Wisconsin Code § 601.41
General duties and powers
(1) DUTIES. The
commissioner shall administer and enforce chs. 600 to 655 and
ss. 59.52 (11) (c), 66.0137 (4) and (4m), 100.203, and 120.13 (2)
(b) to (g) and shall act as promptly as possible under the circumstances on all matters placed before the commissioner.
(2) POWERS. The commissioner shall have all powers specifically granted to the commissioner, or reasonably implied in order
to enable the commissioner to perform the duties imposed by sub.
(1).
(3) RULES. (a) The commissioner shall have rule-making authority under s. 227.11 (2).
(b) The commissioner may, without the consent of the attorney general as required under s. 227.21 (2), adopt standards of the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners by incorporating by reference in rules promulgated by the commissioner any
materials published, adopted, or approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, without reproducing the
standards in full. The standards referred to in this paragraph do
not include any model act or model regulation proposed or
adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Any materials of the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners that are incorporated by reference in rules promulgated by the commissioner shall be obtainable from, and are
only required to be kept on file at, the office, which shall be stated
in any rule containing such an incorporation by reference. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits the commissioner from adopting
standards of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners through incorporation by reference in rules in the manner provided under s. 227.21 (2).
(4) ENFORCEMENT PROCEEDINGS. (a) The commissioner
shall issue such prohibitory, mandatory, and other orders as are
necessary to secure compliance with the law. An order requiring
remedial measures or restitution may include any of the
following:
1. Remedial measures or restitution under s. 628.347 (5).
2. Remedial measures or restitution to enforce s. 611.72 or
ch. 617, including seizure or sequestering of voting securities of
an insurer owned directly or indirectly by a person who has acquired or who is proposing to acquire voting securities in violation of s. 611.72 or ch. 617.
(b) On request of any person who would be affected by an order under par. (a), the commissioner may issue a declaratory order to clarify the person’s rights or duties.
(5) INFORMAL HEARINGS AND PUBLIC MEETINGS. The commissioner may at any time hold informal hearings and public
meetings, whether or not called hearings, for the purposes of investigation, the ascertainment of public sentiment, or informing
the public. No effective rule or order may result from the hearing
unless the requirements of ch. 227 are satisfied.
(6) REGULATION OF RISK RETENTION GROUPS AND RISK PURCHASING GROUPS. (a) The commissioner may by rule regulate
the condition and conduct of risk retention groups and risk purchasing groups doing business in this state. The commissioner
may by order prohibit a risk retention group or risk purchasing
group from doing business in this state.
* * *