Wisconsin Code § 62.23
City planning
(1) COMMISSION. (a) The council of
any city may by ordinance create a “City Plan Commission,” to
consist of 7 members. The commission shall also include, as a
nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that
* * *
parks, parkways, playgrounds, bathing beaches and other recreational facilities within the limits of any city, such city shall not
include said facilities in the master plan without the approval of
the county board of supervisors.
(7) ZONING. (ab) Definition. In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that
existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted
or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in
the current ordinance.
(am) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health,
safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm),
the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts and other open spaces, subject to s. 66.10015 (3) the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other
purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted
for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a
limitation of any power granted elsewhere.
(b) Districts. For any and all of said purposes the council may
divide the city into districts of such number, shape, and area as
may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this section; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for
each class or kind of buildings and for the use of land throughout
each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from
those in other districts. No ordinance enacted or regulation
adopted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations
that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d). The council
may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of
uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses,
in a compact urban form. The council may with the consent of
the owners establish special districts, to be called planned development districts, with regulations in each, which in addition to
those provided in par. (c), will over a period of time tend to promote the maximum benefit from coordinated area site planning
* * *
board.
5. If a city denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures contained in par. (e) 10. a., or if the decision is on
an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in par. (e) 10. b.
(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning
regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for
the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such
regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases
and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subdivision shall
preclude the granting of special exceptions by the city plan commission or the common council in accordance with the zoning
regulations adopted pursuant to this section which were in effect
on July 7, 1973 or adopted after that date.
2. The board of appeals shall consist of 5 members appointed
by the mayor subject to confirmation of the common council for
terms of 3 years, except that of those first appointed one shall
serve for one year, 2 for 2 years and 2 for 3 years. The members
* * *
members of such board, in addition to the 5 members above provided for. Annually, the mayor shall designate one of the alternate members as 1st alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The
1st alternate shall act, with full power, only when a member of
the board refuses to vote because of interest or when a member is
absent. The 2nd alternate shall so act only when the 1st alternate
so refuses or is absent or when more than one member of the
board so refuses or is absent. The above provisions, with regard
to removal and the filling of vacancies, shall apply to such
alternates.
3. The board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Meetings
of the board shall be held at the call of the chairperson and at such
other times as the board may determine. The chairperson, or in
the chairperson’s absence, the acting chairperson, may administer
oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of
the board shall be open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon
each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact,
and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board and shall be a public record.
3m. If a quorum is present, the board of appeals may take action under this subsection by a majority vote of the members
present.
4. Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of
the city affected by any decision of the administrative officer.
Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided
by the rules of the board, by filing with the officer from whom
the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
5. An appeal shall stay all legal proceedings in furtherance of
the action appealed from, unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the board of appeals after the notice of
appeal shall have been filed with the officer, that by reason of
facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in the officer’s opinion,
cause imminent peril to life or property. In such case proceedings
shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order which
may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on
application, on notice to the officer from whom the appeal is
taken, and on due cause shown.
6. The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the
hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it, and give public
notice thereof, as well as due notice to the parties in interest, and
decide the same within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing any
party may appear in person or by agent or by attorney. In any action involving a listed property, as defined in s. 44.31 (4) , the
board shall consider any suggested alternatives or recommended
decision submitted by the landmarks commission or the planning
commission.
7. a. In this subdivision, “area variance” means a modification to a dimensional, physical, or locational requirement such as
a setback, frontage, height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted by the board of appeals under this paragraph.
In this subdivision, “use variance” means an authorization by the
board of appeals under this paragraph for the use of land for a
purpose that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning ordinance.
b. The board of appeals shall have the following powers: To
* * *