Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses,
in a compact urban form. The council may with the consent of
the owners establish special districts, to be called planned development districts, with regulations in each, which in addition to
those provided in par. (c), will over a period of time tend to promote the maximum benefit from coordinated area site planning
and diversified location of structures and which may have mixed
compatible uses. Such regulations shall provide for a safe and efficient system for pedestrian and vehicular traffic, attractive
* * *
of the board shall be held at the call of the chairperson and at such
other times as the board may determine. The chairperson, or in
the chairperson’s absence, the acting chairperson, may administer
oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of
the board shall be open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon
each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact,
and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board and shall be a public record.
3m. If a quorum is present, the board of appeals may take action under this subsection by a majority vote of the members
present.
4. Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of
the city affected by any decision of the administrative officer.
Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided
by the rules of the board, by filing with the officer from whom
the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
5. An appeal shall stay all legal proceedings in furtherance of
the action appealed from, unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the board of appeals after the notice of
* * *
8. In exercising the above mentioned powers such board may,
in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order,
requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and
to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the
appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
10. a. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may,
within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the
board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
* * *
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
under authority of this section require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or less number of stories, or require a greater percentage
of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than
are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation,
the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this section shall govern. Wherever the provisions of any other statute or
* * *
(gm) Permits. Neither the city council, nor the city plan commission, nor the city plan committee of the city council, nor the
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
* * *