Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
* * *
recreation and landscaped open spaces, economic design and location of public and private utilities and community facilities and
ensure adequate standards of construction and planning. Such
regulations may also provide for the development of the land in
such districts with one or more principal structures and related
accessory uses, and in planned development districts and mixeduse districts the regulations need not be uniform.
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites,
as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b) . Such regulations shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses,
and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(d) Method of procedure. 1. a. Upon the request of the city
council, the city plan commission, the board of public land commissioners, or if the city has neither, the city plan committee of
* * *
that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in or near the city.
If the proposed changes to the proposed district plan and regulations have the effect of changing the allowable use of any property within the city, the notice shall include either a map showing
the property affected by the changes or a description of the property affected by the changes and a statement that a map may be
obtained from the city council.
2. The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning
ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the
city plan commission, board of public land commissioners or
plan committee for recommendation and report and after providing the notices as required in subd. 1. b. of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon. In any city which is not located in
whole or in part in a county with a population of 750,000 or
more, if the proposed amendments would make any change in an
airport affected area, as defined in sub. (6) (am) 1. b., the council
shall mail a copy of such notice to the owner or operator of the
airport bordered by the airport affected area. A hearing shall be
held on the proposed amendments by, at the council’s option, the
council, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners or the plan committee. The entity holding the hearing
shall consider any comments made, or submitted, by the commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of a military base or
installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
or neighborhood conservation district under this paragraph, a city
shall allow an owner to use materials that are similar in design,
color, scale, architectural appearance, and other visual qualities.
3. An owner of property that is affected by a decision of a
city landmarks commission may appeal the decision to the common council. The common council may overturn a decision of
the commission by a majority vote of the common council.
(f) Enforcement and remedies. 1. The council may provide
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
* * *
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
* * *