Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
such other expenses as may be necessary and proper, not exceeding, in all, the appropriation that may be made for such commission by the legislative body, or placed at its disposal through gift,
and subject to any ordinance or resolution enacted by the governing body.
(f) Any city may by ordinance increase the number of members of the city plan commission so as to provide that the building
commissioner or building inspector shall serve as a member
thereof.
(2) FUNCTIONS. Except as provided under sub. (7a) (am), it
shall be the function and duty of the commission to make and
adopt a master plan for the physical development of the city, including any areas outside of its boundaries that in the commission’s judgment bear relation to the development of the city provided, however, that in any county where a regional planning department has been established, areas outside the boundaries of a
city may not be included in the master plan without the consent of
the county board of supervisors. The master plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive and explanatory
matter, shall show the commission’s recommendations for such
physical development, and shall, as described in sub. (3) (b), contain at least the elements described in s. 66.1001 (2). The commission may from time to time amend, extend, or add to the master plan or carry any part or subject matter into greater detail.
The commission may adopt rules for the transaction of business
and shall keep a record of its resolutions, transactions, findings,
* * *
official map as extending beyond the boundaries of a city or village a distance equal to that within which the approval of land
subdivision plats by the city council or village board is required
as provided by s. 236.10 (1) (b) 2. Any person desiring to construct or enlarge a building within the limits of a street, highway,
railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway so shown
as extended may apply to the authorized official of the city or village for a building permit. Any person desiring to construct or
enlarge a building within the limits of a street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility or parkway
shown on the official map within the incorporated limits of the
municipality shall apply to the authorized official of the city or
village for a building permit. Unless an application is made, and
the building permit granted or not denied within 30 days, the person is not entitled to compensation for damage to the building in
the course of construction of the street, highway, railroad right-ofway, public transit facility or parkway shown on the official map.
Unless an application is made, and the building permit granted or
not denied within 30 days, the person is not entitled to compensation for damage to the building in the course of construction or alteration of the waterway shown on the official map within the incorporated limits of the municipality. If the land within the
mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public
* * *
regulations may also provide for the development of the land in
such districts with one or more principal structures and related
accessory uses, and in planned development districts and mixeduse districts the regulations need not be uniform.
(c) Purposes in view. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the
adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites,
as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b) . Such regulations shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses,
and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
(d) Method of procedure. 1. a. Upon the request of the city
council, the city plan commission, the board of public land commissioners, or if the city has neither, the city plan committee of
the city council shall prepare and recommend a district plan and
* * *
board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions
of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify,
the decision brought up for review.
b. Notwithstanding subd. 10. a., a decision of the board of
appeals on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10
(1) (a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
14. Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it
shall appear to the court that the board acted with gross negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the decision appealed from.
15. All issues in any proceedings under this section shall
have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
(ea) Filing fees. The common council may by ordinance or
resolution establish reasonable fees for the filing of a petition for
amendment of the zoning ordinance or official map, or for filing
an appeal to the board of appeals.
(em) Historic preservation. 1. Subject to subds. 2. and 2m.,
* * *
(gm) Permits. Neither the city council, nor the city plan commission, nor the city plan committee of the city council, nor the
board of appeals may condition or withhold approval of a permit
under this section based upon the property owner entering into a
contract, or discontinuing, modifying, extending, or renewing any
contract, with a 3rd party under which the 3rd party is engaging
in a lawful use of the property.
(h) Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the
ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended. The total structural repairs or alterations in such a nonconforming
building, premises, structure, or fixture shall not during its life exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture unless permanently changed to a conforming
use. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(ham) Manufactured home communities. Notwithstanding
par. (h), a manufactured home community licensed under s.
101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal
nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the
following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(hb) Repair, rebuilding, and maintenance of certain nonconforming structures. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Development regulations” means the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot
coverage, and side yard.
b. “Nonconforming structure” means a dwelling or other
building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance
* * *