Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
of the board shall serve at such compensation to be fixed by ordinance, and shall be removable by the mayor for cause upon written charges and after public hearing. The mayor shall designate
one of the members as chairperson. The board may employ a
secretary and other employees. Vacancies shall be filled for the
unexpired terms of members whose terms become vacant. The
mayor shall appoint, for staggered terms of 3 years, 2 alternate
members of such board, in addition to the 5 members above provided for. Annually, the mayor shall designate one of the alternate members as 1st alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The
1st alternate shall act, with full power, only when a member of
the board refuses to vote because of interest or when a member is
absent. The 2nd alternate shall so act only when the 1st alternate
so refuses or is absent or when more than one member of the
* * *
f. A variance granted under this subdivision runs with the
land.
8. In exercising the above mentioned powers such board may,
in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order,
requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and
to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the
appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
10. a. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may,
within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the
board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
* * *