Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
made, the chief of the police department shall assign to each police officer in the service of the city one full rest day of 24 consecutive hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive
necessity by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the
judgment of the chief of police, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time as will not impair the efficiency of the department.
(11) DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION. No member of the police
force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a
term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments
except for cause and after trial under this section.
(12) TRIAL TO BE ORDERED. Whenever complaint against
any member of the force of either department is made to the chief
thereof, the chief shall immediately communicate the same to the
board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be ordered by the board under this section.
(13) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION; APPEALS. The
chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
* * *
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
may review the efficiency and general good conduct of the departments. A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the
* * *