Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
on the .... day of ...., .... (year).
(14) COMPLAINT. The board, after receiving the notice of appeal shall, within 5 days, serve the appellant with a copy of the
complaint and a notice fixing the time and place of trial, which
time of trial may not be less than 60 days nor more than 120 days
after service of the notice and a copy of the complaint.
(15) NOTICE OF TRIAL. Notice of the time and place of the
trial, together with a copy of the charges preferred shall be served
upon the accused in the same manner that a summons is served in
this state.
(16) TRIAL; ADJOURNMENT. The board may grant the accused or the chief an adjournment of the trial or investigation of
the charges, for cause, not to exceed 15 days. In the course of any
trial or investigation under this section each member of the fire
and police commission may administer oaths, secure by its subpoenas both the attendance of witnesses and the production of
records relevant to the trial and investigation, and compel witnesses to answer and may punish for contempt in the same manner provided by law in trials before municipal judges for failure to
answer or to produce records necessary for the trial. The trial
shall be public and all witnesses shall be under oath. The accused
shall have full opportunity to be heard in defense and shall be entitled to secure the attendance of all witnesses necessary for the
defense at the expense of the city. The accused may appear in
person and by attorney. The city in which the department is located may be represented by the city attorney. All evidence shall
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
* * *
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
may review the efficiency and general good conduct of the departments. A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the
board reviews his or her department. The board may issue written directives to a chief based on a review of the chief’s department. The chief receiving a directive shall implement the directive unless the directive is overruled in writing by the mayor.
Each of the chiefs shall maintain and have custody of all property
of their respective departments, including but not limited to, all
books and records, which shall be available and subject to inspection by the board.
(24) SIGNAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT. All apparatus and all
* * *