Wisconsin Code § 601.01
Purposes
The purposes of chs. 600 to 655 are:
(1) To ensure the solidity of all insurers doing business in this
state;
(2) To ensure that policyholders, claimants and insurers are
treated fairly and equitably;
(3) To ensure that the state has an adequate and healthy insurance market, characterized by competitive conditions and the exercise of initiative;
(4) To provide for an office that is expert in the field of insurance, and able to enforce chs. 600 to 655;
(5) To encourage full cooperation of the office with other regulatory bodies, both of this and other states and of the federal
government;
(6) To improve and thereby preserve state regulation of
insurance;
(7) To maintain freedom of contract and freedom of enterprise so far as consistent with the other purposes of the law;
(8) To encourage self-regulation of the insurance enterprise;
(9) To encourage loss prevention as an aspect of the operation
of the insurance enterprise;
(10) To keep the public informed on insurance matters; and
(11) To achieve the other purposes stated in chs. 600 to 655.