Wisconsin Code § 62.22
Acquiring property; opening or changing streets
(1) PURPOSES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the
governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city,
* * *
council by the owner or owners of one-third or more of the land
in the block in which the alley or proposed alley is situated,
whether such owner or owners shall be residents of the city or
not. Land held under a land contract or bond for a deed shall, for
the purpose of such petition, be deemed to be owned by the person so holding it; infants and others under guardianship may petition by their guardians.
(c) Action on. When the petition shall be presented to the
council it shall be referred to the board of public works, and said
board shall make a report to the council stating whether or not
such petition is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular
description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to
be taken, and a plat of the proposed alley or street, widening, extension or change. Upon the coming in of such report the council
may, if the petition be reported sufficiently signed, by a vote of a
majority of its members adopt a resolution declaring that it is
necessary to condemn the land designated in such petition and report, referring to them, for the purpose named in the petition, and
direct the city attorney to commence and prosecute condemnation proceedings. Such petition shall, before any resolution upon
it shall be adopted, be referred to the board of public works, who
shall thereupon make a report to the council stating whether or
not it is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be
taken, and a plat of the proposed alley as the same will be when
laid out, widened, extended or changed. Upon the coming in of
such report, if it shall appear thereby that the petition is signed by
the owner or owners of one-third or more of the land in the block,
the council may adopt a resolution by a vote of a majority of its
members, the same as in the case of a petition for the opening,
widening, extension or change of a street, and like proceedings
shall be had thereon. If it shall afterwards appear that the petition
was not sufficiently signed, that fact shall not, in the absence of
fraud, vitiate the petition or the subsequent proceedings thereon.
(d) Proceedings without petition. The council may, without a
petition, by resolution declare it necessary to condemn land, describing it, for any authorized purpose, and direct the city attorney to prosecute condemnation proceedings therefor. If the purpose is the opening, widening, extension, or change of a street or
alley, the resolution must be adopted by a vote of four-fifths of all
the members. Before adopting the resolution it shall be referred
to the board of public works, who shall make a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be
taken, and a plat of the proposed street or alley, drain or water
pipe, or land to be used for other authorized purposes, and report
the same to the council.
(e) Abandoned portion vacated. When a street or alley shall
be changed by proceedings under this section so much of the original street or alley as shall be left out of it as changed shall be
deemed vacated without any other proceeding, and the fact of
such vacation shall be taken into account in assessing benefits
and damages by reason of the condemnation proceedings.