Wisconsin Code § 62.25
Claims and actions
(1) CLAIMS. No action may be
brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies with s. 893.80. This subsection
does not apply to actions commenced under s. 19.37, 19.97 or
281.99.
(2) ACTIONS. (a) Damages, if any, in an action against a city
officer in the officer’s official capacity, except the action directly
involve the title to the officer’s office, shall not be awarded
against such officer, but may be awarded against the city.
(b) In an action to restrain payment by a city for work performed or material furnished, the plaintiff shall give a bond conditioned for payment to the claimant, if the action is finally determined in the claimant’s favor, of damages caused by the delay, including expense incurred in the action, and interest. The bond
shall be with 2 sureties to be approved by the court, and in an
amount fixed by the court and sufficient to cover all probable
damages.
(d) No person shall be ineligible to sit as judge, justice or juror
in an action to which the city is a party, by reason of being an inhabitant of the city.