Wisconsin Code § 610.70
Disclosure of personal medical information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Health care provider” means any person licensed, registered, permitted or certified by the department of health services
* * *
(c) Is made to an insurance regulatory authority or in response
to an administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant
or subpoena, that is valid on its face.
(d) Is otherwise permitted by law.
(e) Is made for purposes of pursuing a contribution or subrogation claim.
(f) Is made to a professional peer review organization, bill review organization, health care provider or medical consultant or
reviewer for the purpose of reviewing the services, fees, treatment
or conduct of a medical care institution or health care provider.
(g) Is made to a medical care institution or health care
provider for any of the following purposes:
1. Verifying insurance coverage or benefits.
2. Conducting an operations or services audit to verify the
individuals treated by the health care provider or at the medical
care institution.
(h) Is made to a network plan that is offered by an insurer in
order to make arrangements for coordinated health care in which
personal medical information concerning an individual is available for providing treatment, making payment for health care under the plan and undertaking such plan operations as are necessary to fulfill the contract for provision of coordinated health
care.
(i) Is made to a group policyholder for the purpose of reporting claims experience or conducting an audit of the insurer’s operations or services. Disclosure may be made under this paragraph only if the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the group
policyholder to conduct the review or audit.
(j) Is made for purposes of enabling business decisions to be
made regarding the purchase, transfer, merger, reinsurance or sale
of all or part of an insurance business.
(k) Is made for purposes of actuarial or research studies or for
accreditation or auditing. With respect to a disclosure made under this paragraph, any materials that allow for the identification
of an individual must be returned to the insurer or destroyed as
soon as reasonably practicable, and no individual may be identified in any actuarial, research, accreditation or auditing report.
(L) Is made to the insurer’s legal representative for purposes
of claims review or legal advice or defense.
(6) IMMUNITY. (a) A person is not liable to any person for
any of the following:
1. Disclosing personal medical information in accordance
with this section.
2. Furnishing personal medical information to an insurer or
insurance support organization in accordance with this section.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to the disclosure or furnishing of false information with malice or intent to injure any person.
(7) OBTAINING INFORMATION UNDER FALSE PRETENSES. (a)
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information
about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000
or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses shall be liable to the individual
for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not
more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.