Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
shall so hold. All vacancies in either department shall be filled
and all new appointments shall be made by the respective chiefs
with the approval of the board. Where vacancies in old offices or
newly created offices can, with safety to the department, be filled
by the promotion of officers or persons already in the service and
who have proved their fitness for the promotion, the vacancies in
newly created offices shall be so filled by promotion by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.
(10) SALARIES; PENSIONS. Provision may be made by the
common council of a city by general ordinance that the salaries of
the members of the force in the police and fire department of the
city shall increase with the length of term of service. The salary
and compensation of all members of the force in such departments shall be at all times subject to change by the common council, but the salary or compensation of the members of the force in
the service of either department may not be decreased, except
upon the previous recommendations of such change made in
writing by the board to the common council. The common council may provide for an annual pension for life for such members
of either service as are honorably discharged from same.
(10m) REST DAYS. The council of every city of the 1st class,
however organized, may provide for, and when such provision is
made, the chief of the police department shall assign to each police officer in the service of the city one full rest day of 24 consecutive hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive
necessity by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the
judgment of the chief of police, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time as will not impair the efficiency of the department.
(11) DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION. No member of the police
force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a
term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments
except for cause and after trial under this section.
(12) TRIAL TO BE ORDERED. Whenever complaint against
any member of the force of either department is made to the chief
thereof, the chief shall immediately communicate the same to the
board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be ordered by the board under this section.
(13) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION; APPEALS. The
chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
the chief of the .... department, discharging (or suspending) me
from service, which order of discharge (or suspension) was made
on the .... day of ...., .... (year).
(14) COMPLAINT. The board, after receiving the notice of appeal shall, within 5 days, serve the appellant with a copy of the
* * *
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
* * *