Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
shall be the function and duty of the commission to make and
adopt a master plan for the physical development of the city, including any areas outside of its boundaries that in the commission’s judgment bear relation to the development of the city provided, however, that in any county where a regional planning department has been established, areas outside the boundaries of a
city may not be included in the master plan without the consent of
the county board of supervisors. The master plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive and explanatory
matter, shall show the commission’s recommendations for such
physical development, and shall, as described in sub. (3) (b), contain at least the elements described in s. 66.1001 (2). The commission may from time to time amend, extend, or add to the master plan or carry any part or subject matter into greater detail.
The commission may adopt rules for the transaction of business
and shall keep a record of its resolutions, transactions, findings,
and determinations, which record shall be a public record.
(3) THE MASTER PLAN. (a) The master plan shall be made
with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the municipality
which will, in accordance with existing and future needs, best
promote public health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity or the general welfare, as well as efficiency and economy
in the process of development.
* * *
parks, parkways, playgrounds, bathing beaches and other recreational facilities within the limits of any city, such city shall not
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
* * *
compatible uses. Such regulations shall provide for a safe and efficient system for pedestrian and vehicular traffic, attractive
recreation and landscaped open spaces, economic design and location of public and private utilities and community facilities and
ensure adequate standards of construction and planning. Such
regulations may also provide for the development of the land in
such districts with one or more principal structures and related
accessory uses, and in planned development districts and mixeduse districts the regulations need not be uniform.
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites,
as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b) . Such regulations shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses,
and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(d) Method of procedure. 1. a. Upon the request of the city
* * *
are followed, but the city may impose conditions such as the permit’s duration, transfer, or renewal, in addition to any other conditions specified in the zoning ordinance or by the city zoning
board.
5. If a city denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures contained in par. (e) 10. a., or if the decision is on
an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in par. (e) 10. b.
(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning
regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for
the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such
regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
* * *
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Development regulations” means the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot
coverage, and side yard.
b. “Nonconforming structure” means a dwelling or other
building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance
was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with one or
more of the development regulations in the current zoning
ordinance.
* * *
(3), that are in existence on May 12, 1992, if the repair or expansion is required by an administrative rule promulgated by the department of workforce development under ss. 103.90 to 103.97.
An ordinance or resolution of a city that is in effect on May 12,
1992, and that interferes with any repair or expansion of existing
migrant labor camps that is required by such an administrative
rule is void.
(i) Community and other living arrangements. For purposes
of this section, the location of a community living arrangement
for adults, as defined in s. 46.03 (22) , a community living arrangement for children, as defined in s. 48.743 (1), a foster home,
as defined in s. 48.02 (6), or an adult family home, as defined in
s. 50.01 (1), in any city shall be subject to the following criteria:
1. No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility.
Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the
city. Two community living arrangements may be adjacent if the
city authorizes that arrangement and if both facilities comprise
essential components of a single program.
2. Community living arrangements shall be permitted in
each city without restriction as to the number of facilities, so long
as the total capacity of such community living arrangements does
not exceed 25 or one percent of the city’s population, whichever
* * *