Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
to those matters which fairly test the relative capacity of the candidates to discharge the duties of the positions in which they seek
employment or to which they seek to be appointed and may include tests of manual skill and physical strength. The board shall
control all examinations and may designate suitable persons, either in the official service of the city or not, to conduct such examinations and may change such examiners at any time, as seems
best.
(6) APPOINTMENT OF CHIEFS. If a vacancy exists in the office
of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of the fire department, the board by a majority vote shall appoint proper persons to fill such offices respectively. When filling a vacancy in
the office of chief of police or in the office of chief engineer of
the fire department occurring after June 15, 1977, the board shall
appoint the person to a term of office the number of years and
commencement date of which shall be set by the city of the 1st
class by ordinance and which may not exceed 10 years, or for the
remainder of an unexpired term.
(7) ASSISTANT CHIEFS, INSPECTORS AND CAPTAINS; VACANCIES. (a) If a vacancy exists in the office of assistant chief, the
chief of police shall nominate and, with the approval of the board,
shall appoint a person to a term of office coinciding with the term
of the chief making the appointment, subject thereafter to reinstatement to a previously held position on the force in accordance
with rules prescribed by the board. Removal of the assistant chief
shall be pursuant to s. 17.12 (1) (c) . The chief may summarily
suspend the assistant chief whose removal is sought by the chief.
(b) If a vacancy exists in the office of inspector of police or
captain of police, the chief of police shall nominate and, with the
approval of the board, shall appoint a person to the office subject
to suspension and removal under this section.
(8) FIRST ASSISTANT ENGINEER, VACANCY. If a vacancy exists in the office of the first assistant engineer of the fire department, the chief engineer shall nominate and with the approval of
the board shall appoint a suitable person to the office, subject to
suspension and removal under this section.
(9) MEMBERS OF FORCE, VACANCIES. All of the members of
the force in either department named, at the time when the rules
and regulations go into effect, shall continue to hold their respective positions at the pleasure of their respective chiefs, subject to
trial under this section, and all persons subsequently appointed
shall so hold. All vacancies in either department shall be filled
and all new appointments shall be made by the respective chiefs
with the approval of the board. Where vacancies in old offices or
newly created offices can, with safety to the department, be filled
by the promotion of officers or persons already in the service and
who have proved their fitness for the promotion, the vacancies in
newly created offices shall be so filled by promotion by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.
(10) SALARIES; PENSIONS. Provision may be made by the
common council of a city by general ordinance that the salaries of
the members of the force in the police and fire department of the
city shall increase with the length of term of service. The salary
and compensation of all members of the force in such departments shall be at all times subject to change by the common council, but the salary or compensation of the members of the force in
the service of either department may not be decreased, except
upon the previous recommendations of such change made in
* * *
board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be ordered by the board under this section.
(13) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION; APPEALS. The
chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
the chief of the .... department, discharging (or suspending) me
from service, which order of discharge (or suspension) was made
on the .... day of ...., .... (year).
(14) COMPLAINT. The board, after receiving the notice of appeal shall, within 5 days, serve the appellant with a copy of the
* * *
Please take notice that I hereby demand that the circuit court
of .... County review the order made by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners on the ... day of ... A.D. .... discharging, (or
suspending) .... from the .... department.
(Signed) ....
(21) CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING.
Upon the service of the demand under sub. (20), the board upon
which the service is made shall within 5 days thereafter certify to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
* * *