Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
* * *
in a compact urban form. The council may with the consent of
the owners establish special districts, to be called planned development districts, with regulations in each, which in addition to
those provided in par. (c), will over a period of time tend to promote the maximum benefit from coordinated area site planning
and diversified location of structures and which may have mixed
compatible uses. Such regulations shall provide for a safe and efficient system for pedestrian and vehicular traffic, attractive
recreation and landscaped open spaces, economic design and location of public and private utilities and community facilities and
ensure adequate standards of construction and planning. Such
regulations may also provide for the development of the land in
such districts with one or more principal structures and related
accessory uses, and in planned development districts and mixeduse districts the regulations need not be uniform.
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
* * *
will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special
conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship,
so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety
and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
c. The board may permit in appropriate cases, and subject to
appropriate conditions and safeguards in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance, a building or premises to
be erected or used for such public utility purposes in any location
which is reasonably necessary for the public convenience and
welfare.
d. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this subdivision, for an area
variance, by demonstrating that strict compliance with a zoning
ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from
using the property owner’s property for a permitted purpose or
would render conformity with the zoning ordinance unnecessarily burdensome or, for a use variance, by demonstrating that strict
compliance with a zoning ordinance would leave the property
owner with no reasonable use of the property in the absence of a
variance. In all circumstances, a property owner bears the burden
of proving that the unnecessary hardship is based on conditions
unique to the property, rather than considerations personal to the
property owner, and that the unnecessary hardship was not created by the property owner.
* * *
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
appeals on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
(1) (a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
14. Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it
shall appear to the court that the board acted with gross negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the decision appealed from.
15. All issues in any proceedings under this section shall
have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
(ea) Filing fees. The common council may by ordinance or
resolution establish reasonable fees for the filing of a petition for
amendment of the zoning ordinance or official map, or for filing
an appeal to the board of appeals.
(em) Historic preservation. 1. Subject to subds. 2. and 2m.,
* * *
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Development regulations” means the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot
coverage, and side yard.
b. “Nonconforming structure” means a dwelling or other
* * *