Wisconsin Code § 601.64
Enforcement procedure
(1) INJUNCTIONS AND
RESTRAINING ORDERS. The commissioner may commence an action in circuit court in the name of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction or by temporary restraining order
any violation of chs. 600 to 655 or s. 149.13, 2011 stats., any rule
promulgated under chs. 600 to 655, or any order issued under s.
601.41 (4). The commissioner need not show irreparable harm
or lack of an adequate remedy at law in an action commenced under this subsection.
(2) COMPULSIVE FORFEITURES. If a person does not comply
with an order issued under s. 601.41 (4) within 2 weeks after the
commissioner has given the person notice of the commissioner’s
intention to proceed under this subsection, the commissioner may
commence an action for a forfeiture in such sum as the court considers just, but not exceeding $5,000 for each day that the violation continues after the commencement of the action until judgment is rendered. No forfeiture may be imposed under this subsection if at the time the action was commenced the person was in
compliance with the order, nor for any violation of an order occurring while any proceeding for judicial review of the order was
pending, unless the court in which the proceeding was pending
certifies that the claim of invalidity or nonapplicability of the order was frivolous or a sham. If after judgment is rendered the
person does not comply with the order, the commissioner may
commence a new action for a forfeiture and may continue commencing actions until the person complies. The proceeds of all
actions under this subsection, after deduction of the expenses of
collection, shall be paid into the common school fund of the state.
(3) FORFEITURES AND CIVIL PENALTIES. (a) Restitutionary
forfeiture. Whoever violates an effective order issued under s.
601.41 (4), any insurance statute or rule, or s. 149.13, 2011 stats.,
shall forfeit to the state twice the amount of any profit gained
from the violation, in addition to any other forfeiture or penalty
imposed.
(b) Forfeiture for violation of order. Whoever violates an order issued under s. 601.41 (4) which is effective under s. 601.63
shall forfeit to the state not more than $1,000 for each violation.
Each day that the violation continues is a separate offense.
(c) Forfeiture for violation of statute or rule. 1. Whoever violates an insurance statute or rule or s. 149.13, 2011 stats., intentionally aids a person in violating an insurance statute or rule or s.
149.13, 2011 stats., or knowingly permits a person over whom he
or she has authority to violate an insurance statute or rule or s.
149.13, 2011 stats., shall forfeit to the state not more than $1,000
for each violation.
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1., whoever violates an insurance
statute or rule, intentionally aids a person in violating an insurance statute or rule, or knowingly permits a person over whom he
or she has authority to violate an insurance statute or rule shall
forfeit to the state not more than $5,000 for each violation if any
of the following applies:
a. The violation specifically involves a consumer who is an
adult at risk, as defined in s. 55.01 (1e).
b. The violation specifically involves an individual who is at
least 60 years of age.
c. The violation involves or constitutes fraud or
misrepresentation.
3. If the statute or rule violated under subd. 1. or 2. imposes
a duty to make a report to the commissioner, each week of delay
in complying with the duty is a new violation.
(d) Procedure. The commissioner may order any person to
pay a forfeiture imposed under this subsection or s. 601.65, which
shall be paid into the common school fund. If the order is issued
without a hearing, the affected person may demand a hearing under s. 601.62 (3) (a). If the person fails to request a hearing, the
order is conclusive as to the person’s liability. The scope of review for forfeitures ordered is that specified under s. 227.57. The
commissioner may cause action to be commenced to recover the
forfeiture. Before an action is commenced, the commissioner
may compromise the forfeiture.
(4) CRIMINAL PENALTY. Whoever intentionally violates or
intentionally permits any person over whom he or she has authority to violate or intentionally aids any person in violating any insurance statute or rule of this state, s. 149.13, 2011 stats., or any
effective order issued under s. 601.41 (4) is guilty of a Class I
felony, unless a specific penalty is provided elsewhere in the
statutes. Intent has the meaning expressed under s. 939.23.
(5) REVOCATION, SUSPENSION AND LIMITATION OF LICENSES.
Whenever a licensee of the office other than an insurer, a motor
club, an adjuster or an insurance intermediary persistently or substantially violates chs. 600 to 646 or an order of the commissioner
under s. 601.41 (4), or if the licensee’s methods and practices in
the conduct of business endanger, or financial resources are inadequate to safeguard, the legitimate interests of customers and the
public, the commissioner may, after a hearing, in whole or in part
revoke, suspend or limit the license.