Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
captain of police, the chief of police shall nominate and, with the
approval of the board, shall appoint a person to the office subject
to suspension and removal under this section.
(8) FIRST ASSISTANT ENGINEER, VACANCY. If a vacancy exists in the office of the first assistant engineer of the fire department, the chief engineer shall nominate and with the approval of
the board shall appoint a suitable person to the office, subject to
suspension and removal under this section.
(9) MEMBERS OF FORCE, VACANCIES. All of the members of
the force in either department named, at the time when the rules
and regulations go into effect, shall continue to hold their respective positions at the pleasure of their respective chiefs, subject to
trial under this section, and all persons subsequently appointed
shall so hold. All vacancies in either department shall be filled
and all new appointments shall be made by the respective chiefs
with the approval of the board. Where vacancies in old offices or
newly created offices can, with safety to the department, be filled
by the promotion of officers or persons already in the service and
who have proved their fitness for the promotion, the vacancies in
newly created offices shall be so filled by promotion by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.
(10) SALARIES; PENSIONS. Provision may be made by the
common council of a city by general ordinance that the salaries of
the members of the force in the police and fire department of the
city shall increase with the length of term of service. The salary
and compensation of all members of the force in such departments shall be at all times subject to change by the common council, but the salary or compensation of the members of the force in
the service of either department may not be decreased, except
upon the previous recommendations of such change made in
* * *
person and by attorney. The city in which the department is located may be represented by the city attorney. All evidence shall
be taken by a stenographic reporter who first shall be sworn to
perform the duties of a stenographic reporter in taking evidence
in the matter fully and fairly to the best of his or her ability.
(17) DECISION, STANDARD TO APPLY. (a) Within 3 days after
hearing the matter the board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b),
determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the
charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the
charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
* * *