or member of either department discharged, suspended or reduced, may,
within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section
are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the
order. Such action shall begin by the serving of a notice on the
secretary of the board making such order and on the city attorney
of such city, which notice may be in the following or similar
form:
In Circuit Court, .... County.
To .... Board of Fire and Police Commissioners.
To .... City Attorney:
Please take notice that I hereby demand that the circuit court
of .... County review the order made by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners on the ... day of ... A.D. .... discharging, (or
suspending) .... from the .... department.
(Signed) ....
(21) CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING.
Upon the service of the demand under sub. (20), the board upon
which the service is made shall within 5 days thereafter certify to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
* * *