Wisconsin Code § 618.47
Defense of action by unauthorized person
(1)
CONDITIONS FOR FILING. No pleading, notice, order or process in
any court action or in any administrative proceeding before the
commissioner instituted against an unauthorized person under ss.
601.72 or 601.73 may be filed by or on behalf of the unauthorized person unless the person either:
(a) Deposits with the clerk of the court in which the action or
proceeding is pending, or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings before the commissioner, bond with sureties in
an amount fixed by the court or the commissioner, sufficient to
secure the payment of any probable final judgment or order. The
court, or the commissioner in administrative proceedings before
the commissioner, may make an order dispensing with a deposit
or bond where the person makes a satisfactory showing that in a
state of the United States he or she maintains funds or securities,
in trust or otherwise, sufficient and available to satisfy any probable final judgment or order; or
(b) Procures proper authorization to do an insurance business
in this state.
(2) POSTPONEMENT. The court in any such action or proceeding, or the commissioner in any administrative proceeding before
the commissioner, may order any postponement necessary to afford the unauthorized person reasonable opportunity to comply
with sub. (1).
(3) EXCEPTION. Subsection (1) does not prevent an unauthorized person from filing a motion to quash a writ or to set aside
service on the ground that he or she has not done an insurance
business in this state.