Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
* * *
to removal and the filling of vacancies, shall apply to such
alternates.
3. The board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Meetings
of the board shall be held at the call of the chairperson and at such
other times as the board may determine. The chairperson, or in
the chairperson’s absence, the acting chairperson, may administer
oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of
the board shall be open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon
each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact,
and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board and shall be a public record.
3m. If a quorum is present, the board of appeals may take action under this subsection by a majority vote of the members
present.
4. Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of
the city affected by any decision of the administrative officer.
Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided
by the rules of the board, by filing with the officer from whom
the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
* * *
unless, at the time it is granted, the board of appeals specifies in
the variance a specific date by which the action authorized by the
variance must be commenced or completed. An ordinance enacted after April 5, 2012, may not specify an expiration date for a
variance that was granted before April 5, 2012.
f. A variance granted under this subdivision runs with the
land.
8. In exercising the above mentioned powers such board may,
in conformity with the provisions of such section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make such order,
requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and
to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the
appeal is taken, and may issue or direct the issue of a permit.
10. a. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may,
within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the
board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
appeals on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
(1) (a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
14. Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it
shall appear to the court that the board acted with gross negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the decision appealed from.
15. All issues in any proceedings under this section shall
have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
(ea) Filing fees. The common council may by ordinance or
resolution establish reasonable fees for the filing of a petition for
amendment of the zoning ordinance or official map, or for filing
an appeal to the board of appeals.
(em) Historic preservation. 1. Subject to subds. 2. and 2m.,
* * *
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
under authority of this section require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or less number of stories, or require a greater percentage
of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than
* * *