Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
currently employed by the 1st class city. A list under this subsection shall be provided not more than 3 months after the occurrence of a vacancy in a position to be filled by selection from a
list under this subsection.
(1m) POLICY REVIEW. The board shall conduct at least once
each year a policy review of all aspects of the operations of the
police and fire departments of the city and may advise the common council regarding any recommended policy changes. The
board may inspect any property of the departments, including but
not limited to books and records, required for a review under this
section.
(2) CONTROL OF APPOINTMENTS. No person may be appointed to any position either on the police force or in the fire department of the city, except with the approval of the board.
(3) REGULATION OF THE DEPARTMENTS. (a) The chief of
each department shall establish policies relating to the control
and management of each department.
(am) The common council may suspend or modify any policy
established under par. (a) only upon a two-thirds vote of all of the
members of the common council.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to govern the selection and appointment of persons employed in the police and fire departments of the city. The rules shall be designed to secure the best
service for the public in each department. The rules shall provide
for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications, standing and experience of all applicants for positions, and may provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
such subjects as are deemed proper for the purpose of best determining the applicants’ qualifications for the position sought. The
rules may provide for the classification of positions in the service
and for a special course of inquiry and examination for candidates
for each class.
(c) The rules of each department shall be available to the public at a cost not to exceed the actual copying costs.
(4) PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF REGULATIONS. The
board shall cause the rules and regulations prepared and adopted
* * *
the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
* * *
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
* * *