Wisconsin Code § 61.65
Police and fire departments; pension funds
(1)
(a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a population of 5,000 or more shall, and each village with a population of
* * *
quorum. The provisions of s. 62.13 pertaining to the appointment of commissioners and records of proceedings apply to the
joint board.
2. Any board or joint board created under this section is subject to the provisions of s. 62.13 (2) to (12) pertaining to a board
of police and fire commissioners or to appointments, promotions,
suspensions, removals, dismissals, reemployment, compensation,
rest days, exemptions, organization and supervision of departments, contracts and audits, to the extent that the provisions apply
to 2nd or 3rd class cities. Optional powers of a joint board, listed
in s. 62.13 (6), apply only if the electors in each municipality approve these powers by referendum. In applying s. 62.13, the village president has the powers and duties specified for a city
mayor; the village clerk has the powers and duties specified for a
comptroller; the village board has the powers and duties specified
for a common council; and the village has the powers and duties
specified for a city. In applying s. 62.13 to a town that creates a
joint board or joint department with a village, the town chairperson has the powers and duties specified for a city mayor; the town
clerk has the powers and duties specified for a comptroller; the
town board of supervisors has the powers and duties specified for
a common council; and the town has the powers and duties specified for a city.
3. Appointments to a board or joint board are not subject to
confirmation by a village board of trustees unless required by
ordinance.
(3r) Each village with a population of 5,500 or more is subject to s. 40.19 (4).
(4) Persons who are members of the police departments in
villages of 5,000 or more, and members of fire departments in
villages of 5,500 or more, according to the last federal census,
shall automatically and without examination, become members
of the police and fire departments of such villages under this
section.
(5) The provisions of this section shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments.
(8) Any village having a volunteer fire department shall be reimbursed by the department of transportation not to exceed $500
for any fire call on a state trunk highway or any highway that is a
part of the national system of interstate highways maintained by
the department of transportation if the village submits written
proof that the village has made a reasonable effort to collect the
cost from the insurer of the person to whom the fire call was provided or from the person to whom the fire call was provided, except that the village may attempt to collect the cost from the person only if the village is unsuccessful in its efforts to collect from
the person’s insurer or if the person has no insurer. If the village
collects the cost from an insurer or such person after the department reimburses the village, the village shall return the amount
collected to the department.