Wisconsin Code § 601.465
Nondisclosure of information
(1m) TYPES OF
INFORMATION. The office may refuse to disclose and may prevent any other person from disclosing any of the following:
(a) Testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an inquiry under s.
601.42.
(b) Except as provided in s. 601.44 (6) to (10), testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an examination under s. 601.43.
(c) Testimony, reports, records, communications, and information that are obtained by the office from, or provided by the office to, any of the following, under a pledge of confidentiality or
for the purpose of assisting or participating in monitoring activities or in the conduct of an inquiry, investigation, or examination:
1. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
2. An agent or employee of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
3. The insurance commissioner of another state.
4. An agent or employee of the insurance commissioner of
another state.
5. An international, federal, state or local regulatory or law
enforcement agency.
6. An agent or employee of an agency described in subd. 5.
7. Members of a supervisory college described in s. 617.215.
8. The International Association of Insurance Supervisors.
9. An agent or employee of the International Association of
Insurance Supervisors.
9m. The security fund created under ch. 646.
10. A fund or other entity in another state, or an association
acting on behalf of the fund or other entity, that is organized for
the same purpose as the security fund created under ch. 646.
(d) Biographical data reported under s. 611.54 (1) relating to
directors or principal officers of a corporation.
(1n) PRESUMPTION OF CONFIDENTIALITY. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1m) and subch. II of ch. 19, it is presumed that nonpublic documents and information provided by an insurer to the office under s. 601.42 or 601.43 are proprietary and confidential
and that the potential for harm and competitive disadvantage to
the insurer if the documents and information are made public by
the office outweighs the public interest in the disclosure of the
documents and information.
(b) With notice to the insurer, the presumption under par. (a)
may be rebutted by the requesting party presenting clear and convincing evidence to a court of competent jurisdiction that the
public interest in the disclosure of the documents and information
substantially outweighs the potential for harm or competitive disadvantage to the insurer if the documents and information are disclosed and that the public interest concerns cannot be addressed
without the disclosure of the documents and information. If the
presumption under par. (a) is successfully rebutted, disclosure of
the documents and information shall be made only to the extent
necessary to protect the public interest.
* * *