Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses,
in a compact urban form. The council may with the consent of
the owners establish special districts, to be called planned development districts, with regulations in each, which in addition to
those provided in par. (c), will over a period of time tend to promote the maximum benefit from coordinated area site planning
* * *
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
under authority of this section require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or less number of stories, or require a greater percentage
of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than
are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation,
the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this section shall govern. Wherever the provisions of any other statute or
* * *
(gm) Permits. Neither the city council, nor the city plan commission, nor the city plan committee of the city council, nor the
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
* * *
for adults, as defined in s. 46.03 (22) , a community living arrangement for children, as defined in s. 48.743 (1), a foster home,
as defined in s. 48.02 (6), or an adult family home, as defined in
s. 50.01 (1), in any city shall be subject to the following criteria:
1. No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility.
Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the
city. Two community living arrangements may be adjacent if the
city authorizes that arrangement and if both facilities comprise
essential components of a single program.
2. Community living arrangements shall be permitted in
each city without restriction as to the number of facilities, so long
as the total capacity of such community living arrangements does
not exceed 25 or one percent of the city’s population, whichever
is greater. When the capacity of the community living arrangements in the city reaches that total, the city may prohibit additional community living arrangements from locating in the city.
In any city of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th class, when the capacity of
community living arrangements in an aldermanic district reaches
25 or one percent of the population, whichever is greater, of the
district, the city may prohibit additional community living arrangements from being located within the district. Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to the requirements of this subdivision, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of
the city.
2m. A foster home that is the primary domicile of a foster
parent and that is licensed under s. 48.62 or an adult family home
certified under s. 50.032 (1m) (b) shall be a permitted use in all
residential areas and is not subject to subds. 1. and 2. except that
* * *