Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
and police commission may administer oaths, secure by its subpoenas both the attendance of witnesses and the production of
records relevant to the trial and investigation, and compel witnesses to answer and may punish for contempt in the same manner provided by law in trials before municipal judges for failure to
answer or to produce records necessary for the trial. The trial
shall be public and all witnesses shall be under oath. The accused
shall have full opportunity to be heard in defense and shall be entitled to secure the attendance of all witnesses necessary for the
defense at the expense of the city. The accused may appear in
person and by attorney. The city in which the department is located may be represented by the city attorney. All evidence shall
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
* * *
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
* * *