Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work. The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land, make examinations and surveys, and place and
maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon. In general,
the commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to
enable it to perform its functions and promote municipal
planning.
(5) MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The
council, or other public body or officer of the city having final
authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its
consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters: The location
and architectural design of any public building; the location of
any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension,
alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public
way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other
memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or
privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236;
the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of
lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of
congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment
* * *
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses,
in a compact urban form. The council may with the consent of
the owners establish special districts, to be called planned development districts, with regulations in each, which in addition to
those provided in par. (c), will over a period of time tend to promote the maximum benefit from coordinated area site planning
and diversified location of structures and which may have mixed
compatible uses. Such regulations shall provide for a safe and efficient system for pedestrian and vehicular traffic, attractive
* * *
class 2 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed changes and hearings thereon as well as the notice to the clerk of any contiguous
municipality and to the commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of any military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains at least 2,000 acres,
that is located in or near the city, as required in subd. 1. a. Hearings on the proposed changes may be held by, at the council’s option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public land
commissioners or the plan committee. The entity holding the
hearing shall consider any comments made, or submitted, by the
commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of a military base
or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or
that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in or near the city.
If the proposed changes to the proposed district plan and regulations have the effect of changing the allowable use of any property within the city, the notice shall include either a map showing
the property affected by the changes or a description of the property affected by the changes and a statement that a map may be
obtained from the city council.
2. The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning
ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the
city plan commission, board of public land commissioners or
* * *
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
under authority of this section require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or less number of stories, or require a greater percentage
of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than
are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation,
the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this section shall govern. Wherever the provisions of any other statute or
local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or a less number of stories, or require a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards
than are required by the regulations made under authority of this
* * *