Wisconsin Code § 61.34
Powers of village board
(1) GENERAL GRANT.
Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have
the management and control of the village property, finances,
highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and
shall have power to act for the government and good order of the
village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into
effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation,
special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other
necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred
shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by
express language.
(2) COOPERATION WITH OTHER MUNICIPALITIES. The village
board, in behalf of the village, may join with other villages or
cities in a cooperative arrangement for executing any power or
duty in order to attain greater economy or efficiency, including
joint employment of appointive officers and employees.
(3) ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided in par. (b), the village board may acquire property, real
or personal, within or outside the village, for parks, libraries,
recreation, beautification, streets, water systems, sewage or waste
disposal, harbors, improvement of watercourses, public grounds,
vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property within or contiguous to the village, by means
other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and
beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for instruction, recreation, amusement and
other public purposes; and may sell and convey such property.
Condemnation shall be as provided by ch. 32.
(b) The village board may not use the power of condemnation
to acquire property for the purpose of establishing or extending a
recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in s. 340.01 (5s); a bicycle lane, as defined in s. 340.01 (5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in s. 346.02 (8) (a).
(3m) ACQUISITION OF EASEMENTS AND PROPERTY RIGHTS.
Confirming all powers granted to the village board and in furtherance thereof, the board is expressly authorized to acquire by gift,
purchase or condemnation under ch. 32 any and all property
rights in lands or waters, including rights of access and use, negative or positive easements, restrictive covenants, covenants running with the land, scenic easements and any rights for use of
property of any nature whatsoever, however denominated, which
may be lawfully acquired for the benefit of the public or for any
public purpose, including the exercise of powers granted under
ss. 61.35 and 62.23; and may sell and convey such easements or
property rights when no longer needed for public use or
protection.
(4) VILLAGE FINANCES. The village board may levy and provide for the collection of taxes and special assessments; may refund any tax or special assessment paid, or any part thereof, when
satisfied that the same was unjust or illegal; and generally may
manage the village finances. The village board may loan money
to any school district located within the village or within which
the village is wholly or partially located in such sums as are
needed by such district to meet the immediate expenses of operating the schools thereof, and the board of the district may borrow
money from such village accordingly and give its note therefor.
No such loan shall be made to extend beyond August 30 next following the making thereof or in an amount exceeding one-half of
the estimated receipts for such district as certified by the state superintendent of public instruction and the local school clerk. The
rate of interest on any such loan shall be determined by the village
board.
(5) CONSTRUCTION OF POWERS. For the purpose of giving to
villages the largest measure of self-government in accordance
with the spirit of article XI, section 3 , of the constitution it is
hereby declared that this chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of villages to promote the
general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such villages
and the inhabitants thereof.