Wisconsin Code § 62.234
Construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning
(1) DEFINITION. As used in
this section, “department” means the department of natural
resources.
(2) AUTHORITY TO ENACT ORDINANCE. To effect the purposes of s. 281.33 and to promote the public health, safety and
general welfare, a city may enact a zoning ordinance, that is applicable to all of its incorporated area, for construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. and
for storm water management. This ordinance may be enacted
separately from ordinances enacted under s. 62.23. An ordinance
enacted under this subsection is subject to the strict conformity
requirements under s. 281.33 (3m).
(4) APPLICABILITY OF CITY ZONING PROVISIONS. (a) Except
as otherwise specified in this section, s. 62.23 applies to any ordinance or amendment to an ordinance enacted under this section.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding construction site erosion
control or storm water management regulations under this section
are to be determined by the board of appeals for that city. Procedures under s. 62.23 (7) (e) apply to these determinations.
(c) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 that relate to
construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3)
(a) 1. a. and b. or to storm water management regulation.
(5) APPLICABILITY OF COMPREHENSIVE ZONING PLAN OR
GENERAL ZONING ORDINANCE. Ordinances enacted under this
section shall accord and be consistent with any comprehensive
zoning plan or general zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting cities, so far as practicable.
(6) APPLICABILITY OF LOCAL SUBDIVISION REGULATION. All
powers granted to a city under s. 236.45 may be exercised by it
with respect to construction site erosion control at sites described
in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. or with respect to storm water management regulation, if the city has or provides a planning commission or agency.
(7) APPLICABILITY TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND AGENCIES.
An ordinance enacted under this section is applicable to activities
conducted by a unit of local government and an agency of that
unit of government. An ordinance enacted under this section is
not applicable to activities conducted by an agency, as defined
under s. 227.01 (1) but also including the office of district attorney, which is subject to the state plan promulgated or a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 281.33 (2).
(8) INTERGOVERNMENTAL COOPERATION. (a) Except as provided in par. (c), s. 66.0301 applies to this section, but for the purposes of this section any agreement under s. 66.0301 shall be effected by ordinance.
(b) If a city is served by a regional planning commission under s. 66.0309 and if the commission consents, the city may empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance
enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or not the
area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that city.
(c) If a city is served by the Dane County Lakes and Watershed Commission, and if the commission consents, the city may
empower the commission by ordinance to administer the ordinance enacted under this section throughout the city, whether or
not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of
that city. Section 66.0301 does not apply to this paragraph.