Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work. The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land, make examinations and surveys, and place and
maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon. In general,
the commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to
enable it to perform its functions and promote municipal
planning.
(5) MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The
council, or other public body or officer of the city having final
authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its
consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body or officer, the following matters: The location
and architectural design of any public building; the location of
any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension,
alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public
way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other
memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or
privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236;
the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of
lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of
congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment
* * *
parks, parkways, playgrounds, bathing beaches and other recreational facilities within the limits of any city, such city shall not
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
* * *
recreation and landscaped open spaces, economic design and location of public and private utilities and community facilities and
ensure adequate standards of construction and planning. Such
regulations may also provide for the development of the land in
such districts with one or more principal structures and related
accessory uses, and in planned development districts and mixeduse districts the regulations need not be uniform.
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites,
as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b) . Such regulations shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses,
and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(d) Method of procedure. 1. a. Upon the request of the city
council, the city plan commission, the board of public land commissioners, or if the city has neither, the city plan committee of
* * *
are followed, but the city may impose conditions such as the permit’s duration, transfer, or renewal, in addition to any other conditions specified in the zoning ordinance or by the city zoning
board.
5. If a city denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures contained in par. (e) 10. a., or if the decision is on
an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in par. (e) 10. b.
(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning
regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for
the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such
regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
* * *
8. In exercising the above mentioned powers such board may,
in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order,
requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and
to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the
appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
10. a. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may,
within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the
board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
* * *