Wisconsin Code § 62.22
Acquiring property; opening or changing streets
(1) PURPOSES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the
governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city,
for parks, recreation, water systems, sewage or waste disposal,
airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas,
and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property
within or contiguous to the city, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may
construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for
public purposes; and may sell and convey such property. The
power of condemnation for any such purpose shall be as provided
by ch. 32.
(b) The governing body of any city may not use the power of
condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of establishing
or extending a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s.
340.01 (5s) ; a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01 (5e) ; or a
pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02 (8) (a).
(1e) CERTAIN INDUSTRIAL SITES. The governing body of a
2nd class city which is adjacent to Lake Michigan and which is
located in a county with a population of less than 110,000, according to the most recent estimate by the department of administration, may acquire real property by gift outside the city boundaries for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may
construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for
public purposes; and may sell and convey such property.
(1m) ACQUISITION OF EASEMENTS AND LIMITED PROPERTY
INTERESTS. Confirming all powers granted to it and in furtherance thereof, the governing body of any city is expressly authorized to acquire by gift, purchase or condemnation under ch. 32
any and all property rights in lands or waters, including rights of
access and use, negative or positive easements, restrictive
covenants, covenants running with the land, scenic easements
and any rights for use of property of any nature whatsoever, however denominated, which may be lawfully acquired for the benefit
of the public or for any public purpose, including the exercise of
powers granted under s. 62.23; and may sell and convey such
easements or property rights when no longer needed for public
use or protection.
(2) DONATION OF PROPERTY TO NONPROFIT PRIVATE CORPORATIONS. The governing body of any city may donate, convey,
sell or lease property owned by such city to any nonprofit private
corporation for public purposes and may acquire property for the
purpose of donating, conveying, selling or leasing the same to
nonprofit private corporations for public purposes.
(3) RIPARIAN RIGHTS. The city may by gift, purchase or condemnation take, injure or destroy any riparian rights or privileges
appurtenant to land abutting upon Lake Michigan whenever it
shall become necessary for the proper construction and use of any
highway, street, boulevard, park or other public improvement
without taking the lands or any portion thereof to which said riparian rights are appurtenant.
* * *