Wisconsin Code § 61.65
Police and fire departments; pension funds
(1)
(a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a population of 5,000 or more shall, and each village with a population of
under 5,000 may, provide police protection services by one of the
following methods:
1. Creating its own police department.
2. Contracting for police protective services with a city or
town, with another village, or with a county. A village that contracts for police protective services shall pay the full cost of services provided. A village may not contract with a county to provide all of the village’s police protective services under this
subdivision.
3. Creating a joint police department with a city or town or
with another village.
4. Abolishing its police department and entering into a contract with a county under s. 59.03 (2) (e) for the county sheriff to
provide law enforcement services in all parts of the village. If the
village is located in more than one county, it may not abolish its
police department under this subdivision unless the village enters
into a contract under this subdivision with the county in which
the greatest amount of the village’s equalized value, population,
or territory is located. If a village wishes to abolish its police department under this subdivision, it shall act under s. 62.13 (2s),
and s. 62.13 (2s), as it applies to cities, applies to villages.
(am) If a village establishes a police department and does not
create a board of police commissioners singly or in combination
with another municipality, or if a village board establishes a combined protective services department under s. 61.66 and does not
create a board of police and fire commissioners, the village may
not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police
chief, chief of a combined protective services department, or
other law enforcement officer who is not probationary, and for
whom there is no valid and enforceable contract of employment
or collective bargaining agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the village does one of the following:
1. Establishes a committee of not less than 3 members, none
of whom may be an elected or appointed official of the village or
be employed by the village. The committee shall act under s.
62.13 (5) in place of a board of police and fire commissioners.
The village board may provide for some payment to each member
for the member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established by the village board.
2. Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the village and who is not employed by the village. The
person shall act under s. 62.13 (5) in place of a board of police
and fire commissioners. The village board may provide for some
payment to that person for serving under this subdivision at a rate
established by the village board.
(b) 1. a. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more but
less than 5,500 that creates its own police department may create
or designate a committee of the board of trustees to perform any
duty conferred by the board relating to police protective services,
or may create a board of police commissioners to govern the
department.
b. Each village with a population of 5,000 or more that creates a joint police department with another municipality shall
create a joint board of police commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates its own police department shall create a board of police commissioners to govern the department.
(2) (a) Except as provided under s. 61.66, each village with a
population of 5,500 or more shall provide fire protection services
by one of the following methods:
1. Creating its own fire department.
2. Contracting for fire protection services with a city or town
or with another village. A village that contracts for fire protection
services shall pay the full cost of services provided.
3. Creating a joint fire department with a city or town or with
another village.
4. Utilizing a fire company organized under ch. 213, except
that this subdivision does not apply in a village that provides fire
protection services under subd. 1. on December 9, 1993.
(b) 1. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that
creates its own fire department shall create a board of fire commissioners to govern the department.
2. Each village with a population of 5,500 or more that creates a joint fire department with another municipality shall create
a joint board of fire commissioners with that municipality to govern the joint department.
(3g) (a) Any village with its own board of police commissioners and its own board of fire commissioners may consolidate
the boards into one board of police and fire commissioners.
(b) Municipalities with a joint protective services department
shall create a joint board of commissioners to govern that department. If a village operates both of its protective services departments jointly with one municipality, the village and the other municipality may create a joint board of police and fire commissioners to govern each department. The municipalities may jointly
determine the apportionment between the municipalities of costs
relating to the joint department or departments and the joint
board.
(c) Any village that has created one separate protective services department and one joint protective services department
may authorize the joint board governing the joint department also
to govern the separate protective services department, subject to
the approval of the joint board. A village that receives the approval of the joint board is not required to create or maintain a
separate board of commissioners to govern the separate protective services department.
(d) 1. a. A board created under this section shall be organized
in the same manner as boards of police and fire commissioners
under s. 62.13 (1).
* * *