Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
shall decide by a majority vote and subject to the just cause standard described in sub. (17) (b) whether the charges are sustained.
If sustained, the board shall immediately determine whether the
good of the service requires that the accused be removed, suspended from office without pay for a period not exceeding 60
days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained, the accused shall be immediately reinstated without prejudice. The
secretary of the board shall make the decision public.
(20) CIRCUIT COURT REVIEW; NOTICE. Any officer or member of either department discharged, suspended or reduced, may,
within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section
are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the
order. Such action shall begin by the serving of a notice on the
secretary of the board making such order and on the city attorney
of such city, which notice may be in the following or similar
form:
In Circuit Court, .... County.
To .... Board of Fire and Police Commissioners.
To .... City Attorney:
Please take notice that I hereby demand that the circuit court
of .... County review the order made by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners on the ... day of ... A.D. .... discharging, (or
suspending) .... from the .... department.
(Signed) ....
(21) CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING.
Upon the service of the demand under sub. (20), the board upon
which the service is made shall within 5 days thereafter certify to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
* * *