Wisconsin Code § 62.04
Intent and construction
It is declared to be the intention of the revision of the city charter law, to grant all the privileges, rights and powers, to cities which they heretofore had unless the contrary is patent from the revision. For the purpose of
giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible
with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss.
62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights,
powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare,
peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof.
Section 66.0301 (2) specifically authorizes a municipality to contract with other
municipalities for the receipt or furnishing of services. In addition, this section and
s. 62.11 (5) confer upon cities all powers not denied them by other statutes or the
constitution. In this case, the city decided to make certain of its property available
to neighboring municipalities for wastewater treatment service on the terms and
conditions it negotiated in contracts with those municipalities, including annual license fees. Section 62.11 (5) unquestionably conferred authority upon the city to do
so. Mary Lane Area Sanitary District v. City of Oconomowoc, 2023 WI App 48 ,
409 Wis. 2d 159, 996 N.W.2d 101, 22-1649.