Wisconsin Code § 61.65
Police and fire departments; pension funds
(1)
(a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a population of 5,000 or more shall, and each village with a population of
* * *
or collective bargaining agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the village does one of the following:
1. Establishes a committee of not less than 3 members, none
of whom may be an elected or appointed official of the village or
be employed by the village. The committee shall act under s.
62.13 (5) in place of a board of police and fire commissioners.
The village board may provide for some payment to each member
for the member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established by the village board.
2. Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the village and who is not employed by the village. The
person shall act under s. 62.13 (5) in place of a board of police
and fire commissioners. The village board may provide for some
payment to that person for serving under this subdivision at a rate
established by the village board.
(b) 1. a. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more but
less than 5,500 that creates its own police department may create
or designate a committee of the board of trustees to perform any
duty conferred by the board relating to police protective services,
or may create a board of police commissioners to govern the
department.
b. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more that creates a joint police department with another municipality shall
create a joint board of police commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates its own police department shall create a board of police commissioners to govern the department.
(2) (a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a
population of 5,500 or more shall provide fire protection services
by one of the following methods:
1. Creating its own fire department.
2. Contracting for fire protection services with a city or town
or with another village. A village that contracts for fire protection
services shall pay the full cost of services provided.
3. Creating a joint fire department with a city or town or with
another village.
4. Utilizing a fire company organized under ch. 213, except
that this subdivision does not apply in a village that provides fire
protection services under subd. 1. on December 9, 1993.
(b) 1. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that
creates its own fire department shall create a board of fire commissioners to govern the department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates a joint fire department with another municipality shall create
a joint board of fire commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
(3g) (a) Any village with its own board of police commissioners and its own board of fire commissioners may consolidate
the boards into one board of police and fire commissioners.
(b) Municipalities with a joint protective services department
* * *