Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
the chief of the .... department, discharging (or suspending) me
from service, which order of discharge (or suspension) was made
on the .... day of ...., .... (year).
(14) COMPLAINT. The board, after receiving the notice of appeal shall, within 5 days, serve the appellant with a copy of the
complaint and a notice fixing the time and place of trial, which
time of trial may not be less than 60 days nor more than 120 days
after service of the notice and a copy of the complaint.
(15) NOTICE OF TRIAL. Notice of the time and place of the
trial, together with a copy of the charges preferred shall be served
upon the accused in the same manner that a summons is served in
this state.
(16) TRIAL; ADJOURNMENT. The board may grant the accused or the chief an adjournment of the trial or investigation of
the charges, for cause, not to exceed 15 days. In the course of any
trial or investigation under this section each member of the fire
* * *
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13)
without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the
* * *