Wisconsin Code § 62.50
Police and fire departments in 1st class cities
(1e) DEFINITION. In this section, “offense” means any felony or
Class A or Class B misdemeanor violation of any of the
following:
* * *
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(18) SALARY DURING SUSPENSION. No chief officer of either
department or member of the fire department may be deprived of
any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding
an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained. No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13)
without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the
suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.
(19) CHARGES BY AGGRIEVED PERSON. In cases where duly
verified charges are filed by any aggrieved person with the board
of fire and police commissioners, setting forth sufficient cause
for the removal of any member of either of the departments, including the chiefs or their assistants, the board or chief may suspend such member or officer pending disposition of such
charges. The board shall cause notice of the filing of the charges
with a copy to be served upon the accused and shall set a date for
the trial and investigation of the charges, following the procedure
under this section. The board, or a 3-member panel of the board,
shall decide by a majority vote and subject to the just cause standard described in sub. (17) (b) whether the charges are sustained.
If sustained, the board shall immediately determine whether the
good of the service requires that the accused be removed, suspended from office without pay for a period not exceeding 60
days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained, the accused shall be immediately reinstated without prejudice. The
secretary of the board shall make the decision public.
(20) CIRCUIT COURT REVIEW; NOTICE. Any officer or member of either department discharged, suspended or reduced, may,
within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section
are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the
order. Such action shall begin by the serving of a notice on the
secretary of the board making such order and on the city attorney
of such city, which notice may be in the following or similar
form:
In Circuit Court, .... County.
To .... Board of Fire and Police Commissioners.
To .... City Attorney:
Please take notice that I hereby demand that the circuit court
of .... County review the order made by the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners on the ... day of ... A.D. .... discharging, (or
suspending) .... from the .... department.
(Signed) ....
(21) CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING.
Upon the service of the demand under sub. (20), the board upon
which the service is made shall within 5 days thereafter certify to
the clerk of the circuit court of the county all charges, testimony,
and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or
reduction in rank of the member. Upon the filing of the return
with the clerk of court, actions for review shall be given preference. Upon application of the discharged member or the board,
the court shall fix a date for the trial which shall be no later than
15 days after the date of the application except upon agreement
between the board and the discharged or suspended member. The
action shall be tried by the court without a jury and shall be tried
upon the return made by the board. In determining the question
of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof
to the question: “Under the evidence is there just cause, as described in sub. (17) (b) , to sustain the charges against the accused?” The court may require additional return to be made by
the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.
(22) COSTS; REINSTATEMENT. No costs may be allowed in
the action to either party and the clerks’ fees shall be paid by the
city in which the department is located. If the decision of the
board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall
forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or
suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of
discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive
in all cases.
(23) DUTIES OF CHIEF. The chief engineer of the fire department and the chief of police of a 1st class city, shall be the head of
their respective departments. The chief of police shall preserve
the public peace and enforce all laws and ordinances of the city.
The chiefs shall be responsible for the efficiency and general
good conduct of the department under their control. The board
may review the efficiency and general good conduct of the departments. A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the
board reviews his or her department. The board may issue written directives to a chief based on a review of the chief’s department. The chief receiving a directive shall implement the directive unless the directive is overruled in writing by the mayor.
Each of the chiefs shall maintain and have custody of all property
of their respective departments, including but not limited to, all
books and records, which shall be available and subject to inspection by the board.
(24) SIGNAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT. All apparatus and all
* * *