Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
the building permit granted or not denied within 30 days, the person is not entitled to compensation for damage to the building in
the course of construction of the street, highway, railroad right-ofway, public transit facility or parkway shown on the official map.
Unless an application is made, and the building permit granted or
not denied within 30 days, the person is not entitled to compensation for damage to the building in the course of construction or alteration of the waterway shown on the official map within the incorporated limits of the municipality. If the land within the
mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public
transit facility or parkway is not yielding a fair return, the board
of appeals in any municipality which has established such a board
having power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations may, by the vote of a majority of its members, grant a permit
for a building or addition in the path of the street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway,
which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening the
street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway or tend to cause a change of the official map.
The board may impose reasonable requirements as a condition of
granting the permit to promote the health, convenience, safety or
general welfare of the community. The board shall refuse a permit where the applicant will not be substantially affected by not
constructing the addition or by placing the building outside the
mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public
transit facility or parkway.
(f) In any city in which there is no such board of appeals, the
* * *
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
* * *
city council may charge each person on the list who receives a notice by 1st class mail a fee that does not exceed the approximate
cost of providing the notice to the person. An ordinance or
amendment that is subject to this subdivision may take effect even
if the city council fails to send the notice that is required by this
subdivision.
(da) Interim zoning. The common council of any city which
has not adopted a zoning ordinance may, without referring the
matter to the plan commission, enact an interim zoning ordinance
to preserve existing uses while the comprehensive zoning plan is
being prepared. Such ordinance may be enacted as is an ordinary
ordinance but shall be effective for no longer than 2 years after its
enactment.
(de) Conditional use permits. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Conditional use” means a use allowed under a condi-
tional use permit, special exception, or other special zoning permission issued by a city, but does not include a variance.
b. “Substantial evidence” means facts and information, other
than merely personal preferences or speculation, directly pertaining to the requirements and conditions an applicant must meet to
obtain a conditional use permit and that reasonable persons
would accept in support of a conclusion.
2. a. If an applicant for a conditional use permit meets or
agrees to meet all of the requirements and conditions specified in
the city ordinance or those imposed by the city zoning board, the
* * *
board.
5. If a city denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures contained in par. (e) 10. a., or if the decision is on
an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in par. (e) 10. b.
(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning
regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for
the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such
regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
* * *
shall allow an owner to use materials that are similar in design,
color, scale, architectural appearance, and other visual qualities.
3. An owner of property that is affected by a decision of a
city landmarks commission may appeal the decision to the common council. The common council may overturn a decision of
the commission by a majority vote of the common council.
(f) Enforcement and remedies. 1. The council may provide
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
under authority of this section require a greater width or size of
yards, courts or other open spaces, or require a lower height of
building or less number of stories, or require a greater percentage
of lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than
* * *