Wisconsin Code § 61.65
Police and fire departments; pension funds
(1)
(a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a population of 5,000 or more shall, and each village with a population of
* * *
and fire commissioners. The village board may provide for some
payment to that person for serving under this subdivision at a rate
established by the village board.
(b) 1. a. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more but
less than 5,500 that creates its own police department may create
or designate a committee of the board of trustees to perform any
duty conferred by the board relating to police protective services,
or may create a board of police commissioners to govern the
department.
b. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more that creates a joint police department with another municipality shall
create a joint board of police commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates its own police department shall create a board of police commissioners to govern the department.
(2) (a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a
population of 5,500 or more shall provide fire protection services
by one of the following methods:
1. Creating its own fire department.
2. Contracting for fire protection services with a city or town
or with another village. A village that contracts for fire protection
services shall pay the full cost of services provided.
3. Creating a joint fire department with a city or town or with
another village.
4. Utilizing a fire company organized under ch. 213, except
that this subdivision does not apply in a village that provides fire
protection services under subd. 1. on December 9, 1993.
(b) 1. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that
creates its own fire department shall create a board of fire commissioners to govern the department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates a joint fire department with another municipality shall create
a joint board of fire commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
(3g) (a) Any village with its own board of police commissioners and its own board of fire commissioners may consolidate
the boards into one board of police and fire commissioners.
(b) Municipalities with a joint protective services department
shall create a joint board of commissioners to govern that department. If a village operates both of its protective services departments jointly with one municipality, the village and the other municipality may create a joint board of police and fire commissioners to govern each department. The municipalities may jointly
determine the apportionment between the municipalities of costs
relating to the joint department or departments and the joint
board.
(c) Any village that has created one separate protective services department and one joint protective services department
may authorize the joint board governing the joint department also
to govern the separate protective services department, subject to
* * *
joint board or joint department with a village, the town chairperson has the powers and duties specified for a city mayor; the town
clerk has the powers and duties specified for a comptroller; the
town board of supervisors has the powers and duties specified for
a common council; and the town has the powers and duties specified for a city.
3. Appointments to a board or joint board are not subject to
confirmation by a village board of trustees unless required by
ordinance.
(3r) Each village with a population of 5,500 or more is subject to s. 40.19 (4).
(4) Persons who are members of the police departments in
villages of 5,000 or more, and members of fire departments in
villages of 5,500 or more, according to the last federal census,
shall automatically and without examination, become members
of the police and fire departments of such villages under this
section.
(5) The provisions of this section shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments.
(8) Any village having a volunteer fire department shall be reimbursed by the department of transportation not to exceed $500
for any fire call on a state trunk highway or any highway that is a
part of the national system of interstate highways maintained by
the department of transportation if the village submits written
proof that the village has made a reasonable effort to collect the
cost from the insurer of the person to whom the fire call was provided or from the person to whom the fire call was provided, except that the village may attempt to collect the cost from the person only if the village is unsuccessful in its efforts to collect from
the person’s insurer or if the person has no insurer. If the village
collects the cost from an insurer or such person after the department reimburses the village, the village shall return the amount
collected to the department.