Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
plan, and the action taken shall be recorded on the adopted plan
or part of the plan by the identifying signature of the secretary of
the commission, and a copy of the plan or part of the plan shall be
certified to the common council, and also to the commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of any military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains
at least 2,000 acres, that is located in or near the city. The purpose and effect of the adoption and certifying of the master plan
or part of the plan shall be solely to aid the city plan commission
and the council in the performance of their duties.
(4) MISCELLANEOUS POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The
commission may make reports and recommendations relating to
the plan and development of the city to public officials and agencies, public utility companies, civic, educational, professional
and other organizations, and citizens. It may recommend to the
mayor or council, programs for public improvements and the financing thereof. All public officials shall, upon request, furnish
to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work. The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land, make examinations and surveys, and place and
maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon. In general,
the commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to
enable it to perform its functions and promote municipal
planning.
* * *
not denied within 30 days, the person is not entitled to compensation for damage to the building in the course of construction or alteration of the waterway shown on the official map within the incorporated limits of the municipality. If the land within the
mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public
transit facility or parkway is not yielding a fair return, the board
of appeals in any municipality which has established such a board
having power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations may, by the vote of a majority of its members, grant a permit
for a building or addition in the path of the street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway,
which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening the
street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway or tend to cause a change of the official map.
The board may impose reasonable requirements as a condition of
granting the permit to promote the health, convenience, safety or
general welfare of the community. The board shall refuse a permit where the applicant will not be substantially affected by not
constructing the addition or by placing the building outside the
mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public
transit facility or parkway.
(f) In any city in which there is no such board of appeals, the
city council shall have the same powers and shall be subject to the
same restrictions. For this purpose such council is authorized to
act as a discretionary administrative or quasi-judicial body.
When so acting it shall not sit as a legislative body but in a separate meeting and with separate minutes kept.
* * *
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
* * *
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites,
as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b) . Such regulations shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses,
and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(d) Method of procedure. 1. a. Upon the request of the city
council, the city plan commission, the board of public land commissioners, or if the city has neither, the city plan committee of
the city council shall prepare and recommend a district plan and
regulations for the city. Following the formulation of tentative
recommendations a public hearing shall be held by, at the council’s option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public
land commissioners or the plan committee. The entity holding
* * *
a setback, frontage, height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted by the board of appeals under this paragraph.
In this subdivision, “use variance” means an authorization by the
board of appeals under this paragraph for the use of land for a
purpose that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning ordinance.
b. The board of appeals shall have the following powers: To
hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this section or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto; to hear and decide special exception to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordinance; to authorize upon appeal in
specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as
will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special
conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship,
so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety
and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
c. The board may permit in appropriate cases, and subject to
appropriate conditions and safeguards in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance, a building or premises to
be erected or used for such public utility purposes in any location
which is reasonably necessary for the public convenience and
* * *