Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work. The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land, make examinations and surveys, and place and
maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon. In general,
the commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to
enable it to perform its functions and promote municipal
planning.
(5) MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The
council, or other public body or officer of the city having final
authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its
consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters: The location
and architectural design of any public building; the location of
any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension,
alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public
way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other
memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or
privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236;
the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of
lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of
congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment
* * *
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
* * *
(gm) Permits. Neither the city council, nor the city plan commission, nor the city plan committee of the city council, nor the
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Development regulations” means the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot
coverage, and side yard.
b. “Nonconforming structure” means a dwelling or other
building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance
was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with one or
more of the development regulations in the current zoning
ordinance.
* * *
for adults, as defined in s. 46.03 (22) , a community living arrangement for children, as defined in s. 48.743 (1), a foster home,
as defined in s. 48.02 (6), or an adult family home, as defined in
s. 50.01 (1), in any city shall be subject to the following criteria:
1. No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility.
Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the
city. Two community living arrangements may be adjacent if the
city authorizes that arrangement and if both facilities comprise
essential components of a single program.
2. Community living arrangements shall be permitted in
each city without restriction as to the number of facilities, so long
as the total capacity of such community living arrangements does
not exceed 25 or one percent of the city’s population, whichever
is greater. When the capacity of the community living arrangements in the city reaches that total, the city may prohibit additional community living arrangements from locating in the city.
In any city of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th class, when the capacity of
community living arrangements in an aldermanic district reaches
25 or one percent of the population, whichever is greater, of the
* * *