Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
made, the chief of the police department shall assign to each police officer in the service of the city one full rest day of 24 consecutive hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive
necessity by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the
judgment of the chief of police, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time as will not impair the efficiency of the department.
(11) DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION. No member of the police
force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a
term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments
except for cause and after trial under this section.
(12) TRIAL TO BE ORDERED. Whenever complaint against
any member of the force of either department is made to the chief
thereof, the chief shall immediately communicate the same to the
board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be ordered by the board under this section.
(13) NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OR SUSPENSION; APPEALS. The
chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any
member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or
suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is
given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the
chief’s possession related to the discharge or suspension. The
chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or
suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for
the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if
other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of
the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or
suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form:
To the honorable board of fire and police commissioners:
Please take notice that I appeal from the order or decision of
the chief of the .... department, discharging (or suspending) me
* * *
discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained
the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former
position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the
board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together
with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
(b) No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under
sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by
the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief
under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board
determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13)
without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the
suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.
(19) CHARGES BY AGGRIEVED PERSON. In cases where duly
verified charges are filed by any aggrieved person with the board
of fire and police commissioners, setting forth sufficient cause
for the removal of any member of either of the departments, including the chiefs or their assistants, the board or chief may suspend such member or officer pending disposition of such
charges. The board shall cause notice of the filing of the charges
with a copy to be served upon the accused and shall set a date for
the trial and investigation of the charges, following the procedure
under this section. The board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
* * *