Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses,
* * *
hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this section or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto; to hear and decide special exception to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordinance; to authorize upon appeal in
specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as
will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special
conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship,
so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety
and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
c. The board may permit in appropriate cases, and subject to
appropriate conditions and safeguards in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance, a building or premises to
be erected or used for such public utility purposes in any location
which is reasonably necessary for the public convenience and
welfare.
d. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this subdivision, for an area
variance, by demonstrating that strict compliance with a zoning
ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from
using the property owner’s property for a permitted purpose or
would render conformity with the zoning ordinance unnecessarily burdensome or, for a use variance, by demonstrating that strict
* * *
in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order,
requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and
to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the
appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
10. a. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may,
within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the
board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
appeals on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
* * *