Wisconsin Code § 601.72
Service of process through state officer
(1)
GENERAL. Under procedures specified in s. 601.73, the commissioner is by law constituted attorney, except in cases in which the
proceeding is to be brought by the state against an insurer or intermediary other than a risk retention group or risk purchasing
group, in which event the department of financial institutions is
by law constituted attorney, to receive service of summons, notices, orders, pleadings and all other legal process relating to any
court or administrative agency in this state for all of the
following:
(a) Authorized insurers. All insurers authorized to do business in this state, while authorized to do business in this state, and
thereafter in any proceeding arising from or related to any transaction having any connection with this state, provided the requirements under s. 601.715 (5) are satisfied.
(b) Surplus lines insurers. All insurers as to any proceeding
arising out of any contract that is permitted by s. 618.41, or out of
any certificate, cover note or other confirmation of such
insurance.
(c) Unauthorized insurers. All insurers or other persons doing an unauthorized insurance business in this state, including but
not limited to risk purchasing groups, as to any proceeding arising out of the unauthorized transaction.
(d) Risk purchasing groups and nonresident intermediaries.
All risk purchasing groups or nonresident intermediaries as to
any proceeding arising out of insurance activities within this state
or out of insurance activities related to policies on risks within
this state.
(2) APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY. Except as provided in sub.
(2m), every licensed insurer by applying for and receiving a certificate of authority, every surplus lines insurer by entering into a
contract subject to the surplus lines law, and every unauthorized
insurer by doing an insurance business in this state, is deemed to
have irrevocably appointed the commissioner and department of
financial institutions as the insurer’s attorneys in accordance with
sub. (1).
(2m) RISK RETENTION GROUPS AND RISK PURCHASING
GROUPS. A risk retention group or risk purchasing group may not
do an insurance business or engage in any insurance activity in
this state until it registers with the commissioner and designates
the commissioner as its agent for the purposes described in sub.
(1). The commissioner may prescribe the form of registration under this subsection. If a risk retention group or risk purchasing
group fails to designate the commissioner as required by this subsection, the commissioner is appointed agent for the risk retention group or risk purchasing group as provided in sub. (2).
(3) OTHERS AFFECTED. The commissioner and department of
financial institutions shall also be attorneys for the personal representatives, receivers, trustees, or other successors in interest of
the persons specified in sub. (1).
(4) FEES. Litigants serving process on the commissioner under this section shall pay the fees specified in s. 601.31 (1) (p).
(5) ORDINARY MEANS OF SERVICE. The right to substituted
service under this section does not limit the right to serve summons, notice, orders, pleadings, demands or other process upon
any person in any manner provided by law.