Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
acting it shall not sit as a legislative body, but in a separate meeting and with separate minutes kept.
(i) In those counties where the county maintains and operates
parks, parkways, playgrounds, bathing beaches and other recreational facilities within the limits of any city, such city shall not
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
* * *
city council may charge each person on the list who receives a notice by 1st class mail a fee that does not exceed the approximate
cost of providing the notice to the person. An ordinance or
amendment that is subject to this subdivision may take effect even
if the city council fails to send the notice that is required by this
subdivision.
(da) Interim zoning. The common council of any city which
has not adopted a zoning ordinance may, without referring the
matter to the plan commission, enact an interim zoning ordinance
to preserve existing uses while the comprehensive zoning plan is
being prepared. Such ordinance may be enacted as is an ordinary
ordinance but shall be effective for no longer than 2 years after its
enactment.
(de) Conditional use permits. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Conditional use” means a use allowed under a condi-
tional use permit, special exception, or other special zoning permission issued by a city, but does not include a variance.
b. “Substantial evidence” means facts and information, other
than merely personal preferences or speculation, directly pertaining to the requirements and conditions an applicant must meet to
obtain a conditional use permit and that reasonable persons
would accept in support of a conclusion.
2. a. If an applicant for a conditional use permit meets or
agrees to meet all of the requirements and conditions specified in
the city ordinance or those imposed by the city zoning board, the
* * *
board.
5. If a city denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures contained in par. (e) 10. a., or if the decision is on
an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in par. (e) 10. b.
(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning
regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for
the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such
regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
* * *
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
appeals on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
(1) (a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
14. Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it
shall appear to the court that the board acted with gross negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the decision appealed from.
15. All issues in any proceedings under this section shall
have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
(ea) Filing fees. The common council may by ordinance or
resolution establish reasonable fees for the filing of a petition for
amendment of the zoning ordinance or official map, or for filing
an appeal to the board of appeals.
(em) Historic preservation. 1. Subject to subds. 2. and 2m.,
a city, as an exercise of its zoning and police powers for the purpose of promoting the health, safety and general welfare of the
community and of the state, may regulate by ordinance, or if a
city contains any property that is listed on the national register of
historic places in Wisconsin or the state register of historic places
shall, not later than 1995, enact an ordinance to regulate, any
* * *
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Development regulations” means the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot
coverage, and side yard.
b. “Nonconforming structure” means a dwelling or other
building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance
was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with one or
more of the development regulations in the current zoning
ordinance.
2. An ordinance may not prohibit, or limit based on cost, the
repair, maintenance, renovation, or remodeling of a nonconforming structure.
(hc) Restoration or replacement of certain nonconforming
structures. 1. Restrictions that are applicable to damaged or destroyed nonconforming structures and that are contained in an ordinance enacted under this subsection may not prohibit the
restoration or replacement of a nonconforming structure if the
structure will be restored to, or replaced at, the size, subject to
subd. 2., location, and use that it had immediately before the damage or destruction occurred, or impose any limits on the costs of
the repair, reconstruction, or improvement if all of the following
apply:
a. The nonconforming structure was damaged or destroyed
on or after March 2, 2006.
* * *