Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work. The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land, make examinations and surveys, and place and
maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon. In general,
the commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to
enable it to perform its functions and promote municipal
planning.
(5) MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The
council, or other public body or officer of the city having final
authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its
consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters: The location
and architectural design of any public building; the location of
any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension,
alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public
way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other
memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or
privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236;
the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of
lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of
congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment
* * *
property within the city, the notice shall include either a map
showing the property affected by the plan and regulations or a description of the property affected by the plan and regulations and
a statement that a map may be obtained from the city council.
b. The council may make changes in the tentative recommendations after first submitting the proposed changes to the plan
commission, board of public land commissioners or plan committee for recommendation and report and after publishing a
class 2 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed changes and hearings thereon as well as the notice to the clerk of any contiguous
municipality and to the commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of any military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains at least 2,000 acres,
that is located in or near the city, as required in subd. 1. a. Hearings on the proposed changes may be held by, at the council’s option, the council, the plan commission, the board of public land
commissioners or the plan committee. The entity holding the
hearing shall consider any comments made, or submitted, by the
commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of a military base
or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or
that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in or near the city.
If the proposed changes to the proposed district plan and regulations have the effect of changing the allowable use of any property within the city, the notice shall include either a map showing
the property affected by the changes or a description of the property affected by the changes and a statement that a map may be
obtained from the city council.
2. The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning
ordinance after first submitting the proposed amendments to the
city plan commission, board of public land commissioners or
plan committee for recommendation and report and after providing the notices as required in subd. 1. b. of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon. In any city which is not located in
whole or in part in a county with a population of 750,000 or
more, if the proposed amendments would make any change in an
airport affected area, as defined in sub. (6) (am) 1. b., the council
shall mail a copy of such notice to the owner or operator of the
airport bordered by the airport affected area. A hearing shall be
held on the proposed amendments by, at the council’s option, the
council, the plan commission, the board of public land commissioners or the plan committee. The entity holding the hearing
shall consider any comments made, or submitted, by the commanding officer, or the officer’s designee, of a military base or
installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
color, scale, architectural appearance, and other visual qualities.
3. An owner of property that is affected by a decision of a
city landmarks commission may appeal the decision to the common council. The common council may overturn a decision of
the commission by a majority vote of the common council.
(f) Enforcement and remedies. 1. The council may provide
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
* * *
(gm) Permits. Neither the city council, nor the city plan commission, nor the city plan committee of the city council, nor the
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
* * *