Wisconsin Code § 62.14
Board of public works
(1) HOW CONSTITUTED;
TERMS. There shall be a department known as the “Board of
Public Works” to consist of 3 commissioners. In cities of the 2nd
class the commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the council at their first regular meeting or as soon
thereafter as may be. The members of the first board shall hold
their offices, 1, 2 and 3 years, respectively, and thereafter for 3
years or until their successors are qualified. In all other cities the
board shall consist of the city attorney, city comptroller and city
engineer. The council, by a two-thirds vote, may determine that
the board of public works shall consist of other public officers or
persons and provide for the election or appointment of the members thereof, or it may, by a like vote, dispense with such board, in
which case its duties and powers shall be exercised by the council
or a committee thereof, or by such officer, officers or boards as
the council designates. The words “board of public works” wherever used in this subchapter shall include such officer, officers, or
boards as shall be designated to discharge its duties.
(2) ORGANIZATION. The members of the board of public
works shall, on the first Tuesday in May of each year, choose a
president of the board from their number, and in cities of the first
class a secretary; in other cities the city clerk shall be the secretary of the board.
(3) COMPENSATION. The commissioners of public works in
cities of the second class shall receive a salary, but in all other
cities the salaries of the attorney, comptroller and engineer respectively shall be in full for their services as members of such
board.
(4) RULES FOR, BY COUNCIL. The council may make such
rules as the council deems proper, not contravening this subchapter, for the government of the board of public works and the manner in which the business of said board shall be conducted.
(5) QUORUM; RECORD; REPORT. A majority of the board
shall constitute a quorum for doing business. They shall keep a
record of all their proceedings, which shall be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of any elector of such city, and shall
make a report to the council on or before the first day of March in
each year, and oftener if required.
(6) DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) In general. It shall be the duty
of the board, under the direction of the council, to superintend all
public works and keep the streets, alleys, sewers and public works
and places in repair.
(b) Unusual use of streets. No building shall be moved
through the streets without a written permit therefor granted by
the board of public works, except in cities where the council
shall, by ordinance authorize some other officer or officers to issue a permit therefor; said board shall determine the time and
manner of using the streets for laying or changing water or gas
pipes, or placing and maintaining electric light, telegraph and
telephone poles therein; provided, that its decision in this regard
may be reviewed by the council.
(c) Restoring streets. In case any corporation or individual
shall neglect to repair or restore to its former condition any street,
alley or sidewalk excavated, altered or taken up, within the time
and in the manner directed by the board, said board shall cause
the same to be done at the expense of said corporation or individual. The expense thereof, when chargeable to a lot owner, shall
be certified to the city clerk by the board, and if not paid shall be
carried into the tax roll as a special tax against the lot.
(7) RECORDS OF CITY ENGINEER. The city engineer shall
keep on file in the engineer’s office, in the office of the city clerk,
a record of all the engineer’s official acts and doings and also a
copy of all plats of lots, blocks and sewers embraced within the
city limits, all profiles of streets, alleys and sewers and of the
grades thereof, and of all drafts and plans relating to bridges and
harbors and of any buildings belonging to the city; and shall at the
same place keep a record of the location of all bench marks and
permanent corner stakes from which subsequent surveys shall be
started; which said records and documents shall be the property
of the city and open to the inspection of parties interested, and
shall be delivered over by said engineer to the engineer’s successor or to the board of public works. Whenever requested, the engineer shall make a report of all doings of the engineer’s department to the board of public works.