Wisconsin Code § 61.32
Village board; meeting; salaries
The trustees of
each village shall constitute a board designated the “Village
Board of” (name of village) in which shall be vested all the powers of the village not specifically given some other officer. A majority of the members-elect shall constitute a quorum, but a less
number may adjourn from time to time. The president shall preside at all meetings when present. In the president’s absence the
board may select another trustee to preside. Regular meetings
shall be held at such time as may be prescribed by their bylaws.
Special meetings may be called by any 2 trustees in writing, filed
with the clerk, who shall thereupon seasonably notify all the
trustees of the time and place thereof in the manner directed by
the bylaws. All meetings shall be open to the public. The board
shall keep a record of all its proceedings, and if there is a newspaper published in any village, the board shall cause the proceedings to be published therein as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985.
The proceedings for the purpose of publication shall include the
substance of every official action taken by the governing body. If
there is no newspaper published in the village, the board may
cause the proceedings to be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the village, posted in several public places or
publicized in some other fashion, in such manner as the board directs. Nothing herein shall be construed as requiring the republication of any proceeding, ordinance or other matter or thing
which has already been published according to law, nor shall anything herein be construed to relieve any village from publishing
any proceeding, ordinance or other matter or thing required by
law to be published. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 985.08
(4), the fee for any such publication shall not exceed the rates
specified in s. 985.08 (1). The board has power to preserve order
at its meetings, compel attendance of trustees and punish nonattendance and it shall be judge of the election and qualification of
its members. The president and board of trustees of any village,
whether operating under general or special law, may by a threefourths vote of all the members of the village board determine
that a salary be paid the president and trustees.