Wisconsin Code § 610.70
Disclosure of personal medical information
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Health care provider” means any person licensed, registered, permitted or certified by the department of health services
* * *
accreditation or auditing. With respect to a disclosure made under this paragraph, any materials that allow for the identification
of an individual must be returned to the insurer or destroyed as
soon as reasonably practicable, and no individual may be identified in any actuarial, research, accreditation or auditing report.
(L) Is made to the insurer’s legal representative for purposes
of claims review or legal advice or defense.
(6) IMMUNITY. (a) A person is not liable to any person for
any of the following:
1. Disclosing personal medical information in accordance
with this section.
2. Furnishing personal medical information to an insurer or
insurance support organization in accordance with this section.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to the disclosure or furnishing of false information with malice or intent to injure any person.
(7) OBTAINING INFORMATION UNDER FALSE PRETENSES. (a)
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information
about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000
or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses shall be liable to the individual
for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not
more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.