Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
* * *
3. The board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Meetings
of the board shall be held at the call of the chairperson and at such
other times as the board may determine. The chairperson, or in
the chairperson’s absence, the acting chairperson, may administer
oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of
the board shall be open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon
each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact,
and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board and shall be a public record.
3m. If a quorum is present, the board of appeals may take action under this subsection by a majority vote of the members
present.
4. Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of
the city affected by any decision of the administrative officer.
Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided
by the rules of the board, by filing with the officer from whom
the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
* * *
b. The board of appeals shall have the following powers: To
hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this section or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto; to hear and decide special exception to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordinance; to authorize upon appeal in
specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as
will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special
conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship,
so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety
and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
c. The board may permit in appropriate cases, and subject to
appropriate conditions and safeguards in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance, a building or premises to
be erected or used for such public utility purposes in any location
which is reasonably necessary for the public convenience and
welfare.
d. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this subdivision, for an area
variance, by demonstrating that strict compliance with a zoning
ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from
using the property owner’s property for a permitted purpose or
* * *
3. An owner of property that is affected by a decision of a
city landmarks commission may appeal the decision to the common council. The common council may overturn a decision of
the commission by a majority vote of the common council.
(f) Enforcement and remedies. 1. The council may provide
by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of
this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may
provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.
2. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is or is proposed to be
used in violation of this section or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper authorities of the city, or any adjacent or neighboring property owner
who would be specially damaged by such violation may, in addition to other remedies, institute appropriate action or proceedings
to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, conversion, maintenance or use; to restrain, correct or
abate such violation; to prevent the occupancy of said building,
structure or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business
or use in or about such premises.
(g) Conflict with other laws. Wherever the regulations made
* * *